Federal credit union · MOUNT PLEASANT, Pennsylvania · NCUA charter #17136

Mt Pleasant Area School Emp

Health score 78/100, grade B (Very Good) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.

78
Health / 100
$2.3M
Total assets
137
Members
25.0%
Net-worth ratio

Mt Pleasant Area School Emp scores 78/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $2.3M; members 137; net-worth ratio 24.97%; health rank #2,924 of 4,374; healthier than 31st of scored peers.

NCUA Call Report stamp band

NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead

#2,924 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4

Mt Pleasant Area School Emp · health 78/100 · $2.3M · 2025Q4

Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.

Mt Pleasant Area School Emp vs every NCUA-scored credit union

The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); Mt Pleasant Area School Emp sits in 75-79 with 502 others.

78 31st percentile higher than 31% of 4,374 credit unions

every scored credit union, bucketed by value

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4

Peer-gap read for Mt Pleasant Area School Emp

  • Net Worth Ratio leads the peer set - 24.97% here, 19.06% peer average (+5.91 pp).
  • Widest shortfall vs peers is Loan-to-Share Ratio: -38.00 pp (25.60% vs 63.60%).

Mt Pleasant Area School Emp: in-state Call Report ranks

  • In Pennsylvania, health place is #173 of 275 on the same NCUA-ratio sort used nationally.
  • Assets rank #255 of 275 inside Pennsylvania ($2.3M reported).
  • Membership ranks #265 of 275 among Pennsylvania CUs with a reported count (137 members).
  • One place up in Pennsylvania, Johnstown School Employees (#172) ties at 78/100; one place down, M.A.B.C. (#174) ties at 78/100.

Quarter path for Mt Pleasant Area School Emp

Mt Pleasant Area School Emp: total assets by quarter

2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300

2,250,0002,300,0002,350,0002,400,0002,450,000 2023Q42024Q42025Q42026Q1 2,400,241 2,276,293 ▼ -5.2%
  • Assets moved -1.1% from $2.3M (2025Q4) to $2.3M (2026Q1).
  • Net-worth ratio shifted +0.72 pp (24.25% → 24.97%).
Net worth ratio vs. NCUA well-capitalized threshold 100.0%

This credit union's 24.97% net worth ratio clears the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold set under Prompt Corrective Action rules.

How the 78/100 score is built

Mt Pleasant Area School Emp gives up 22 points in total. Member Growth costs the most, 15 of its 15; Net Worth Ratio and Delinquency Rate and Return on Assets score full marks.

  • Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
  • Delinquency Rate 25.0 pts
  • Return on Assets 15.0 pts
  • Member Growth 0.0 pts
  • Loan-to-Share Ratio 8.0 pts

Mt Pleasant Area School Emp vs peer ratios

Metric Value vs peer
Net Worth Ratio 24.97% +5.91 pp
Delinquency Rate 0.00% -1.81 pp
Return on Assets 1.89% +1.44 pp
Member Growth -10.46% -
Loan-to-Share Ratio 25.60% -38.00 pp

Peer averages: $2M–$10M cohort, 566 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.

Call Report history - Mt Pleasant Area School Emp

Quarter Assets Members
2026Q1 $2.3M -
2025Q4 $2.3M 137
2024Q4 $2.3M 153
2023Q4 $2.4M 171

Credit Union Details

Charter Number
17136
Type
Federal
Field of Membership
Single Common Bond
Peer Group
$2M–$10M
State
Pennsylvania
City
MOUNT PLEASANT
Data Quarter
2025Q4

Branch Location

The NCUA branch filing lists a single physical office for Mt Pleasant Area School Emp.

Office City
Mount Pleasant Area School Employees, FCU (Main Office) Mount Pleasant, PA

Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.

Nearby Credit Unions in Pennsylvania

Other federally-insured credit unions in Pennsylvania, closest first by peer group and asset size.

Compare Mt Pleasant Area School Emp vs PENN HILLS MUNICIPAL

Other-state peers near Mt Pleasant Area School Emp

Using this data

  • Mt Pleasant Area School Emp ranks #2,924 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #173 of 275 in PA -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
  • Penn Hills Municipal is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with Penn Hills Municipal

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Mt Pleasant Area School Emp financially healthy?

On its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 filing, Mt Pleasant Area School Emp scores 78/100 (Very Good), with a 24.97% net worth ratio and 0.00% of loans delinquent. It ranks #2,924 of 4,374 nationally on health and #173 of 275 in Pennsylvania.

How does Mt Pleasant Area School Emp compare to other credit unions?

Mt Pleasant Area School Emp scores 78/100, higher than 31% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 566 peers in the $2M–$10M cohort, its widest edge is net worth ratio (24.97% vs 19.06%). Its widest shortfall is loan-to-share ratio (25.60% vs 63.60%).

How can I join Mt Pleasant Area School Emp?

Mt Pleasant Area School Emp is chartered around a single common bond (Single Common Bond), membership is generally limited to employees of a specific employer or a defined occupational group and their immediate family. Contact Mt Pleasant Area School Emp directly to confirm eligibility.

Is my money safe at Mt Pleasant Area School Emp?

Mt Pleasant Area School Emp is a federal credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. Mt Pleasant Area School Emp's net worth ratio of 24.97% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."

Data sourced from the NCUA 5300 Call Report (2025Q4) for Mt Pleasant Area School Emp. Retrieved and formatted by PlainCU. See our methodology for details.

Disclaimer: Not affiliated with NCUA. For informational purposes only.

Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.