Federal credit union · South Bend, Indiana · NCUA charter #4487

South Bend Transit

Health score 53/100, grade D (Fair) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.

53
Health / 100
$2.9M
Total assets
364
Members
31.6%
Net-worth ratio

South Bend Transit scores 53/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $2.9M; members 364; net-worth ratio 31.58%; health rank #4,216 of 4,374; healthier than 3rd of scored peers.

NCUA Call Report stamp band

NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead

#4,216 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4

South Bend Transit · health 53/100 · $2.9M · 2025Q4

Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.

South Bend Transit vs every NCUA-scored credit union

The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); South Bend Transit sits in 50-54 with 82 others.

53 3rd percentile higher than 3% of 4,374 credit unions

every scored credit union, bucketed by value

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4

South Bend Transit vs $2M–$10M peers

  • Strongest edge vs 566 $2M–$10M peers is Loan-to-Share Ratio: +24.19 pp (87.79% vs 63.60%).
  • Widest shortfall vs peers is Delinquency Rate: +4.75 pp (6.56% vs 1.81%).

South Bend Transit in Indiana

  • Health composite ranks #122 of 124 among scored Indiana credit unions.
  • Assets rank #112 of 124 inside Indiana ($2.9M reported).
  • Member book place in Indiana: #113 of 124.
  • One place up in Indiana, Gary Municipal Employees (#121) scores 56/100, 3 points higher; one place down, Gary Firefighters Association (#123) scores 49/100, 4 points lower.

How South Bend Transit's 5300 filing moved

South Bend Transit: total assets by quarter

2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300

2,500,0003,000,0003,500,0004,000,000 2023Q42024Q42025Q42026Q1 3,759,795 2,710,029 ▼ -27.9%
  • Assets moved -5.5% from $2.9M (2025Q4) to $2.7M (2026Q1).
  • Net-worth ratio shifted +1.57 pp (30.01% → 31.58%).
Net worth ratio vs. NCUA well-capitalized threshold 100.0%

This credit union's 31.58% net worth ratio clears the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold set under Prompt Corrective Action rules.

How the 53/100 score is built

South Bend Transit gives up 47 points in total. Delinquency Rate costs the most, 25 of its 25; Net Worth Ratio and Loan-to-Share Ratio score full marks.

  • Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
  • Delinquency Rate 0.0 pts
  • Return on Assets 0.0 pts
  • Member Growth 7.5 pts
  • Loan-to-Share Ratio 15.5 pts

Financial Health Metrics

Metric Value vs peer
Net Worth Ratio 31.58% +12.52 pp
Delinquency Rate 6.56% +4.75 pp
Return on Assets -0.57% -1.02 pp
Member Growth -0.82% -
Loan-to-Share Ratio 87.79% +24.19 pp

Peer averages: $2M–$10M cohort, 566 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.

Historical Financials

Quarter Assets Members
2026Q1 $2.7M -
2025Q4 $2.9M 364
2024Q4 $3.4M 367
2023Q4 $3.8M 373

Credit Union Details

Charter Number
4487
Type
Federal
Field of Membership
Community
Peer Group
$2M–$10M
State
Indiana
City
South Bend
Data Quarter
2025Q4

Branch Locations (2)

The NCUA branch filing lists 2 physical offices for South Bend Transit.

Office City
Emil "Lucky" Reznik Administration, Maintenance and Operations Facility (Main Office) South Bend, IN
Policemans FCU South Bend, IN

Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.

Nearby Credit Unions in Indiana

More federally-insured credit unions based in Indiana, ordered by peer group match and asset size.

Compare South Bend Transit vs HOBART IND SCHOOL EMPLOYEES

South Bend Transit nationwide neighbourhoods

Using this data

  • South Bend Transit ranks #4,216 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #122 of 124 in IN -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
  • Hobart Ind School Employees is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with Hobart Ind School Employees

Frequently Asked Questions

Is South Bend Transit financially healthy?

On its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 filing, South Bend Transit scores 53/100 (Fair), with a 31.58% net worth ratio and 6.56% of loans delinquent. It ranks #4,216 of 4,374 nationally on health and #122 of 124 in Indiana.

How does South Bend Transit compare to other credit unions?

South Bend Transit scores 53/100, higher than 3% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 566 peers in the $2M–$10M cohort, its widest edge is loan-to-share ratio (87.79% vs 63.60%). Its widest shortfall is delinquency rate (6.56% vs 1.81%).

How can I join South Bend Transit?

South Bend Transit operates under a community charter, meaning membership is generally open to anyone who lives, works, worships, or attends school within its defined geographic service area, no employer or association tie required. Contact South Bend Transit directly for the exact boundaries and application steps.

Is my money safe at South Bend Transit?

South Bend Transit is a federal credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. South Bend Transit's net worth ratio of 31.58% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."

Data sourced from the NCUA 5300 Call Report (2025Q4) for South Bend Transit. Retrieved and formatted by PlainCU. See our methodology for details.

Disclaimer: Not affiliated with NCUA. For informational purposes only.

Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.