State credit union · Corsicana, Texas · NCUA charter #67407
NAVARRO
Health score 91/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.
- 91
- Health / 100
- $2.8M
- Total assets
- 673
- Members
- 42.1%
- Net-worth ratio
NAVARRO scores 91/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $2.8M; members 673; net-worth ratio 42.15%; health rank #862 of 4,374; healthier than 77th of scored peers.
Title II Call Report masthead
NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead
#862 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4NAVARRO · health 91/100 · $2.8M · 2025Q4
Call Report peers
Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.
NAVARRO vs every NCUA-scored credit union
The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); NAVARRO sits in 90-94 with 747 others.
91 Top 23% higher than 77% of 4,374 credit unions
every scored credit union, bucketed by value
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4
NAVARRO: Call Report deltas vs peers
- Largest favorable gap: Loan-to-Share Ratio at 87.61% vs peer 63.60% (+24.01 pp).
Where NAVARRO sits in Texas
- In Texas, health place is #78 of 386 on the same NCUA-ratio sort used nationally.
- Assets rank #368 of 386 inside Texas ($2.8M reported).
- Member book place in Texas: #348 of 386.
- One place up in Texas, UNIVERSITY (#77) scores 92/100, 1 point higher; one place down, Cherokee County (#79) ties at 91/100.
Quarter path for NAVARRO
NAVARRO: total assets by quarter
2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300
- Assets moved -2.3% from $2.8M (2025Q4) to $2.7M (2026Q1).
- Net-worth ratio shifted +0.80 pp (41.35% → 42.15%).
42.15% net worth puts this credit union above the NCUA's 7.0% well-capitalized bar (Prompt Corrective Action rules).
How the 91/100 score is built
NAVARRO gives up 9 points in total. Member Growth costs the most, 5.8 of its 15; Net Worth Ratio and Return on Assets and Loan-to-Share Ratio score full marks.
- Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
- Delinquency Rate 21.5 pts
- Return on Assets 15.0 pts
- Member Growth 9.2 pts
- Loan-to-Share Ratio 15.3 pts
Financial Health Metrics
| Metric | Value | vs peer |
|---|---|---|
| Net Worth Ratio | 42.15% | +23.09 pp |
| Delinquency Rate | 0.85% | -0.96 pp |
| Return on Assets | 0.77% | +0.31 pp |
| Member Growth | 0.15% | - |
| Loan-to-Share Ratio | 87.61% | +24.01 pp |
Peer averages: $2M–$10M cohort, 566 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.
Call Report history - NAVARRO
| Quarter | Assets | Members |
|---|---|---|
| 2026Q1 | $2.7M | - |
| 2025Q4 | $2.8M | 673 |
| 2024Q4 | $2.8M | 672 |
| 2023Q4 | $3.2M | 694 |
Credit Union Details
- Charter Number
- 67407
- Type
- State
- Field of Membership
- Other
- Peer Group
- $2M–$10M
- State
- Texas
- City
- Corsicana
- Data Quarter
- 2025Q4
Branch Location
NAVARRO operates a single office in Corsicana, per its most recent NCUA branch filing.
| Office | City |
|---|---|
| Navarro Credit Union (Main Office) | Corsicana, TX |
Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.
Nearby Credit Unions in Texas
A look at other Texas credit unions, ranked by how closely their peer group and asset size match this one.
NAVARRO nationwide neighbourhoods
Similar health score
Using this data
- NAVARRO ranks #862 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #78 of 386 in TX -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
- Jafari No-Interest is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with Jafari No-Interest
Frequently Asked Questions
Is NAVARRO financially healthy?
NAVARRO has a financial health score of 91/100 (Excellent) from its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 Call Report. It ranks #862 of 4,374 nationally on health and #78 of 386 in Texas. Its net worth ratio is 42.15% and its delinquency rate 0.85%.
How does NAVARRO compare to other credit unions?
NAVARRO scores 91/100, higher than 77% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 566 peers in the $2M–$10M cohort, its widest edge is loan-to-share ratio (87.61% vs 63.60%).
How can I join NAVARRO?
Membership eligibility for NAVARRO depends on its field of membership - currently: Other. Credit unions typically require a common bond such as employer, location, or association membership. Contact NAVARRO directly for current membership requirements and application steps.
Is my money safe at NAVARRO?
NAVARRO is a state-chartered credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. NAVARRO's net worth ratio of 42.15% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."
Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.