Federal credit union · HUMBLE, Texas · NCUA charter #6318

Houston Belt & Terminal

Health score 45/100, grade F (Below Average) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.

45
Health / 100
$3.7M
Total assets
589
Members
40.8%
Net-worth ratio

Houston Belt & Terminal scores 45/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $3.7M; members 589; net-worth ratio 40.79%; health rank #4,313 of 4,374; healthier than 1st of scored peers.

Title II Call Report masthead

NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead

#4,313 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4

Houston Belt & Terminal · health 45/100 · $3.7M · 2025Q4

Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.

Houston Belt & Terminal vs every NCUA-scored credit union

The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); Houston Belt & Terminal sits in 45-49 with 39 others.

45 1st percentile higher than 1% of 4,374 credit unions

every scored credit union, bucketed by value

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4

Houston Belt & Terminal: Call Report deltas vs peers

  • Loan-to-Share Ratio leads the peer set - 131.73% here, 63.60% peer average (+68.13 pp).
  • Delinquency Rate trails the peer set - 6.08% here, 1.81% peer average (+4.28 pp).

Houston Belt & Terminal in Texas

  • In Texas, health place is #384 of 386 on the same NCUA-ratio sort used nationally.
  • By total assets, Houston Belt & Terminal is #357 of 386 in Texas.
  • Texas membership ordinal: #357 of 386.
  • One place up in Texas, LONGVIEW (#383) scores 47/100, 2 points higher; one place down, Sp Trainmen (#385) scores 40/100, 5 points lower.

Houston Belt & Terminal Call Report trajectory

Houston Belt & Terminal: total assets by quarter

2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300

3,400,0003,600,0003,800,0004,000,0004,200,000 2023Q42024Q42025Q42026Q1 4,081,527 3,742,542 ▼ -8.3%
  • Assets moved -0.1% from $3.7M (2025Q4) to $3.7M (2026Q1).
  • Net-worth ratio shifted +0.30 pp (40.49% → 40.79%).
Net worth ratio vs. NCUA well-capitalized threshold 100.0%

This credit union's 40.79% net worth ratio clears the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold set under Prompt Corrective Action rules.

How the 45/100 score is built

Houston Belt & Terminal gives up 55 points in total. Delinquency Rate costs the most, 25 of its 25; Net Worth Ratio and Return on Assets score full marks.

  • Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
  • Delinquency Rate 0.0 pts
  • Return on Assets 15.0 pts
  • Member Growth 0.0 pts
  • Loan-to-Share Ratio 0.0 pts

Houston Belt & Terminal vs peer ratios

Metric Value vs peer
Net Worth Ratio 40.79% +21.73 pp
Delinquency Rate 6.08% +4.28 pp
Return on Assets 1.95% +1.50 pp
Member Growth -18.76% -
Loan-to-Share Ratio 131.73% +68.13 pp

Peer averages: $2M–$10M cohort, 566 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.

Call Report history - Houston Belt & Terminal

Quarter Assets Members
2026Q1 $3.7M -
2025Q4 $3.7M 589
2024Q4 $3.5M 725
2023Q4 $4.1M 549

Credit Union Details

Charter Number
6318
Type
Federal
Field of Membership
Community
Peer Group
$2M–$10M
State
Texas
City
HUMBLE
Data Quarter
2025Q4

Branch Location

Per its most recent NCUA branch filing, Houston Belt & Terminal runs one office.

Office City
Houston Belt & Terminal FCU (Main Office) Humble, TX

Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.

Nearby Credit Unions in Texas

A look at other Texas credit unions, ranked by how closely their peer group and asset size match this one.

Compare Houston Belt & Terminal vs UNION PACIFIC EMPLOYEES

Houston Belt & Terminal nationwide neighbourhoods

Using this data

  • Houston Belt & Terminal ranks #4,313 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #384 of 386 in TX -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
  • Union Pacific Employees is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with Union Pacific Employees

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Houston Belt & Terminal financially healthy?

Houston Belt & Terminal has a financial health score of 45/100 (Below Average) from its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 Call Report. It ranks #4,313 of 4,374 nationally on health and #384 of 386 in Texas. Its net worth ratio is 40.79% and its delinquency rate 6.08%.

How does Houston Belt & Terminal compare to other credit unions?

Houston Belt & Terminal scores 45/100, higher than 1% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 566 peers in the $2M–$10M cohort, its widest edge is loan-to-share ratio (131.73% vs 63.60%). Its widest shortfall is delinquency rate (6.08% vs 1.81%).

How can I join Houston Belt & Terminal?

Houston Belt & Terminal operates under a community charter, meaning membership is generally open to anyone who lives, works, worships, or attends school within its defined geographic service area, no employer or association tie required. Contact Houston Belt & Terminal directly for the exact boundaries and application steps.

Is my money safe at Houston Belt & Terminal?

Houston Belt & Terminal is a federal credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. Houston Belt & Terminal's net worth ratio of 40.79% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."

Data sourced from the NCUA 5300 Call Report (2025Q4) for Houston Belt & Terminal. Retrieved and formatted by PlainCU. See our methodology for details.

Disclaimer: Not affiliated with NCUA. For informational purposes only.

Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.