Federal credit union · Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania · NCUA charter #16636

Penn Hills Municipal

Health score 67/100, grade C (Good) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.

67
Health / 100
$2.3M
Total assets
203
Members
27.6%
Net-worth ratio

Penn Hills Municipal scores 67/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $2.3M; members 203; net-worth ratio 27.55%; health rank #3,743 of 4,374; healthier than 13th of scored peers.

Federal Call Report extract

NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead

#3,743 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4

Penn Hills Municipal · health 67/100 · $2.3M · 2025Q4

Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.

Penn Hills Municipal vs every NCUA-scored credit union

The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); Penn Hills Municipal sits in 65-69 with 275 others.

67 13th percentile higher than 13% of 4,374 credit unions

every scored credit union, bucketed by value

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4

Penn Hills Municipal: Call Report deltas vs peers

  • Net Worth Ratio leads the peer set - 27.55% here, 19.06% peer average (+8.49 pp).
  • Widest shortfall vs peers is Loan-to-Share Ratio: -12.57 pp (51.03% vs 63.60%).

Where Penn Hills Municipal sits in Pennsylvania

  • Health composite ranks #231 of 275 among scored Pennsylvania credit unions.
  • Assets rank #256 of 275 inside Pennsylvania ($2.3M reported).
  • Pennsylvania membership ordinal: #262 of 275.
  • One place up in Pennsylvania, Superior Credit Union (#230) scores 68/100, 1 point higher; one place down, Hill District (#232) ties at 67/100.

Penn Hills Municipal: 2025Q4 → 2026Q1

Penn Hills Municipal: total assets by quarter

2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300

2,200,0002,400,0002,600,0002,800,0003,000,000 2023Q42024Q42025Q42026Q1 2,780,471 2,268,422 ▼ -18.4%
  • Assets moved +0.4% from $2.3M (2025Q4) to $2.3M (2026Q1).
  • Net-worth ratio shifted +0.32 pp (27.23% → 27.55%).
Net worth ratio vs. NCUA well-capitalized threshold 100.0%

This credit union's 27.55% net worth ratio clears the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold set under Prompt Corrective Action rules.

How the 67/100 score is built

Penn Hills Municipal gives up 33 points in total. Delinquency Rate costs the most, 24.6 of its 25; Net Worth Ratio and Return on Assets score full marks.

  • Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
  • Delinquency Rate 0.4 pts
  • Return on Assets 15.0 pts
  • Member Growth 10.8 pts
  • Loan-to-Share Ratio 10.8 pts

Penn Hills Municipal health metrics

Metric Value vs peer
Net Worth Ratio 27.55% +8.49 pp
Delinquency Rate 3.94% +2.13 pp
Return on Assets 1.38% +0.93 pp
Member Growth 1.50% -
Loan-to-Share Ratio 51.03% -12.57 pp

Peer averages: $2M–$10M cohort, 566 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.

Penn Hills Municipal filing history

Quarter Assets Members
2026Q1 $2.3M -
2025Q4 $2.3M 203
2024Q4 $2.5M 200
2023Q4 $2.8M 221

Credit Union Details

Charter Number
16636
Type
Federal
Field of Membership
Low Income
Peer Group
$2M–$10M
State
Pennsylvania
City
Pittsburgh
Data Quarter
2025Q4

Branch Location

Per its most recent NCUA branch filing, Penn Hills Municipal runs one office.

Office City
Penn Hills Municipal FCU (Main Office) Pittsburgh, PA

Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.

Nearby Credit Unions in Pennsylvania

More federally-insured credit unions based in Pennsylvania, ordered by peer group match and asset size.

Compare Penn Hills Municipal vs MT PLEASANT AREA SCHOOL EMP

Nationwide credit unions with similar profiles

Using this data

  • Penn Hills Municipal ranks #3,743 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #231 of 275 in PA -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
  • Mt Pleasant Area School Emp is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with Mt Pleasant Area School Emp

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Penn Hills Municipal financially healthy?

Penn Hills Municipal has a financial health score of 67/100 (Good) from its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 Call Report. It ranks #3,743 of 4,374 nationally on health and #231 of 275 in Pennsylvania. Its net worth ratio is 27.55% and its delinquency rate 3.94%.

How does Penn Hills Municipal compare to other credit unions?

Penn Hills Municipal scores 67/100, higher than 13% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 566 peers in the $2M–$10M cohort, its widest edge is net worth ratio (27.55% vs 19.06%). Its widest shortfall is loan-to-share ratio (51.03% vs 63.60%).

How can I join Penn Hills Municipal?

Penn Hills Municipal carries an NCUA Low-Income Designation, which typically means anyone can join regardless of employer or location, and the credit union is eligible for supplemental capital and secondary capital rules not available to standard charters. Contact Penn Hills Municipal directly to confirm current membership steps.

Is my money safe at Penn Hills Municipal?

Penn Hills Municipal is a federal credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. Penn Hills Municipal's net worth ratio of 27.55% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."

Data sourced from the NCUA 5300 Call Report (2025Q4) for Penn Hills Municipal. Retrieved and formatted by PlainCU. See our methodology for details.

Disclaimer: Not affiliated with NCUA. For informational purposes only.

Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.