Federal credit union · Chicago, Illinois · NCUA charter #2498
Cta-74th Street Depot
Health score 55/100, grade D (Fair) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.
- 55
- Health / 100
- $8.8M
- Total assets
- 777
- Members
- 17.0%
- Net-worth ratio
Cta-74th Street Depot scores 55/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $8.8M; members 777; net-worth ratio 16.99%; health rank #4,180 of 4,374; healthier than 4th of scored peers.
5300 filing masthead
NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead
#4,180 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4Cta-74th Street Depot · health 55/100 · $8.8M · 2025Q4
Call Report peers
Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.
Cta-74th Street Depot vs every NCUA-scored credit union
The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); Cta-74th Street Depot sits in 55-59 with 115 others.
55 4th percentile higher than 4% of 4,374 credit unions
every scored credit union, bucketed by value
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4
Cta-74th Street Depot: Call Report deltas vs peers
- Widest shortfall vs peers is Loan-to-Share Ratio: -21.53 pp (42.07% vs 63.60%).
Illinois standing for Cta-74th Street Depot
- Illinois health ordinal: #184 of 192.
- Assets rank #128 of 192 inside Illinois ($8.8M reported).
- Illinois membership ordinal: #139 of 192.
- One place up in Illinois, Financial Partners (#183) scores 57/100, 2 points higher; one place down, Mt. Zion (#185) scores 53/100, 2 points lower.
Cta-74th Street Depot Call Report trajectory
Cta-74th Street Depot: total assets by quarter
2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300
- Assets moved -4.2% from $8.8M (2025Q4) to $8.4M (2026Q1).
- Net-worth ratio shifted +0.58 pp (16.41% → 16.99%).
16.99% net worth puts this credit union above the NCUA's 7.0% well-capitalized bar (Prompt Corrective Action rules).
How the 55/100 score is built
Cta-74th Street Depot gives up 45 points in total. Delinquency Rate costs the most, 25 of its 25; Net Worth Ratio and Member Growth score full marks.
- Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
- Delinquency Rate 0.0 pts
- Return on Assets 0.0 pts
- Member Growth 15.0 pts
- Loan-to-Share Ratio 10.0 pts
Financial Health Metrics
| Metric | Value | vs peer |
|---|---|---|
| Net Worth Ratio | 16.99% | -2.07 pp |
| Delinquency Rate | 5.50% | +3.70 pp |
| Return on Assets | -1.14% | -1.59 pp |
| Member Growth | 7.17% | - |
| Loan-to-Share Ratio | 42.07% | -21.53 pp |
Peer averages: $2M–$10M cohort, 566 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.
Cta-74th Street Depot filing history
| Quarter | Assets | Members |
|---|---|---|
| 2026Q1 | $8.4M | - |
| 2025Q4 | $8.8M | 777 |
| 2024Q4 | $9.2M | 725 |
| 2023Q4 | $9.2M | 661 |
Credit Union Details
- Charter Number
- 2498
- Type
- Federal
- Field of Membership
- Community
- Peer Group
- $2M–$10M
- State
- Illinois
- City
- Chicago
- Data Quarter
- 2025Q4
Branch Locations (2)
Per its most recent NCUA branch filing, Cta-74th Street Depot runs 2 offices in 2 different cities.
| Office | City |
|---|---|
| MAIN OFFICE (Main Office) | Chicago, IL |
| Northside L FCU RECOVERY | Broadview, IL |
Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.
Nearby Credit Unions in Illinois
A look at other Illinois credit unions, ranked by how closely their peer group and asset size match this one.
Cta-74th Street Depot nationwide neighbourhoods
Similar health score
Using this data
- Cta-74th Street Depot ranks #4,180 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #184 of 192 in IL -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
- Chicago Area Office is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with Chicago Area Office
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Cta-74th Street Depot financially healthy?
Cta-74th Street Depot has a financial health score of 55/100 (Fair) from its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 Call Report. It ranks #4,180 of 4,374 nationally on health and #184 of 192 in Illinois. Its net worth ratio is 16.99% and its delinquency rate 5.50%.
How does Cta-74th Street Depot compare to other credit unions?
Cta-74th Street Depot scores 55/100, higher than 4% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Its widest shortfall is loan-to-share ratio (42.07% vs 63.60%).
How can I join Cta-74th Street Depot?
Cta-74th Street Depot operates under a community charter, meaning membership is generally open to anyone who lives, works, worships, or attends school within its defined geographic service area, no employer or association tie required. Contact Cta-74th Street Depot directly for the exact boundaries and application steps.
Is my money safe at Cta-74th Street Depot?
Cta-74th Street Depot is a federal credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. Cta-74th Street Depot's net worth ratio of 16.99% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."
Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.