Federal credit union · Sewickley, Pennsylvania · NCUA charter #6240

B I

Health score 52/100, grade D (Fair) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.

52
Health / 100
$3.1M
Total assets
310
Members
37.3%
Net-worth ratio

B I scores 52/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $3.1M; members 310; net-worth ratio 37.28%; health rank #4,232 of 4,374; healthier than 3rd of scored peers.

5300 filing masthead

NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead

#4,232 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4

B I · health 52/100 · $3.1M · 2025Q4

Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.

B I vs every NCUA-scored credit union

The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); B I sits in 50-54 with 82 others.

52 3rd percentile higher than 3% of 4,374 credit unions

every scored credit union, bucketed by value

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4

Where B I diverges from peer averages

  • Strongest edge vs 566 $2M–$10M peers is Net Worth Ratio: +18.22 pp (37.28% vs 19.06%).
  • Loan-to-Share Ratio trails the peer set - 31.63% here, 63.60% peer average (-31.97 pp).

B I: in-state Call Report ranks

  • In Pennsylvania, health place is #265 of 275 on the same NCUA-ratio sort used nationally.
  • Pennsylvania assets place: #250 of 275.
  • Member book place in Pennsylvania: #259 of 275.
  • One place up in Pennsylvania, University of Pennsylvania Students (#264) scores 53/100, 1 point higher; one place down, Team First (#266) ties at 52/100.

B I: 2025Q4 → 2026Q1

B I: total assets by quarter

2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300

2,800,0003,000,0003,200,0003,400,0003,600,000 2023Q42024Q42025Q42026Q1 3,464,256 3,023,539 ▼ -12.7%
  • Assets moved -1.7% from $3.1M (2025Q4) to $3.0M (2026Q1).
  • Net-worth ratio shifted +0.80 pp (36.48% → 37.28%).
Net worth ratio vs. NCUA well-capitalized threshold 100.0%

At 37.28%, this credit union is above the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold under PCA rules.

How the 52/100 score is built

B I gives up 48 points in total. Delinquency Rate costs the most, 25 of its 25; Net Worth Ratio scores full marks.

  • Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
  • Delinquency Rate 0.0 pts
  • Return on Assets 12.4 pts
  • Member Growth 1.2 pts
  • Loan-to-Share Ratio 8.4 pts

B I vs peer ratios

Metric Value vs peer
Net Worth Ratio 37.28% +18.22 pp
Delinquency Rate 5.27% +3.46 pp
Return on Assets 0.33% -0.12 pp
Member Growth -4.32% -
Loan-to-Share Ratio 31.63% -31.97 pp

Peer averages: $2M–$10M cohort, 566 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.

Call Report history - B I

Quarter Assets Members
2026Q1 $3.0M -
2025Q4 $3.1M 310
2024Q4 $3.2M 324
2023Q4 $3.5M 366

Credit Union Details

Charter Number
6240
Type
Federal
Field of Membership
Community
Peer Group
$2M–$10M
State
Pennsylvania
City
Sewickley
Data Quarter
2025Q4

Branch Location

B I operates a single office in Burgettstown, per its most recent NCUA branch filing.

Office City
B.I.FCU (Main Office) Burgettstown, PA

Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.

Nearby Credit Unions in Pennsylvania

More federally-insured credit unions based in Pennsylvania, ordered by peer group match and asset size.

Compare B I vs FRANKLIN REGIONAL SCHOOLS

Cross-state Call Report peers for B I

Using this data

  • B I ranks #4,232 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #265 of 275 in PA -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
  • Franklin Regional Schools is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with Franklin Regional Schools

Frequently Asked Questions

Is B I financially healthy?

On its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 filing, B I scores 52/100 (Fair), with a 37.28% net worth ratio and 5.27% of loans delinquent. It ranks #4,232 of 4,374 nationally on health and #265 of 275 in Pennsylvania.

How does B I compare to other credit unions?

B I scores 52/100, higher than 3% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 566 peers in the $2M–$10M cohort, its widest edge is net worth ratio (37.28% vs 19.06%). Its widest shortfall is loan-to-share ratio (31.63% vs 63.60%).

How can I join B I?

B I operates under a community charter, meaning membership is generally open to anyone who lives, works, worships, or attends school within its defined geographic service area, no employer or association tie required. Contact B I directly for the exact boundaries and application steps.

Is my money safe at B I?

B I is a federal credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. B I's net worth ratio of 37.28% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."

Data sourced from the NCUA 5300 Call Report (2025Q4) for B I. Retrieved and formatted by PlainCU. See our methodology for details.

Disclaimer: Not affiliated with NCUA. For informational purposes only.

Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.