State credit union · Appleton, Wisconsin · NCUA charter #66731
Fox Communities
Health score 95/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.
- 95
- Health / 100
- $3.27B
- Total assets
- 140,301
- Members
- 10.8%
- Net-worth ratio
Fox Communities scores 95/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $3.27B; members 140,301; net-worth ratio 10.75%; health rank #401 of 4,374; healthier than 90th of scored peers.
Federal Call Report extract
NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead
#401 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4Fox Communities · health 95/100 · $3.27B · 2025Q4
Call Report peers
Fox Communities in the assets neighbourhood
Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.
Fox Communities vs every NCUA-scored credit union
The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); Fox Communities sits in 95-99 with 391 others.
95 Top 10% higher than 90% of 4,374 credit unions
every scored credit union, bucketed by value
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4
Where Fox Communities diverges from peer averages
- Loan-to-Share Ratio leads the peer set - 101.19% here, 83.90% peer average (+17.29 pp).
- Net Worth Ratio trails the peer set - 10.75% here, 11.18% peer average (-0.43 pp).
Fox Communities in Wisconsin
- Wisconsin health ordinal: #12 of 100.
- By total assets, Fox Communities is #9 of 100 in Wisconsin.
- Wisconsin membership ordinal: #10 of 100.
- One place up in Wisconsin, N.E.W. (#11) ties at 95/100; one place down, Madison Fire Department (#13) scores 94/100, 1 point lower.
Fox Communities Call Report trajectory
Fox Communities: total assets by quarter
2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300
- Assets moved +2.3% from $3.27B (2025Q4) to $3.35B (2026Q1).
- Net-worth ratio shifted +0.13 pp (10.62% → 10.75%).
10.75% net worth puts this credit union above the NCUA's 7.0% well-capitalized bar (Prompt Corrective Action rules).
How the 95/100 score is built
Fox Communities gives up 5 points in total. Loan-to-Share Ratio costs the most, 4.9 of its 15; Net Worth Ratio and Delinquency Rate and Return on Assets score full marks.
- Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
- Delinquency Rate 25.0 pts
- Return on Assets 15.0 pts
- Member Growth 14.6 pts
- Loan-to-Share Ratio 10.4 pts
Fox Communities vs peer ratios
| Metric | Value | vs peer |
|---|---|---|
| Net Worth Ratio | 10.75% | -0.43 pp |
| Delinquency Rate | 0.23% | -0.65 pp |
| Return on Assets | 0.75% | +0.24 pp |
| Member Growth | 4.65% | - |
| Loan-to-Share Ratio | 101.19% | +17.29 pp |
Peer averages: Over $500M cohort, 749 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.
Historical Financials
| Quarter | Assets | Members |
|---|---|---|
| 2026Q1 | $3.35B | - |
| 2025Q4 | $3.27B | 140,301 |
| 2024Q4 | $3.01B | 134,067 |
| 2023Q4 | $2.84B | 129,826 |
Credit Union Details
- Charter Number
- 66731
- Type
- State
- Field of Membership
- Other
- Peer Group
- Over $500M
- State
- Wisconsin
- City
- Appleton
- Data Quarter
- 2025Q4
Branch Locations (23)
The NCUA branch filing lists 23 physical offices for Fox Communities, spread across 15 cities.
| Office | City |
|---|---|
| Enterprise (Main Office) | Appleton, WI |
| Calumet St | Appleton, WI |
| Wisconsin Ave | Appleton, WI |
| Lawe St | Appleton, WI |
| Northland Ave | Appleton, WI |
| Monroe Rd | Bellevue, WI |
| Black Creek | Black Creek, WI |
| Brookfield (Elm Grove) | Brookfield, WI |
| Clintonville | Clintonville, WI |
| De Pere | De Pere, WI |
| West De Pere | De Pere, WI |
| Ashland Ave | Green Bay, WI |
| Howard (Lineville Rd) | Green Bay, WI |
| Military Ave | Green Bay, WI |
| Main St (Green Bay) | Green Bay, WI |
| Kimberly | Kimberly, WI |
| Luxemburg | Luxemburg, WI |
| Manitowoc | Manitowoc, WI |
| Neenah | Neenah, WI |
| New London | New London, WI |
| Oshkosh | Oshkosh, WI |
| Pulaski | Pulaski, WI |
| Two Rivers | Two Rivers, WI |
Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.
Nearby Credit Unions in Wisconsin
Other federally-insured credit unions in Wisconsin, closest first by peer group and asset size.
Other-state peers near Fox Communities
Similar total assets
Similar health score
Using this data
- Fox Communities ranks #401 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #12 of 100 in WI -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
- ALTRA is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with ALTRA
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Fox Communities financially healthy?
Fox Communities has a financial health score of 95/100 (Excellent) from its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 Call Report. It ranks #401 of 4,374 nationally on health and #12 of 100 in Wisconsin. Its net worth ratio is 10.75% and its delinquency rate 0.23%.
How does Fox Communities compare to other credit unions?
Fox Communities scores 95/100, higher than 90% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 749 peers in the Over $500M cohort, its widest edge is loan-to-share ratio (101.19% vs 83.90%). Its widest shortfall is net worth ratio (10.75% vs 11.18%).
How can I join Fox Communities?
Membership eligibility for Fox Communities depends on its field of membership - currently: Other. Credit unions typically require a common bond such as employer, location, or association membership. Contact Fox Communities directly for current membership requirements and application steps.
Is my money safe at Fox Communities?
Fox Communities is a state-chartered credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. Fox Communities's net worth ratio of 10.75% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."
Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.