Federal credit union · MARCY, New York · NCUA charter #20823

Mohawk Valley

Health score 87/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.

87
Health / 100
$60.8M
Total assets
3,241
Members
12.8%
Net-worth ratio

Mohawk Valley scores 87/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $60.8M; members 3,241; net-worth ratio 12.75%; health rank #1,634 of 4,374; healthier than 60th of scored peers.

NCUA 5300 Call Report masthead

NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead

#1,634 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4

Mohawk Valley · health 87/100 · $60.8M · 2025Q4

Mohawk Valley in the assets neighbourhood

Baraga County$61.0MMADISON$60.8MMohawk Valley (this)$60.8MLion's Share$60.8MAtlantic City Electric Co Emp$60.7MEDDY$60.6M
Nearest other-state credit unions by total assets (NCUA 5300)

Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.

Mohawk Valley vs every NCUA-scored credit union

Mohawk Valley sits in the busiest band, 85-89, alongside 857 other credit unions.

87 Top 40% higher than 60% of 4,374 credit unions

every scored credit union, bucketed by value

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4

Peer-gap read for Mohawk Valley

  • Delinquency Rate leads the peer set - 0.38% here, 0.96% peer average (-0.58 pp).
  • Loan-to-Share Ratio trails the peer set - 50.10% here, 62.60% peer average (-12.50 pp).

New York standing for Mohawk Valley

  • New York health ordinal: #93 of 272.
  • Assets rank #114 of 272 inside New York ($60.8M reported).
  • Member book place in New York: #135 of 272.
  • One place up in New York, TRI-LAKES (#92) ties at 87/100; one place down, SOLUTIONS (#94) ties at 87/100.

Mohawk Valley: 2025Q4 → 2026Q1

Mohawk Valley: total assets by quarter

2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300

45,000,00050,000,00055,000,00060,000,00065,000,000 2023Q42024Q42025Q42026Q1 46,576,888 61,304,651 ▲ +31.6%
  • Assets moved +0.9% from $60.8M (2025Q4) to $61.3M (2026Q1).
  • Net-worth ratio shifted +0.16 pp (12.59% → 12.75%).
Net worth ratio vs. NCUA well-capitalized threshold 85.0%

At 12.75%, this credit union is above the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold under PCA rules.

How the 87/100 score is built

Mohawk Valley gives up 13 points in total. Member Growth costs the most, 8.1 of its 15; Net Worth Ratio and Delinquency Rate and Return on Assets score full marks.

  • Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
  • Delinquency Rate 25.0 pts
  • Return on Assets 15.0 pts
  • Member Growth 6.9 pts
  • Loan-to-Share Ratio 10.1 pts

Financial Health Metrics

Metric Value vs peer
Net Worth Ratio 12.75% -0.87 pp
Delinquency Rate 0.38% -0.58 pp
Return on Assets 0.86% +0.20 pp
Member Growth -1.19% -
Loan-to-Share Ratio 50.10% -12.50 pp

Peer averages: $50M–$100M cohort, 584 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.

Mohawk Valley quarterly book

Quarter Assets Members
2026Q1 $61.3M -
2025Q4 $60.8M 3,241
2024Q4 $51.8M 3,280
2023Q4 $46.6M 3,254

Credit Union Details

Charter Number
20823
Type
Federal
Field of Membership
Multiple Common Bond
Peer Group
$50M–$100M
State
New York
City
MARCY
Data Quarter
2025Q4

Branch Locations (2)

Per its most recent NCUA branch filing, Mohawk Valley runs 2 offices in 2 different cities.

Office City
9212 River Rd (Main Office) Marcy, NY
207 Genesee St Utica, NY

Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.

Nearby Credit Unions in New York

Other federally-insured credit unions in New York, closest first by peer group and asset size.

Compare Mohawk Valley vs C C S E

Other-state peers near Mohawk Valley

Using this data

  • Mohawk Valley ranks #1,634 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #93 of 272 in NY -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
  • C C S E is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with C C S E

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Mohawk Valley financially healthy?

On its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 filing, Mohawk Valley scores 87/100 (Excellent), with a 12.75% net worth ratio and 0.38% of loans delinquent. It ranks #1,634 of 4,374 nationally on health and #93 of 272 in New York.

How does Mohawk Valley compare to other credit unions?

Mohawk Valley scores 87/100, higher than 60% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 584 peers in the $50M–$100M cohort, its widest edge is delinquency rate (0.38% vs 0.96%). Its widest shortfall is loan-to-share ratio (50.10% vs 62.60%).

How can I join Mohawk Valley?

Mohawk Valley serves multiple common-bond groups, membership usually requires belonging to one of several qualifying employers, associations, or organizations the credit union has chartered to serve. Contact Mohawk Valley directly for the current list of qualifying groups.

Is my money safe at Mohawk Valley?

Mohawk Valley is a federal credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. Mohawk Valley's net worth ratio of 12.75% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."

Data sourced from the NCUA 5300 Call Report (2025Q4) for Mohawk Valley. Retrieved and formatted by PlainCU. See our methodology for details.

Disclaimer: Not affiliated with NCUA. For informational purposes only.

Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.