Federal credit union · Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania · NCUA charter #17371
SMMH
Health score 46/100, grade F (Below Average) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.
- 46
- Health / 100
- $3.1M
- Total assets
- 756
- Members
- 23.2%
- Net-worth ratio
SMMH scores 46/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $3.1M; members 756; net-worth ratio 23.20%; health rank #4,303 of 4,374; healthier than 1st of scored peers.
5300 filing masthead
NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead
#4,303 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4SMMH · health 46/100 · $3.1M · 2025Q4
Call Report peers
Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.
SMMH vs every NCUA-scored credit union
The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); SMMH sits in 45-49 with 39 others.
46 1st percentile higher than 1% of 4,374 credit unions
every scored credit union, bucketed by value
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4
SMMH vs $2M–$10M peers
- Largest favorable gap: Net Worth Ratio at 23.20% vs peer 19.06% (+4.14 pp).
- Widest shortfall vs peers is Loan-to-Share Ratio: -26.28 pp (37.32% vs 63.60%).
Pennsylvania standing for SMMH
- In Pennsylvania, health place is #271 of 275 on the same NCUA-ratio sort used nationally.
- By total assets, SMMH is #249 of 275 in Pennsylvania.
- Pennsylvania membership ordinal: #234 of 275.
- One place up in Pennsylvania, Western PA (#270) scores 50/100, 4 points higher; one place down, SPOJNIA (#272) scores 42/100, 4 points lower.
Quarter path for SMMH
SMMH: total assets by quarter
2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300
- Assets moved +4.5% from $3.1M (2025Q4) to $3.3M (2026Q1).
- Net-worth ratio shifted -0.81 pp (24.01% → 23.20%).
At 23.20%, this credit union is above the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold under PCA rules.
How the 46/100 score is built
SMMH gives up 54 points in total. Delinquency Rate costs the most, 20.2 of its 25; Net Worth Ratio scores full marks.
- Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
- Delinquency Rate 4.8 pts
- Return on Assets 1.7 pts
- Member Growth 0.0 pts
- Loan-to-Share Ratio 9.5 pts
SMMH health metrics
| Metric | Value | vs peer |
|---|---|---|
| Net Worth Ratio | 23.20% | +4.14 pp |
| Delinquency Rate | 3.23% | +1.42 pp |
| Return on Assets | -0.31% | -0.76 pp |
| Member Growth | -6.55% | - |
| Loan-to-Share Ratio | 37.32% | -26.28 pp |
Peer averages: $2M–$10M cohort, 566 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.
SMMH filing history
| Quarter | Assets | Members |
|---|---|---|
| 2026Q1 | $3.3M | - |
| 2025Q4 | $3.1M | 756 |
| 2024Q4 | $3.3M | 809 |
| 2023Q4 | $3.9M | 861 |
Credit Union Details
- Charter Number
- 17371
- Type
- Federal
- Field of Membership
- Community
- Peer Group
- $2M–$10M
- State
- Pennsylvania
- City
- Pittsburgh
- Data Quarter
- 2025Q4
Branch Location
The NCUA branch filing lists a single physical office for SMMH.
| Office | City |
|---|---|
| SMMH (Main Office) | Pittsburgh, PA |
Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.
Nearby Credit Unions in Pennsylvania
Other federally-insured credit unions in Pennsylvania, closest first by peer group and asset size.
Cross-state Call Report peers for SMMH
Similar health score
Using this data
- SMMH ranks #4,303 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #271 of 275 in PA -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
- B I is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with B I
Frequently Asked Questions
Is SMMH financially healthy?
On its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 filing, SMMH scores 46/100 (Below Average), with a 23.20% net worth ratio and 3.23% of loans delinquent. It ranks #4,303 of 4,374 nationally on health and #271 of 275 in Pennsylvania.
How does SMMH compare to other credit unions?
SMMH scores 46/100, higher than 1% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 566 peers in the $2M–$10M cohort, its widest edge is net worth ratio (23.20% vs 19.06%). Its widest shortfall is loan-to-share ratio (37.32% vs 63.60%).
How can I join SMMH?
SMMH operates under a community charter, meaning membership is generally open to anyone who lives, works, worships, or attends school within its defined geographic service area, no employer or association tie required. Contact SMMH directly for the exact boundaries and application steps.
Is my money safe at SMMH?
SMMH is a federal credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. SMMH's net worth ratio of 23.20% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."
Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.