Federal credit union · JEROME, Pennsylvania · NCUA charter #12505

Fort Ligonier

Health score 79/100, grade B (Very Good) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.

79
Health / 100
$3.0M
Total assets
352
Members
16.1%
Net-worth ratio

Fort Ligonier scores 79/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $3.0M; members 352; net-worth ratio 16.10%; health rank #2,835 of 4,374; healthier than 33rd of scored peers.

NCUA Call Report stamp band

NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead

#2,835 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4

Fort Ligonier · health 79/100 · $3.0M · 2025Q4

Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.

Fort Ligonier vs every NCUA-scored credit union

The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); Fort Ligonier sits in 75-79 with 502 others.

79 33rd percentile higher than 33% of 4,374 credit unions

every scored credit union, bucketed by value

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4

Where Fort Ligonier diverges from peer averages

  • Largest favorable gap: Delinquency Rate at 0.00% vs peer 1.81% (-1.81 pp).
  • Loan-to-Share Ratio trails the peer set - 35.30% here, 63.60% peer average (-28.30 pp).

Pennsylvania standing for Fort Ligonier

  • Health composite ranks #163 of 275 among scored Pennsylvania credit unions.
  • Assets rank #253 of 275 inside Pennsylvania ($3.0M reported).
  • Pennsylvania membership ordinal: #256 of 275.
  • One place up in Pennsylvania, Reading Berks School Employees (#162) ties at 79/100; one place down, Gnc Community (#164) ties at 79/100.

How Fort Ligonier's 5300 filing moved

Fort Ligonier: total assets by quarter

2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300

2,800,0002,900,0003,000,0003,100,0003,200,000 2023Q42024Q42025Q42026Q1 2,976,882 3,102,675 ▲ +4.2%
  • Assets moved +1.9% from $3.0M (2025Q4) to $3.1M (2026Q1).
  • Net-worth ratio shifted -0.21 pp (16.31% → 16.10%).
Net worth ratio vs. NCUA well-capitalized threshold 100.0%

At 16.10%, this credit union is above the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold under PCA rules.

How the 79/100 score is built

Fort Ligonier gives up 21 points in total. Member Growth costs the most, 11 of its 15; Net Worth Ratio and Delinquency Rate score full marks.

  • Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
  • Delinquency Rate 25.0 pts
  • Return on Assets 11.2 pts
  • Member Growth 4.0 pts
  • Loan-to-Share Ratio 8.8 pts

Financial Health Metrics

Metric Value vs peer
Net Worth Ratio 16.10% -2.96 pp
Delinquency Rate 0.00% -1.81 pp
Return on Assets 0.24% -0.21 pp
Member Growth -2.76% -
Loan-to-Share Ratio 35.30% -28.30 pp

Peer averages: $2M–$10M cohort, 566 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.

Historical Financials

Quarter Assets Members
2026Q1 $3.1M -
2025Q4 $3.0M 352
2024Q4 $2.9M 362
2023Q4 $3.0M 362

Credit Union Details

Charter Number
12505
Type
Federal
Field of Membership
Single Common Bond
Peer Group
$2M–$10M
State
Pennsylvania
City
JEROME
Data Quarter
2025Q4

Branch Locations (2)

Fort Ligonier operates 2 offices across 2 cities, per its most recent NCUA branch filing.

Office City
Main Office (Main Office) Jerome, PA
Secondary Office Latrobe, PA

Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.

Nearby Credit Unions in Pennsylvania

A look at other Pennsylvania credit unions, ranked by how closely their peer group and asset size match this one.

Compare Fort Ligonier vs ACBA FED CREDIT UNION (3226)

Fort Ligonier nationwide neighbourhoods

Using this data

  • Fort Ligonier ranks #2,835 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #163 of 275 in PA -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
  • Acba Fed Credit Union (3226) is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with Acba Fed Credit Union (3226)

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Fort Ligonier financially healthy?

On its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 filing, Fort Ligonier scores 79/100 (Very Good), with a 16.10% net worth ratio and 0.00% of loans delinquent. It ranks #2,835 of 4,374 nationally on health and #163 of 275 in Pennsylvania.

How does Fort Ligonier compare to other credit unions?

Fort Ligonier scores 79/100, higher than 33% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 566 peers in the $2M–$10M cohort, its widest edge is delinquency rate (0.00% vs 1.81%). Its widest shortfall is loan-to-share ratio (35.30% vs 63.60%).

How can I join Fort Ligonier?

Fort Ligonier is chartered around a single common bond (Single Common Bond), membership is generally limited to employees of a specific employer or a defined occupational group and their immediate family. Contact Fort Ligonier directly to confirm eligibility.

Is my money safe at Fort Ligonier?

Fort Ligonier is a federal credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. Fort Ligonier's net worth ratio of 16.10% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."

Data sourced from the NCUA 5300 Call Report (2025Q4) for Fort Ligonier. Retrieved and formatted by PlainCU. See our methodology for details.

Disclaimer: Not affiliated with NCUA. For informational purposes only.

Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.