Federal credit union · Latrobe, Pennsylvania · NCUA charter #18775
Greater Latrobe Schools
Health score 87/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.
- 87
- Health / 100
- $2.1M
- Total assets
- 333
- Members
- 16.4%
- Net-worth ratio
Greater Latrobe Schools scores 87/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $2.1M; members 333; net-worth ratio 16.35%; health rank #1,587 of 4,374; healthier than 60th of scored peers.
Title II Call Report masthead
NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead
#1,587 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4Greater Latrobe Schools · health 87/100 · $2.1M · 2025Q4
Call Report peers
Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.
Greater Latrobe Schools vs every NCUA-scored credit union
Greater Latrobe Schools sits in the busiest band, 85-89, alongside 857 other credit unions.
87 Top 40% higher than 60% of 4,374 credit unions
every scored credit union, bucketed by value
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4
Peer-gap read for Greater Latrobe Schools
- Delinquency Rate leads the peer set - 0.00% here, 1.81% peer average (-1.81 pp).
- Largest lag: Net Worth Ratio at 16.35% vs peer 19.06% (-2.71 pp).
Greater Latrobe Schools: in-state Call Report ranks
- Health composite ranks #77 of 275 among scored Pennsylvania credit unions.
- Assets rank #257 of 275 inside Pennsylvania ($2.1M reported).
- Pennsylvania membership ordinal: #257 of 275.
- One place up in Pennsylvania, North East Welch (#76) ties at 87/100; one place down, A & S (#78) ties at 87/100.
Greater Latrobe Schools Call Report trajectory
Greater Latrobe Schools: total assets by quarter
2023Q4 to 2025Q4, NCUA 5300
- Assets moved -7.2% from $2.2M (2024Q4) to $2.1M (2025Q4).
- Membership moved -2.9% from 343 to 333 over the same window.
- Net-worth ratio shifted -0.07 pp (16.42% → 16.35%).
At 16.35%, this credit union is above the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold under PCA rules.
How the 87/100 score is built
Greater Latrobe Schools gives up 13 points in total. Member Growth costs the most, 11.2 of its 15; Net Worth Ratio and Delinquency Rate and Return on Assets score full marks.
- Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
- Delinquency Rate 25.0 pts
- Return on Assets 15.0 pts
- Member Growth 3.8 pts
- Loan-to-Share Ratio 13.2 pts
Greater Latrobe Schools health metrics
| Metric | Value | vs peer |
|---|---|---|
| Net Worth Ratio | 16.35% | -2.71 pp |
| Delinquency Rate | 0.00% | -1.81 pp |
| Return on Assets | 1.71% | +1.26 pp |
| Member Growth | -2.92% | - |
| Loan-to-Share Ratio | 61.26% | -2.34 pp |
Peer averages: $2M–$10M cohort, 566 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.
Historical Financials
| Quarter | Assets | Members |
|---|---|---|
| 2025Q4 | $2.1M | 333 |
| 2024Q4 | $2.2M | 343 |
| 2023Q4 | $2.3M | 348 |
Credit Union Details
- Charter Number
- 18775
- Type
- Federal
- Field of Membership
- Single Common Bond
- Peer Group
- $2M–$10M
- State
- Pennsylvania
- City
- Latrobe
- Data Quarter
- 2025Q4
Nearby Credit Unions in Pennsylvania
Other federally-insured credit unions in Pennsylvania, closest first by peer group and asset size.
Cross-state Call Report peers for Greater Latrobe Schools
Using this data
- Greater Latrobe Schools ranks #1,587 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #77 of 275 in PA -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
- Penn Hills Municipal is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with Penn Hills Municipal
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Greater Latrobe Schools financially healthy?
On its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 filing, Greater Latrobe Schools scores 87/100 (Excellent), with a 16.35% net worth ratio and 0.00% of loans delinquent. It ranks #1,587 of 4,374 nationally on health and #77 of 275 in Pennsylvania.
How does Greater Latrobe Schools compare to other credit unions?
Greater Latrobe Schools scores 87/100, higher than 60% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 566 peers in the $2M–$10M cohort, its widest edge is delinquency rate (0.00% vs 1.81%). Its widest shortfall is net worth ratio (16.35% vs 19.06%).
How can I join Greater Latrobe Schools?
Greater Latrobe Schools is chartered around a single common bond (Single Common Bond), membership is generally limited to employees of a specific employer or a defined occupational group and their immediate family. Contact Greater Latrobe Schools directly to confirm eligibility.
Is my money safe at Greater Latrobe Schools?
Greater Latrobe Schools is a federal credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. Greater Latrobe Schools's net worth ratio of 16.35% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."
Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.