Federal credit union · MONTGOMERY, Alabama · NCUA charter #5345

Montgomery Va

Health score 41/100, grade F (Below Average) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.

41
Health / 100
$6.4M
Total assets
747
Members
12.2%
Net-worth ratio

Montgomery Va scores 41/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $6.4M; members 747; net-worth ratio 12.20%; health rank #4,333 of 4,374; healthier than 1st of scored peers.

NCUA 5300 Call Report masthead

NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead

#4,333 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4

Montgomery Va · health 41/100 · $6.4M · 2025Q4

Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.

Montgomery Va vs every NCUA-scored credit union

The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); Montgomery Va sits in 40-44 with 25 others.

41 1st percentile higher than 1% of 4,374 credit unions

every scored credit union, bucketed by value

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4

Montgomery Va vs $2M–$10M peers

  • Widest shortfall vs peers is Loan-to-Share Ratio: -37.39 pp (26.21% vs 63.60%).

Montgomery Va in Alabama

  • Alabama health ordinal: #88 of 89.
  • Alabama assets place: #75 of 89.
  • Member book place in Alabama: #79 of 89.
  • One place up in Alabama, TUSKEGEE (#87) scores 44/100, 3 points higher; one place down, Gulf Coast (#89) scores 35/100, 6 points lower.

Quarter path for Montgomery Va

Montgomery Va: total assets by quarter

2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300

5,500,0006,000,0006,500,0007,000,0007,500,000 2023Q42024Q42025Q42026Q1 7,204,691 6,012,882 ▼ -16.5%
  • Assets moved -6.2% from $6.4M (2025Q4) to $6.0M (2026Q1).
  • Net-worth ratio shifted +0.64 pp (11.56% → 12.20%).
Net worth ratio vs. NCUA well-capitalized threshold 81.3%

12.20% net worth puts this credit union above the NCUA's 7.0% well-capitalized bar (Prompt Corrective Action rules).

How the 41/100 score is built

Montgomery Va gives up 59 points in total. Delinquency Rate costs the most, 22.2 of its 25; Net Worth Ratio scores full marks.

  • Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
  • Delinquency Rate 2.8 pts
  • Return on Assets 0.0 pts
  • Member Growth 0.0 pts
  • Loan-to-Share Ratio 8.2 pts

Montgomery Va vs peer ratios

Metric Value vs peer
Net Worth Ratio 12.20% -6.86 pp
Delinquency Rate 3.55% +1.75 pp
Return on Assets -0.90% -1.35 pp
Member Growth -5.92% -
Loan-to-Share Ratio 26.21% -37.39 pp

Peer averages: $2M–$10M cohort, 566 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.

Montgomery Va quarterly book

Quarter Assets Members
2026Q1 $6.0M -
2025Q4 $6.4M 747
2024Q4 $6.8M 794
2023Q4 $7.2M 839

Credit Union Details

Charter Number
5345
Type
Federal
Field of Membership
Community
Peer Group
$2M–$10M
State
Alabama
City
MONTGOMERY
Data Quarter
2025Q4

Branch Location

The NCUA branch filing lists a single physical office for Montgomery Va.

Office City
MONTGOMERY VA FEDERAL CREDIT UNION (Main Office) MONTGOMERY, AL

Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.

Nearby Credit Unions in Alabama

Other federally-insured credit unions in Alabama, closest first by peer group and asset size.

Compare Montgomery Va vs ALABAMA POSTAL

Cross-state Call Report peers for Montgomery Va

Using this data

  • Montgomery Va ranks #4,333 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #88 of 89 in AL -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
  • Alabama Postal is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with Alabama Postal

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Montgomery Va financially healthy?

On its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 filing, Montgomery Va scores 41/100 (Below Average), with a 12.20% net worth ratio and 3.55% of loans delinquent. It ranks #4,333 of 4,374 nationally on health and #88 of 89 in Alabama.

How does Montgomery Va compare to other credit unions?

Montgomery Va scores 41/100, higher than 1% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Its widest shortfall is loan-to-share ratio (26.21% vs 63.60%).

How can I join Montgomery Va?

Montgomery Va operates under a community charter, meaning membership is generally open to anyone who lives, works, worships, or attends school within its defined geographic service area, no employer or association tie required. Contact Montgomery Va directly for the exact boundaries and application steps.

Is my money safe at Montgomery Va?

Montgomery Va is a federal credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. Montgomery Va's net worth ratio of 12.20% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."

Data sourced from the NCUA 5300 Call Report (2025Q4) for Montgomery Va. Retrieved and formatted by PlainCU. See our methodology for details.

Disclaimer: Not affiliated with NCUA. For informational purposes only.

Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.