Federal credit union · Cheyenne, Wyoming · NCUA charter #7361

BLUE

Health score 65/100, grade C (Good) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.

65
Health / 100
$2.17B
Total assets
142,466
Members
8.7%
Net-worth ratio

BLUE scores 65/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $2.17B; members 142,466; net-worth ratio 8.68%; health rank #3,889 of 4,374; healthier than 11th of scored peers.

NCUA 5300 Call Report masthead

NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead

#3,889 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4

BLUE · health 65/100 · $2.17B · 2025Q4

BLUE in the assets neighbourhood

Jeanne D'arc$2.18BLbs Financial$2.17BBLUE (this)$2.17BIQ$2.16BWESTCONSIN$2.16BSELF-HELP$2.16B
Nearest other-state credit unions by total assets (NCUA 5300)

Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.

BLUE vs every NCUA-scored credit union

The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); BLUE sits in 65-69 with 275 others.

65 11th percentile higher than 11% of 4,374 credit unions

every scored credit union, bucketed by value

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4

Where BLUE diverges from peer averages

  • Loan-to-Share Ratio leads the peer set - 99.78% here, 83.90% peer average (+15.88 pp).
  • Largest lag: Net Worth Ratio at 8.68% vs peer 11.18% (-2.50 pp).

BLUE: in-state Call Report ranks

  • Health composite ranks #17 of 18 among scored Wyoming credit unions.
  • Wyoming assets place: #1 of 18.
  • Wyoming membership ordinal: #1 of 18.
  • One place up in Wyoming, Powell Schools (#16) scores 73/100, 8 points higher; one place down, Guernsey Community (#18) scores 54/100, 11 points lower.

How BLUE's 5300 filing moved

BLUE: total assets by quarter

2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300

1,800,000,0002,000,000,0002,200,000,0002,400,000,000 2023Q42024Q42025Q42026Q1 1,877,299,147 2,243,223,606 ▲ +19.5%
  • Assets moved +3.4% from $2.17B (2025Q4) to $2.24B (2026Q1).
  • Net-worth ratio shifted -0.13 pp (8.81% → 8.68%).
Net worth ratio vs. NCUA well-capitalized threshold 57.9%

This credit union's 8.68% net worth ratio clears the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold set under Prompt Corrective Action rules.

How the 65/100 score is built

BLUE gives up 35 points in total. Return on Assets costs the most, 14.9 of its 15; Net Worth Ratio loses the least, 3.3.

  • Net Worth Ratio 26.7 pts
  • Delinquency Rate 18.4 pts
  • Return on Assets 0.1 pts
  • Member Growth 9.6 pts
  • Loan-to-Share Ratio 10.2 pts

Call Report ratios for BLUE

Metric Value vs peer
Net Worth Ratio 8.68% -2.50 pp
Delinquency Rate 1.22% +0.34 pp
Return on Assets -0.48% -0.99 pp
Member Growth 0.48% -
Loan-to-Share Ratio 99.78% +15.88 pp

Peer averages: Over $500M cohort, 749 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.

Historical Financials

Quarter Assets Members
2026Q1 $2.24B -
2025Q4 $2.17B 142,466
2024Q4 $2.13B 141,787
2023Q4 $1.88B 119,777

Credit Union Details

Charter Number
7361
Type
Federal
Field of Membership
Community
Peer Group
Over $500M
State
Wyoming
City
Cheyenne
Data Quarter
2025Q4

Branch Locations (28)

The NCUA branch filing lists 28 physical offices for BLUE, spread across 17 cities in 2 states.

Office City
Corporate Headquarters (Main Office) Cheyenne, WY
Arapahoe Avenue Branch Boulder, CO
119th Avenue Branch Broomfield, CO
Huron Street Branch Broomfield, CO
Center Branch Center, CO
7th Avenue Branch Cheyenne, WY
F.E. Warren Air Force Base Branch Cheyenne, WY
Yellowstone Road Branch Cheyenne, WY
Dell Range Blvd Branch Cheyenne, WY
South Greeley Highway Branch Cheyenne, WY
Blue Diamond Center Branch Cheyenne, WY
Cascade Branch Colorado Springs, CO
Dublin Branch Colorado Springs, CO
Crestone Branch Crestone, CO
Yale Avenue Branch Denver, CO
Vista Ridge Branch Erie, CO
Boardwalk Drive Branch Fort Collins, CO
Old Town Branch Fort Collins, CO
Drake Road Branch Fort Collins, CO
Agate Ave Branch Granby, CO
Highway 287 Branch Lafayette, CO
UW Plaza Branch Laramie, WY
Grand Ave at Ridley's Laramie, WY
Sculptor Drive Branch Loveland, CO
Pueblo Branch Pueblo, CO
Salida Branch Salida, CO
Superior Marketplace Branch Superior, CO
5th Street Branch Wellington, CO

Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.

Nearby Credit Unions in Wyoming

A look at other Wyoming credit unions, ranked by how closely their peer group and asset size match this one.

Compare BLUE vs UNIWYO

BLUE nationwide neighbourhoods

Using this data

  • BLUE ranks #3,889 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #17 of 18 in WY -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
  • UNIWYO is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with UNIWYO

Frequently Asked Questions

Is BLUE financially healthy?

On its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 filing, BLUE scores 65/100 (Good), with a 8.68% net worth ratio and 1.22% of loans delinquent. It ranks #3,889 of 4,374 nationally on health and #17 of 18 in Wyoming.

How does BLUE compare to other credit unions?

BLUE scores 65/100, higher than 11% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 749 peers in the Over $500M cohort, its widest edge is loan-to-share ratio (99.78% vs 83.90%). Its widest shortfall is net worth ratio (8.68% vs 11.18%).

How can I join BLUE?

BLUE operates under a community charter, meaning membership is generally open to anyone who lives, works, worships, or attends school within its defined geographic service area, no employer or association tie required. Contact BLUE directly for the exact boundaries and application steps.

Is my money safe at BLUE?

BLUE is a federal credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. BLUE's net worth ratio of 8.68% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."

Data sourced from the NCUA 5300 Call Report (2025Q4) for BLUE. Retrieved and formatted by PlainCU. See our methodology for details.

Disclaimer: Not affiliated with NCUA. For informational purposes only.

Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.