State credit union · HANNIBAL, Missouri · NCUA charter #64746

Community First

Health score 100/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.

100
Health / 100
$8.9M
Total assets
1,180
Members
11.5%
Net-worth ratio

Community First scores 100/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $8.9M; members 1,180; net-worth ratio 11.50%; health rank #21 of 4,374; healthier than 99th of scored peers.

Federal Call Report extract

NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead

#21 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4

Community First · health 100/100 · $8.9M · 2025Q4

Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.

Community First vs every NCUA-scored credit union

The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); Community First sits in 100 with 34 others.

100 Top 1% higher than 99% of 4,374 credit unions

every scored credit union, bucketed by value

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4

Community First: Call Report deltas vs peers

  • Loan-to-Share Ratio leads the peer set - 77.24% here, 63.60% peer average (+13.64 pp).
  • Largest lag: Net Worth Ratio at 11.50% vs peer 19.06% (-7.56 pp).

Missouri standing for Community First

  • In Missouri, health place is #1 of 89 on the same NCUA-ratio sort used nationally.
  • Missouri assets place: #72 of 89.
  • Membership ranks #72 of 89 among Missouri CUs with a reported count (1,180 members).
  • No Missouri credit union scores higher; the runner-up, OZARK (#2) ties at 100/100.

Community First Call Report trajectory

Community First: total assets by quarter

2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300

8,200,0008,400,0008,600,0008,800,0009,000,000 2023Q42024Q42025Q42026Q1 8,285,158 8,343,126 ▲ +0.7%
  • Assets moved -6.5% from $8.9M (2025Q4) to $8.3M (2026Q1).
  • Net-worth ratio shifted +0.42 pp (11.08% → 11.50%).
Net worth ratio vs. NCUA well-capitalized threshold 76.7%

11.50% net worth puts this credit union above the NCUA's 7.0% well-capitalized bar (Prompt Corrective Action rules).

How the 100/100 score is built

Community First gives up 0 points in total. Return on Assets costs the most, 0.5 of its 15; Net Worth Ratio and Delinquency Rate and Member Growth and Loan-to-Share Ratio score full marks.

  • Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
  • Delinquency Rate 25.0 pts
  • Return on Assets 14.5 pts
  • Member Growth 15.0 pts
  • Loan-to-Share Ratio 15.5 pts

Community First vs peer ratios

Metric Value vs peer
Net Worth Ratio 11.50% -7.56 pp
Delinquency Rate 0.07% -1.74 pp
Return on Assets 0.47% +0.01 pp
Member Growth 9.26% -
Loan-to-Share Ratio 77.24% +13.64 pp

Peer averages: $2M–$10M cohort, 566 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.

Community First quarterly book

Quarter Assets Members
2026Q1 $8.3M -
2025Q4 $8.9M 1,180
2024Q4 $8.4M 1,080
2023Q4 $8.3M 1,074

Credit Union Details

Charter Number
64746
Type
State
Field of Membership
Other
Peer Group
$2M–$10M
State
Missouri
City
HANNIBAL
Data Quarter
2025Q4

Branch Location

Community First operates a single office in Hannibal, per its most recent NCUA branch filing.

Office City
Main Office (Main Office) Hannibal, MO

Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.

Nearby Credit Unions in Missouri

Other federally-insured credit unions in Missouri, closest first by peer group and asset size.

Compare Community First vs ST. JOSEPH TEACHERS'

Cross-state Call Report peers for Community First

Using this data

  • Community First ranks #21 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #1 of 89 in MO -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
  • St. Joseph Teachers' is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with St. Joseph Teachers'

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Community First financially healthy?

On its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 filing, Community First scores 100/100 (Excellent), with a 11.50% net worth ratio and 0.07% of loans delinquent. It ranks #21 of 4,374 nationally on health and #1 of 89 in Missouri.

How does Community First compare to other credit unions?

Community First scores 100/100, higher than 99% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 566 peers in the $2M–$10M cohort, its widest edge is loan-to-share ratio (77.24% vs 63.60%). Its widest shortfall is net worth ratio (11.50% vs 19.06%).

How can I join Community First?

Membership eligibility for Community First depends on its field of membership - currently: Other. Credit unions typically require a common bond such as employer, location, or association membership. Contact Community First directly for current membership requirements and application steps.

Is my money safe at Community First?

Community First is a state-chartered credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. Community First's net worth ratio of 11.50% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."

Data sourced from the NCUA 5300 Call Report (2025Q4) for Community First. Retrieved and formatted by PlainCU. See our methodology for details.

Disclaimer: Not affiliated with NCUA. For informational purposes only.

Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.