Federal credit union · HAMILTON, New Jersey · NCUA charter #10319
First Point
Health score 46/100, grade F (Below Average) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.
- 46
- Health / 100
- $25.6M
- Total assets
- 1,208
- Members
- 7.3%
- Net-worth ratio
First Point scores 46/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $25.6M; members 1,208; net-worth ratio 7.35%; health rank #4,309 of 4,374; healthier than 1st of scored peers.
NCUA 5300 Call Report masthead
NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead
#4,309 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4First Point · health 46/100 · $25.6M · 2025Q4
Call Report peers
First Point in the assets neighbourhood
Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.
First Point vs every NCUA-scored credit union
The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); First Point sits in 45-49 with 39 others.
46 1st percentile higher than 1% of 4,374 credit unions
every scored credit union, bucketed by value
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4
First Point: Call Report deltas vs peers
- Loan-to-Share Ratio trails the peer set - 27.32% here, 59.80% peer average (-32.48 pp).
New Jersey standing for First Point
- In New Jersey, health place is #125 of 127 on the same NCUA-ratio sort used nationally.
- By total assets, First Point is #59 of 127 in New Jersey.
- New Jersey membership ordinal: #80 of 127.
- One place up in New Jersey, Postal Employees (#124) ties at 46/100; one place down, Kearny Municipal Employees (#126) scores 41/100, 5 points lower.
How First Point's 5300 filing moved
First Point: total assets by quarter
2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300
- Assets moved -1.4% from $25.6M (2025Q4) to $25.2M (2026Q1).
- Net-worth ratio shifted -0.01 pp (7.36% → 7.35%).
7.35% net worth puts this credit union above the NCUA's 7.0% well-capitalized bar (Prompt Corrective Action rules).
How the 46/100 score is built
First Point gives up 54 points in total. Return on Assets costs the most, 15 of its 15; Loan-to-Share Ratio loses the least, 6.5.
- Net Worth Ratio 23.4 pts
- Delinquency Rate 14.0 pts
- Return on Assets 0.0 pts
- Member Growth 0.0 pts
- Loan-to-Share Ratio 8.6 pts
First Point health metrics
| Metric | Value | vs peer |
|---|---|---|
| Net Worth Ratio | 7.35% | -7.51 pp |
| Delinquency Rate | 1.81% | +0.66 pp |
| Return on Assets | -0.51% | -1.22 pp |
| Member Growth | -28.82% | - |
| Loan-to-Share Ratio | 27.32% | -32.48 pp |
Peer averages: $10M–$50M cohort, 1163 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.
First Point filing history
| Quarter | Assets | Members |
|---|---|---|
| 2026Q1 | $25.2M | - |
| 2025Q4 | $25.6M | 1,208 |
| 2024Q4 | $26.8M | 1,697 |
| 2023Q4 | $27.2M | 1,808 |
Credit Union Details
- Charter Number
- 10319
- Type
- Federal
- Field of Membership
- Community
- Peer Group
- $10M–$50M
- State
- New Jersey
- City
- HAMILTON
- Data Quarter
- 2025Q4
Branch Locations (2)
First Point operates 2 offices across 2 cities, per its most recent NCUA branch filing.
| Office | City |
|---|---|
| MAIN (Main Office) | HAMILTON, NJ |
| RARITAN | RARITAN, NJ |
Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.
Nearby Credit Unions in New Jersey
A look at other New Jersey credit unions, ranked by how closely their peer group and asset size match this one.
Nationwide credit unions with similar profiles
Using this data
- First Point ranks #4,309 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #125 of 127 in NJ -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
- New Brunswick Postal is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with New Brunswick Postal
Frequently Asked Questions
Is First Point financially healthy?
First Point has a financial health score of 46/100 (Below Average) from its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 Call Report. It ranks #4,309 of 4,374 nationally on health and #125 of 127 in New Jersey. Its net worth ratio is 7.35% and its delinquency rate 1.81%.
How does First Point compare to other credit unions?
First Point scores 46/100, higher than 1% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Its widest shortfall is loan-to-share ratio (27.32% vs 59.80%).
How can I join First Point?
First Point operates under a community charter, meaning membership is generally open to anyone who lives, works, worships, or attends school within its defined geographic service area, no employer or association tie required. Contact First Point directly for the exact boundaries and application steps.
Is my money safe at First Point?
First Point is a federal credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. First Point's net worth ratio of 7.35% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."
Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.