Federal credit union · Erie, Pennsylvania · NCUA charter #8626

Erie Police

Health score 86/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.

86
Health / 100
$2.4M
Total assets
431
Members
26.8%
Net-worth ratio

Erie Police scores 86/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $2.4M; members 431; net-worth ratio 26.80%; health rank #1,742 of 4,374; healthier than 57th of scored peers.

Federal Call Report extract

NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead

#1,742 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4

Erie Police · health 86/100 · $2.4M · 2025Q4

Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.

Erie Police vs every NCUA-scored credit union

Erie Police sits in the busiest band, 85-89, alongside 857 other credit unions.

86 Top 43% higher than 57% of 4,374 credit unions

every scored credit union, bucketed by value

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4

Peer-gap read for Erie Police

  • Loan-to-Share Ratio leads the peer set - 86.70% here, 63.60% peer average (+23.10 pp).

Where Erie Police sits in Pennsylvania

  • Health composite ranks #84 of 275 among scored Pennsylvania credit unions.
  • Pennsylvania assets place: #254 of 275.
  • Member book place in Pennsylvania: #253 of 275.
  • One place up in Pennsylvania, The One (#83) scores 87/100, 1 point higher; one place down, Grove City Area (#85) ties at 86/100.

Erie Police: 2025Q4 → 2026Q1

Erie Police: total assets by quarter

2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300

2,300,0002,400,0002,500,0002,600,0002,700,000 2023Q42024Q42025Q42026Q1 2,581,899 2,452,377 ▼ -5.0%
  • Assets moved +3.6% from $2.4M (2025Q4) to $2.5M (2026Q1).
  • Net-worth ratio shifted -0.82 pp (27.62% → 26.80%).
Net worth ratio vs. NCUA well-capitalized threshold 100.0%

This credit union's 26.80% net worth ratio clears the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold set under Prompt Corrective Action rules.

How the 86/100 score is built

Erie Police gives up 14 points in total. Member Growth costs the most, 13.6 of its 15; Net Worth Ratio and Delinquency Rate and Return on Assets and Loan-to-Share Ratio score full marks.

  • Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
  • Delinquency Rate 25.0 pts
  • Return on Assets 15.0 pts
  • Member Growth 1.4 pts
  • Loan-to-Share Ratio 14.6 pts

Erie Police vs peer ratios

Metric Value vs peer
Net Worth Ratio 26.80% +7.74 pp
Delinquency Rate 0.00% -1.81 pp
Return on Assets 0.75% +0.29 pp
Member Growth -4.22% -
Loan-to-Share Ratio 86.70% +23.10 pp

Peer averages: $2M–$10M cohort, 566 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.

Erie Police filing history

Quarter Assets Members
2026Q1 $2.5M -
2025Q4 $2.4M 431
2024Q4 $2.5M 450
2023Q4 $2.6M 468

Credit Union Details

Charter Number
8626
Type
Federal
Field of Membership
Low Income
Peer Group
$2M–$10M
State
Pennsylvania
City
Erie
Data Quarter
2025Q4

Branch Locations (3)

Erie Police operates 3 offices across 2 cities, per its most recent NCUA branch filing.

Office City
main branch (Main Office) Erie, PA
Corp Office ERIE, PA
Corporate Office Erie, PA

Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.

Nearby Credit Unions in Pennsylvania

Other federally-insured credit unions in Pennsylvania, closest first by peer group and asset size.

Compare Erie Police vs MT PLEASANT AREA SCHOOL EMP

Nationwide credit unions with similar profiles

Using this data

  • Erie Police ranks #1,742 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #84 of 275 in PA -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
  • Mt Pleasant Area School Emp is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with Mt Pleasant Area School Emp

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Erie Police financially healthy?

Erie Police has a financial health score of 86/100 (Excellent) from its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 Call Report. It ranks #1,742 of 4,374 nationally on health and #84 of 275 in Pennsylvania. Its net worth ratio is 26.80% and its delinquency rate 0.00%.

How does Erie Police compare to other credit unions?

Erie Police scores 86/100, higher than 57% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 566 peers in the $2M–$10M cohort, its widest edge is loan-to-share ratio (86.70% vs 63.60%).

How can I join Erie Police?

Erie Police carries an NCUA Low-Income Designation, which typically means anyone can join regardless of employer or location, and the credit union is eligible for supplemental capital and secondary capital rules not available to standard charters. Contact Erie Police directly to confirm current membership steps.

Is my money safe at Erie Police?

Erie Police is a federal credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. Erie Police's net worth ratio of 26.80% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."

Data sourced from the NCUA 5300 Call Report (2025Q4) for Erie Police. Retrieved and formatted by PlainCU. See our methodology for details.

Disclaimer: Not affiliated with NCUA. For informational purposes only.

Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.