Federal credit union · Hagatna, Guam · NCUA charter #15051
Community First Guam
Health score 86/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.
- 86
- Health / 100
- $232.0M
- Total assets
- 16,226
- Members
- 12.2%
- Net-worth ratio
Community First Guam scores 86/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $232.0M; members 16,226; net-worth ratio 12.19%; health rank #1,805 of 4,374; healthier than 57th of scored peers.
NCUA 5300 Call Report masthead
NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead
#1,805 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4Community First Guam · health 86/100 · $232.0M · 2025Q4
Call Report peers
Community First Guam in the assets neighbourhood
Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.
Community First Guam vs every NCUA-scored credit union
Community First Guam sits in the busiest band, 85-89, alongside 857 other credit unions.
86 Top 43% higher than 57% of 4,374 credit unions
every scored credit union, bucketed by value
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4
Peer-gap read for Community First Guam
- Loan-to-Share Ratio leads the peer set - 100.92% here, 72.20% peer average (+28.72 pp).
- Largest lag: Delinquency Rate at 1.16% vs peer 0.89% (+0.26 pp).
Community First Guam: in-state Call Report ranks
- Guam health ordinal: #1 of 2.
- By total assets, Community First Guam is #2 of 2 in Guam.
- Membership ranks #2 of 2 among Guam CUs with a reported count (16,226 members).
- No Guam credit union scores higher; the runner-up, COAST360 (#2) scores 77/100, 9 points lower.
How Community First Guam's 5300 filing moved
Community First Guam: total assets by quarter
2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300
- Assets moved +1.7% from $232.0M (2025Q4) to $236.0M (2026Q1).
- Net-worth ratio shifted +0.03 pp (12.16% → 12.19%).
12.19% net worth puts this credit union above the NCUA's 7.0% well-capitalized bar (Prompt Corrective Action rules).
How the 86/100 score is built
Community First Guam gives up 14 points in total. Delinquency Rate costs the most, 6.2 of its 25; Net Worth Ratio scores full marks.
- Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
- Delinquency Rate 18.8 pts
- Return on Assets 14.4 pts
- Member Growth 12.7 pts
- Loan-to-Share Ratio 10.1 pts
Community First Guam health metrics
| Metric | Value | vs peer |
|---|---|---|
| Net Worth Ratio | 12.19% | +0.08 pp |
| Delinquency Rate | 1.16% | +0.26 pp |
| Return on Assets | 0.46% | -0.16 pp |
| Member Growth | 3.06% | - |
| Loan-to-Share Ratio | 100.92% | +28.72 pp |
Peer averages: $100M–$500M cohort, 1069 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.
Call Report history - Community First Guam
| Quarter | Assets | Members |
|---|---|---|
| 2026Q1 | $236.0M | - |
| 2025Q4 | $232.0M | 16,226 |
| 2024Q4 | $240.1M | 15,744 |
| 2023Q4 | $227.6M | 14,981 |
Credit Union Details
- Charter Number
- 15051
- Type
- Federal
- Field of Membership
- Community
- Peer Group
- $100M–$500M
- State
- Guam
- City
- Hagatna
- Data Quarter
- 2025Q4
Branch Locations (4)
Per its most recent NCUA branch filing, Community First Guam runs 4 offices in 4 different cities.
| Office | City |
|---|---|
| Community First Guam Federal Credit Union (Main Office) | Hagatna, GU |
| Community First Guam Federal Credit Union | Dededo, GU |
| Community First Guam Federal Credit Union | Mangilao, GU |
| Community First Guam Federal Credit Union | Tamuning, GU |
Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.
Nearby Credit Unions in Guam
A look at other Guam credit unions, ranked by how closely their peer group and asset size match this one.
Nationwide credit unions with similar profiles
Using this data
- Community First Guam ranks #1,805 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #1 of 2 in GU -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
- COAST360 is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with COAST360
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Community First Guam financially healthy?
Community First Guam has a financial health score of 86/100 (Excellent) from its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 Call Report. It ranks #1,805 of 4,374 nationally on health and #1 of 2 in Guam. Its net worth ratio is 12.19% and its delinquency rate 1.16%.
How does Community First Guam compare to other credit unions?
Community First Guam scores 86/100, higher than 57% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 1069 peers in the $100M–$500M cohort, its widest edge is loan-to-share ratio (100.92% vs 72.20%). Its widest shortfall is delinquency rate (1.16% vs 0.89%).
How can I join Community First Guam?
Community First Guam operates under a community charter, meaning membership is generally open to anyone who lives, works, worships, or attends school within its defined geographic service area, no employer or association tie required. Contact Community First Guam directly for the exact boundaries and application steps.
Is my money safe at Community First Guam?
Community First Guam is a federal credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. Community First Guam's net worth ratio of 12.19% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."
Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.