Federal credit union · Gary, Indiana · NCUA charter #16126
Gary Municipal Employees
Health score 56/100, grade D (Fair) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.
- 56
- Health / 100
- $526K
- Total assets
- 131
- Members
- 39.8%
- Net-worth ratio
Gary Municipal Employees scores 56/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $526K; members 131; net-worth ratio 39.79%; health rank #4,152 of 4,374; healthier than 5th of scored peers.
Title II Call Report masthead
NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead
#4,152 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4Gary Municipal Employees · health 56/100 · $526K · 2025Q4
Call Report peers
Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.
Gary Municipal Employees vs every NCUA-scored credit union
The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); Gary Municipal Employees sits in 55-59 with 115 others.
56 5th percentile higher than 5% of 4,374 credit unions
every scored credit union, bucketed by value
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4
Where Gary Municipal Employees diverges from peer averages
- Largest favorable gap: Net Worth Ratio at 39.79% vs peer 22.93% (+16.86 pp).
- Widest shortfall vs peers is Loan-to-Share Ratio: -8.40 pp (44.30% vs 52.70%).
Gary Municipal Employees in Indiana
- Indiana health ordinal: #121 of 124.
- Indiana assets place: #123 of 124.
- Member book place in Indiana: #123 of 124.
- One place up in Indiana, Financial Health (#120) scores 58/100, 2 points higher; one place down, South Bend Transit (#122) scores 53/100, 3 points lower.
How Gary Municipal Employees's 5300 filing moved
Gary Municipal Employees: total assets by quarter
2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300
- Assets moved +3.4% from $526K (2025Q4) to $544K (2026Q1).
- Net-worth ratio shifted -2.20 pp (41.99% → 39.79%).
39.79% net worth puts this credit union above the NCUA's 7.0% well-capitalized bar (Prompt Corrective Action rules).
How the 56/100 score is built
Gary Municipal Employees gives up 44 points in total. Delinquency Rate costs the most, 25 of its 25; Net Worth Ratio and Return on Assets score full marks.
- Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
- Delinquency Rate 0.0 pts
- Return on Assets 15.0 pts
- Member Growth 1.1 pts
- Loan-to-Share Ratio 9.9 pts
Financial Health Metrics
| Metric | Value | vs peer |
|---|---|---|
| Net Worth Ratio | 39.79% | +16.86 pp |
| Delinquency Rate | 4.10% | -0.38 pp |
| Return on Assets | 1.23% | +1.01 pp |
| Member Growth | -4.38% | - |
| Loan-to-Share Ratio | 44.30% | -8.40 pp |
Peer averages: Under $2M cohort, 243 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.
Call Report history - Gary Municipal Employees
| Quarter | Assets | Members |
|---|---|---|
| 2026Q1 | $544K | - |
| 2025Q4 | $526K | 131 |
| 2024Q4 | $528K | 137 |
| 2023Q4 | $503K | 137 |
Credit Union Details
- Charter Number
- 16126
- Type
- Federal
- Field of Membership
- Low Income
- Peer Group
- Under $2M
- State
- Indiana
- City
- Gary
- Data Quarter
- 2025Q4
Branch Location
Per its most recent NCUA branch filing, Gary Municipal Employees runs one office.
| Office | City |
|---|---|
| Gary Municipal Employee Federal Credit Union - City Hall (Main Office) | Gary, IN |
Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.
Nearby Credit Unions in Indiana
More federally-insured credit unions based in Indiana, ordered by peer group match and asset size.
Nationwide credit unions with similar profiles
Similar health score
Using this data
- Gary Municipal Employees ranks #4,152 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #121 of 124 in IN -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
- H a L E is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with H a L E
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Gary Municipal Employees financially healthy?
Gary Municipal Employees has a financial health score of 56/100 (Fair) from its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 Call Report. It ranks #4,152 of 4,374 nationally on health and #121 of 124 in Indiana. Its net worth ratio is 39.79% and its delinquency rate 4.10%.
How does Gary Municipal Employees compare to other credit unions?
Gary Municipal Employees scores 56/100, higher than 5% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 243 peers in the Under $2M cohort, its widest edge is net worth ratio (39.79% vs 22.93%). Its widest shortfall is loan-to-share ratio (44.30% vs 52.70%).
How can I join Gary Municipal Employees?
Gary Municipal Employees carries an NCUA Low-Income Designation, which typically means anyone can join regardless of employer or location, and the credit union is eligible for supplemental capital and secondary capital rules not available to standard charters. Contact Gary Municipal Employees directly to confirm current membership steps.
Is my money safe at Gary Municipal Employees?
Gary Municipal Employees is a federal credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. Gary Municipal Employees's net worth ratio of 39.79% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."
Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.