Federal credit union · Jeannette, Pennsylvania · NCUA charter #18582

Franklin Regional Schools

Health score 87/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.

87
Health / 100
$3.1M
Total assets
380
Members
12.5%
Net-worth ratio

Franklin Regional Schools scores 87/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $3.1M; members 380; net-worth ratio 12.54%; health rank #1,639 of 4,374; healthier than 60th of scored peers.

NCUA 5300 Call Report masthead

NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead

#1,639 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4

Franklin Regional Schools · health 87/100 · $3.1M · 2025Q4

Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.

Franklin Regional Schools vs every NCUA-scored credit union

Franklin Regional Schools sits in the busiest band, 85-89, alongside 857 other credit unions.

87 Top 40% higher than 60% of 4,374 credit unions

every scored credit union, bucketed by value

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4

Where Franklin Regional Schools diverges from peer averages

  • Loan-to-Share Ratio leads the peer set - 78.45% here, 63.60% peer average (+14.85 pp).
  • Net Worth Ratio trails the peer set - 12.54% here, 19.06% peer average (-6.52 pp).

Franklin Regional Schools in Pennsylvania

  • Health composite ranks #79 of 275 among scored Pennsylvania credit unions.
  • By total assets, Franklin Regional Schools is #251 of 275 in Pennsylvania.
  • Pennsylvania membership ordinal: #255 of 275.
  • One place up in Pennsylvania, A & S (#78) ties at 87/100; one place down, AMERICHOICE (#80) ties at 87/100.

Franklin Regional Schools Call Report trajectory

Franklin Regional Schools: total assets by quarter

2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300

3,000,0003,050,0003,100,0003,150,000 2023Q42024Q42025Q42026Q1 3,022,319 3,044,793 ▲ +0.7%
  • Assets moved -0.6% from $3.1M (2025Q4) to $3.0M (2026Q1).
  • Net-worth ratio shifted +0.25 pp (12.29% → 12.54%).
Net worth ratio vs. NCUA well-capitalized threshold 83.6%

At 12.54%, this credit union is above the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold under PCA rules.

How the 87/100 score is built

Franklin Regional Schools gives up 13 points in total. Member Growth costs the most, 12.8 of its 15; Net Worth Ratio and Delinquency Rate and Return on Assets and Loan-to-Share Ratio score full marks.

  • Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
  • Delinquency Rate 25.0 pts
  • Return on Assets 15.0 pts
  • Member Growth 2.2 pts
  • Loan-to-Share Ratio 14.8 pts

Franklin Regional Schools vs peer ratios

Metric Value vs peer
Net Worth Ratio 12.54% -6.52 pp
Delinquency Rate 0.00% -1.81 pp
Return on Assets 0.75% +0.30 pp
Member Growth -3.80% -
Loan-to-Share Ratio 78.45% +14.85 pp

Peer averages: $2M–$10M cohort, 566 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.

Historical Financials

Quarter Assets Members
2026Q1 $3.0M -
2025Q4 $3.1M 380
2024Q4 $3.1M 395
2023Q4 $3.0M 411

Credit Union Details

Charter Number
18582
Type
Federal
Field of Membership
Single Common Bond
Peer Group
$2M–$10M
State
Pennsylvania
City
Jeannette
Data Quarter
2025Q4

Branch Locations (2)

The NCUA branch filing lists 2 physical offices for Franklin Regional Schools, spread across 2 cities.

Office City
Main Office (Main Office) Jeannette, PA
PAconnect GREENSBURG, PA

Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.

Nearby Credit Unions in Pennsylvania

Other federally-insured credit unions in Pennsylvania, closest first by peer group and asset size.

Compare Franklin Regional Schools vs B I

Franklin Regional Schools nationwide neighbourhoods

Using this data

  • Franklin Regional Schools ranks #1,639 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #79 of 275 in PA -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
  • B I is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with B I

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Franklin Regional Schools financially healthy?

On its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 filing, Franklin Regional Schools scores 87/100 (Excellent), with a 12.54% net worth ratio and 0.00% of loans delinquent. It ranks #1,639 of 4,374 nationally on health and #79 of 275 in Pennsylvania.

How does Franklin Regional Schools compare to other credit unions?

Franklin Regional Schools scores 87/100, higher than 60% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 566 peers in the $2M–$10M cohort, its widest edge is loan-to-share ratio (78.45% vs 63.60%). Its widest shortfall is net worth ratio (12.54% vs 19.06%).

How can I join Franklin Regional Schools?

Franklin Regional Schools is chartered around a single common bond (Single Common Bond), membership is generally limited to employees of a specific employer or a defined occupational group and their immediate family. Contact Franklin Regional Schools directly to confirm eligibility.

Is my money safe at Franklin Regional Schools?

Franklin Regional Schools is a federal credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. Franklin Regional Schools's net worth ratio of 12.54% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."

Data sourced from the NCUA 5300 Call Report (2025Q4) for Franklin Regional Schools. Retrieved and formatted by PlainCU. See our methodology for details.

Disclaimer: Not affiliated with NCUA. For informational purposes only.

Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.