Federal credit union · Indianapolis, Indiana · NCUA charter #10778

H a L E

Health score 67/100, grade C (Good) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.

67
Health / 100
$417K
Total assets
192
Members
22.1%
Net-worth ratio

H a L E scores 67/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $417K; members 192; net-worth ratio 22.14%; health rank #3,748 of 4,374; healthier than 13th of scored peers.

5300 filing masthead

NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead

#3,748 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4

H a L E · health 67/100 · $417K · 2025Q4

Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.

H a L E vs every NCUA-scored credit union

The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); H a L E sits in 65-69 with 275 others.

67 13th percentile higher than 13% of 4,374 credit unions

every scored credit union, bucketed by value

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4

Peer-gap read for H a L E

  • Delinquency Rate leads the peer set - 0.00% here, 4.48% peer average (-4.48 pp).
  • Return on Assets trails the peer set - -22.00% here, 0.22% peer average (-22.22 pp).

Indiana standing for H a L E

  • In Indiana, health place is #104 of 124 on the same NCUA-ratio sort used nationally.
  • Assets rank #124 of 124 inside Indiana ($417K reported).
  • Indiana membership ordinal: #120 of 124.
  • One place up in Indiana, Members Advantage (#103) scores 69/100, 2 points higher; one place down, COMMUNITYWIDE (#105) scores 66/100, 1 point lower.

H a L E Call Report trajectory

H a L E: total assets by quarter

2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300

200,000400,000600,000800,000 2023Q42024Q42025Q42026Q1 747,642 406,766 ▼ -45.6%
  • Assets moved -2.4% from $417K (2025Q4) to $407K (2026Q1).
  • Net-worth ratio shifted +0.26 pp (21.88% → 22.14%).
Net worth ratio vs. NCUA well-capitalized threshold 100.0%

At 22.14%, this credit union is above the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold under PCA rules.

How the 67/100 score is built

H a L E gives up 33 points in total. Return on Assets costs the most, 15 of its 15; Net Worth Ratio and Delinquency Rate score full marks.

  • Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
  • Delinquency Rate 25.0 pts
  • Return on Assets 0.0 pts
  • Member Growth 0.0 pts
  • Loan-to-Share Ratio 12.0 pts

Call Report ratios for H a L E

Metric Value vs peer
Net Worth Ratio 22.14% -0.79 pp
Delinquency Rate 0.00% -4.48 pp
Return on Assets -22.00% -22.22 pp
Member Growth -31.43% -
Loan-to-Share Ratio 54.93% +2.23 pp

Peer averages: Under $2M cohort, 243 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.

Historical Financials

Quarter Assets Members
2026Q1 $407K -
2025Q4 $417K 192
2024Q4 $469K 280
2023Q4 $748K 281

Credit Union Details

Charter Number
10778
Type
Federal
Field of Membership
Community
Peer Group
Under $2M
State
Indiana
City
Indianapolis
Data Quarter
2025Q4

Branch Location

The NCUA branch filing lists a single physical office for H a L E.

Office City
HALE FCU (Main Office) Indianapolis, IN

Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.

Nearby Credit Unions in Indiana

More federally-insured credit unions based in Indiana, ordered by peer group match and asset size.

Compare H a L E vs GARY MUNICIPAL EMPLOYEES

Cross-state Call Report peers for H a L E

Using this data

  • H a L E ranks #3,748 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #104 of 124 in IN -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
  • Gary Municipal Employees is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with Gary Municipal Employees

Frequently Asked Questions

Is H a L E financially healthy?

H a L E has a financial health score of 67/100 (Good) from its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 Call Report. It ranks #3,748 of 4,374 nationally on health and #104 of 124 in Indiana. Its net worth ratio is 22.14% and its delinquency rate 0.00%.

How does H a L E compare to other credit unions?

H a L E scores 67/100, higher than 13% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 243 peers in the Under $2M cohort, its widest edge is delinquency rate (0.00% vs 4.48%). Its widest shortfall is return on assets (-22.00% vs 0.22%).

How can I join H a L E?

H a L E operates under a community charter, meaning membership is generally open to anyone who lives, works, worships, or attends school within its defined geographic service area, no employer or association tie required. Contact H a L E directly for the exact boundaries and application steps.

Is my money safe at H a L E?

H a L E is a federal credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. H a L E's net worth ratio of 22.14% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."

Data sourced from the NCUA 5300 Call Report (2025Q4) for H a L E. Retrieved and formatted by PlainCU. See our methodology for details.

Disclaimer: Not affiliated with NCUA. For informational purposes only.

Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.