Federal credit union · Houston, Texas · NCUA charter #9496

Sp Trainmen

Health score 40/100, grade F (Below Average) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.

40
Health / 100
$2.7M
Total assets
476
Members
10.0%
Net-worth ratio

Sp Trainmen scores 40/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $2.7M; members 476; net-worth ratio 9.99%; health rank #4,339 of 4,374; healthier than 1st of scored peers.

NCUA 5300 Call Report masthead

NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead

#4,339 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4

Sp Trainmen · health 40/100 · $2.7M · 2025Q4

Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.

Sp Trainmen vs every NCUA-scored credit union

The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); Sp Trainmen sits in 40-44 with 25 others.

40 1st percentile higher than 1% of 4,374 credit unions

every scored credit union, bucketed by value

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4

Peer-gap read for Sp Trainmen

  • Largest lag: Loan-to-Share Ratio at 31.86% vs peer 63.60% (-31.74 pp).

Sp Trainmen in Texas

  • Health composite ranks #385 of 386 among scored Texas credit unions.
  • Assets rank #370 of 386 inside Texas ($2.7M reported).
  • Membership ranks #365 of 386 among Texas CUs with a reported count (476 members).
  • One place up in Texas, Houston Belt & Terminal (#384) scores 45/100, 5 points higher; one place down, Alamo City (#386) scores 37/100, 3 points lower.

Sp Trainmen: 2025Q4 → 2026Q1

Sp Trainmen: total assets by quarter

2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300

2,600,0002,800,0003,000,0003,200,0003,400,000 2023Q42024Q42025Q42026Q1 3,274,688 2,721,295 ▼ -16.9%
  • Assets moved +0.9% from $2.7M (2025Q4) to $2.7M (2026Q1).
  • Net-worth ratio shifted -0.57 pp (10.56% → 9.99%).
Net worth ratio vs. NCUA well-capitalized threshold 66.6%

9.99% net worth puts this credit union above the NCUA's 7.0% well-capitalized bar (Prompt Corrective Action rules).

How the 40/100 score is built

Sp Trainmen gives up 60 points in total. Delinquency Rate costs the most, 25 of its 25; Net Worth Ratio scores full marks.

  • Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
  • Delinquency Rate 0.0 pts
  • Return on Assets 0.0 pts
  • Member Growth 1.0 pts
  • Loan-to-Share Ratio 9.0 pts

Financial Health Metrics

Metric Value vs peer
Net Worth Ratio 9.99% -9.07 pp
Delinquency Rate 5.07% +3.26 pp
Return on Assets -5.07% -5.53 pp
Member Growth -4.42% -
Loan-to-Share Ratio 31.86% -31.74 pp

Peer averages: $2M–$10M cohort, 566 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.

Historical Financials

Quarter Assets Members
2026Q1 $2.7M -
2025Q4 $2.7M 476
2024Q4 $2.9M 498
2023Q4 $3.3M 508

Credit Union Details

Charter Number
9496
Type
Federal
Field of Membership
Community
Peer Group
$2M–$10M
State
Texas
City
Houston
Data Quarter
2025Q4

Branch Locations (2)

Per its most recent NCUA branch filing, Sp Trainmen runs 2 offices.

Office City
S. P. Trainmen Federal Credit Union (Main Office) Houston, TX
Disaster Recovery Location Houston, TX

Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.

Nearby Credit Unions in Texas

Other federally-insured credit unions in Texas, closest first by peer group and asset size.

Compare Sp Trainmen vs JAFARI NO-INTEREST

Sp Trainmen nationwide neighbourhoods

Using this data

  • Sp Trainmen ranks #4,339 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #385 of 386 in TX -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
  • Jafari No-Interest is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with Jafari No-Interest

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Sp Trainmen financially healthy?

Sp Trainmen has a financial health score of 40/100 (Below Average) from its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 Call Report. It ranks #4,339 of 4,374 nationally on health and #385 of 386 in Texas. Its net worth ratio is 9.99% and its delinquency rate 5.07%.

How does Sp Trainmen compare to other credit unions?

Sp Trainmen scores 40/100, higher than 1% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Its widest shortfall is loan-to-share ratio (31.86% vs 63.60%).

How can I join Sp Trainmen?

Sp Trainmen operates under a community charter, meaning membership is generally open to anyone who lives, works, worships, or attends school within its defined geographic service area, no employer or association tie required. Contact Sp Trainmen directly for the exact boundaries and application steps.

Is my money safe at Sp Trainmen?

Sp Trainmen is a federal credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. Sp Trainmen's net worth ratio of 9.99% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."

Data sourced from the NCUA 5300 Call Report (2025Q4) for Sp Trainmen. Retrieved and formatted by PlainCU. See our methodology for details.

Disclaimer: Not affiliated with NCUA. For informational purposes only.

Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.