State credit union · LISBON, North Dakota · NCUA charter #64688

Lisbon Farmers Union

Health score 55/100, grade D (Fair) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.

55
Health / 100
$4.4M
Total assets
240
Members
62.5%
Net-worth ratio

Lisbon Farmers Union scores 55/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $4.4M; members 240; net-worth ratio 62.50%; health rank #4,170 of 4,374; healthier than 4th of scored peers.

NCUA Call Report stamp band

NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead

#4,170 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4

Lisbon Farmers Union · health 55/100 · $4.4M · 2025Q4

Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.

Lisbon Farmers Union vs every NCUA-scored credit union

The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); Lisbon Farmers Union sits in 55-59 with 115 others.

55 4th percentile higher than 4% of 4,374 credit unions

every scored credit union, bucketed by value

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4

Where Lisbon Farmers Union diverges from peer averages

  • Loan-to-Share Ratio leads the peer set - 134.01% here, 63.60% peer average (+70.41 pp).
  • Widest shortfall vs peers is Delinquency Rate: +0.39 pp (2.20% vs 1.81%).

Where Lisbon Farmers Union sits in North Dakota

  • Health composite ranks #29 of 29 among scored North Dakota credit unions.
  • Assets rank #27 of 29 inside North Dakota ($4.4M reported).
  • Member book place in North Dakota: #28 of 29.
  • No scored North Dakota credit union ranks lower; the next one up, F.F.E. (#28) scores 65/100, 10 points higher.

Lisbon Farmers Union: 2025Q4 → 2026Q1

Lisbon Farmers Union: total assets by quarter

2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300

4,300,0004,400,0004,500,0004,600,000 2023Q42024Q42025Q42026Q1 4,530,084 4,362,573 ▼ -3.7%
  • Assets moved -0.4% from $4.4M (2025Q4) to $4.4M (2026Q1).
  • Net-worth ratio shifted +0.15 pp (62.35% → 62.50%).
Net worth ratio vs. NCUA well-capitalized threshold 100.0%

This credit union's 62.50% net worth ratio clears the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold set under Prompt Corrective Action rules.

How the 55/100 score is built

Lisbon Farmers Union gives up 45 points in total. Loan-to-Share Ratio costs the most, 15 of its 15; Net Worth Ratio scores full marks.

  • Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
  • Delinquency Rate 11.3 pts
  • Return on Assets 10.0 pts
  • Member Growth 3.9 pts
  • Loan-to-Share Ratio -0.2 pts

Lisbon Farmers Union health metrics

Metric Value vs peer
Net Worth Ratio 62.50% +43.44 pp
Delinquency Rate 2.20% +0.39 pp
Return on Assets 0.17% -0.29 pp
Member Growth -2.83% -
Loan-to-Share Ratio 134.01% +70.41 pp

Peer averages: $2M–$10M cohort, 566 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.

Historical Financials

Quarter Assets Members
2026Q1 $4.4M -
2025Q4 $4.4M 240
2024Q4 $4.5M 247
2023Q4 $4.5M 247

Credit Union Details

Charter Number
64688
Type
State
Field of Membership
Other
Peer Group
$2M–$10M
State
North Dakota
City
LISBON
Data Quarter
2025Q4

Branch Locations (2)

Lisbon Farmers Union operates 2 offices across 2 cities, per its most recent NCUA branch filing.

Office City
LISBON FARMERS UNION CREDIT UNION (Main Office) Lisbon, ND
Owen Trangsrud Enderlin, ND

Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.

Nearby Credit Unions in North Dakota

A look at other North Dakota credit unions, ranked by how closely their peer group and asset size match this one.

Compare Lisbon Farmers Union vs F.F.E.

Nationwide credit unions with similar profiles

Using this data

  • Lisbon Farmers Union ranks #4,170 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #29 of 29 in ND -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
  • F.F.E. is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with F.F.E.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Lisbon Farmers Union financially healthy?

Lisbon Farmers Union has a financial health score of 55/100 (Fair) from its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 Call Report. It ranks #4,170 of 4,374 nationally on health and #29 of 29 in North Dakota. Its net worth ratio is 62.50% and its delinquency rate 2.20%.

How does Lisbon Farmers Union compare to other credit unions?

Lisbon Farmers Union scores 55/100, higher than 4% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 566 peers in the $2M–$10M cohort, its widest edge is loan-to-share ratio (134.01% vs 63.60%). Its widest shortfall is delinquency rate (2.20% vs 1.81%).

How can I join Lisbon Farmers Union?

Membership eligibility for Lisbon Farmers Union depends on its field of membership - currently: Other. Credit unions typically require a common bond such as employer, location, or association membership. Contact Lisbon Farmers Union directly for current membership requirements and application steps.

Is my money safe at Lisbon Farmers Union?

Lisbon Farmers Union is a state-chartered credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. Lisbon Farmers Union's net worth ratio of 62.50% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."

Data sourced from the NCUA 5300 Call Report (2025Q4) for Lisbon Farmers Union. Retrieved and formatted by PlainCU. See our methodology for details.

Disclaimer: Not affiliated with NCUA. For informational purposes only.

Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.