Federal credit union · Andrews, Texas · NCUA charter #10739

Andrews School

Health score 67/100, grade C (Good) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.

67
Health / 100
$6.7M
Total assets
803
Members
28.6%
Net-worth ratio

Andrews School scores 67/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $6.7M; members 803; net-worth ratio 28.60%; health rank #3,741 of 4,374; healthier than 13th of scored peers.

5300 filing masthead

NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead

#3,741 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4

Andrews School · health 67/100 · $6.7M · 2025Q4

Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.

Andrews School vs every NCUA-scored credit union

The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); Andrews School sits in 65-69 with 275 others.

67 13th percentile higher than 13% of 4,374 credit unions

every scored credit union, bucketed by value

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4

Andrews School: Call Report deltas vs peers

  • Strongest edge vs 566 $2M–$10M peers is Loan-to-Share Ratio: +11.40 pp (75.00% vs 63.60%).
  • Widest shortfall vs peers is Delinquency Rate: +2.51 pp (4.32% vs 1.81%).

Texas standing for Andrews School

  • Health composite ranks #327 of 386 among scored Texas credit unions.
  • Assets rank #330 of 386 inside Texas ($6.7M reported).
  • Membership ranks #335 of 386 among Texas CUs with a reported count (803 members).
  • One place up in Texas, Heart O' Texas (#326) scores 68/100, 1 point higher; one place down, Baker Hughes (#328) ties at 67/100.

Andrews School Call Report trajectory

Andrews School: total assets by quarter

2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300

6,500,0006,600,0006,700,0006,800,0006,900,0007,000,000 2023Q42024Q42025Q42026Q1 6,715,576 6,588,082 ▼ -1.9%
  • Assets moved -1.7% from $6.7M (2025Q4) to $6.6M (2026Q1).
  • Net-worth ratio shifted +0.73 pp (27.87% → 28.60%).
Net worth ratio vs. NCUA well-capitalized threshold 100.0%

28.60% net worth puts this credit union above the NCUA's 7.0% well-capitalized bar (Prompt Corrective Action rules).

How the 67/100 score is built

Andrews School gives up 33 points in total. Delinquency Rate costs the most, 25 of its 25; Net Worth Ratio and Return on Assets and Loan-to-Share Ratio score full marks.

  • Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
  • Delinquency Rate 0.0 pts
  • Return on Assets 15.0 pts
  • Member Growth 7.2 pts
  • Loan-to-Share Ratio 14.8 pts

Financial Health Metrics

Metric Value vs peer
Net Worth Ratio 28.60% +9.54 pp
Delinquency Rate 4.32% +2.51 pp
Return on Assets 1.52% +1.07 pp
Member Growth -0.99% -
Loan-to-Share Ratio 75.00% +11.40 pp

Peer averages: $2M–$10M cohort, 566 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.

Call Report history - Andrews School

Quarter Assets Members
2026Q1 $6.6M -
2025Q4 $6.7M 803
2024Q4 $6.9M 811
2023Q4 $6.7M 784

Credit Union Details

Charter Number
10739
Type
Federal
Field of Membership
Single Common Bond
Peer Group
$2M–$10M
State
Texas
City
Andrews
Data Quarter
2025Q4

Branch Location

Andrews School operates a single office in Andrews, per its most recent NCUA branch filing.

Office City
Andrews School Federal Credit Union (Main Office) Andrews, TX

Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.

Nearby Credit Unions in Texas

Other federally-insured credit unions in Texas, closest first by peer group and asset size.

Compare Andrews School vs LIGHT COMMERCE

Other-state peers near Andrews School

Using this data

  • Andrews School ranks #3,741 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #327 of 386 in TX -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
  • Light Commerce is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with Light Commerce

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Andrews School financially healthy?

On its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 filing, Andrews School scores 67/100 (Good), with a 28.60% net worth ratio and 4.32% of loans delinquent. It ranks #3,741 of 4,374 nationally on health and #327 of 386 in Texas.

How does Andrews School compare to other credit unions?

Andrews School scores 67/100, higher than 13% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 566 peers in the $2M–$10M cohort, its widest edge is loan-to-share ratio (75.00% vs 63.60%). Its widest shortfall is delinquency rate (4.32% vs 1.81%).

How can I join Andrews School?

Andrews School is chartered around a single common bond (Single Common Bond), membership is generally limited to employees of a specific employer or a defined occupational group and their immediate family. Contact Andrews School directly to confirm eligibility.

Is my money safe at Andrews School?

Andrews School is a federal credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. Andrews School's net worth ratio of 28.60% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."

Data sourced from the NCUA 5300 Call Report (2025Q4) for Andrews School. Retrieved and formatted by PlainCU. See our methodology for details.

Disclaimer: Not affiliated with NCUA. For informational purposes only.

Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.