Federal credit union · JACKSONVILLE, Florida · NCUA charter #26
FARMERS
Health score 81/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.
- 81
- Health / 100
- $21.8M
- Total assets
- 1,144
- Members
- 10.5%
- Net-worth ratio
FARMERS scores 81/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $21.8M; members 1,144; net-worth ratio 10.46%; health rank #2,630 of 4,374; healthier than 39th of scored peers.
5300 filing masthead
NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead
#2,630 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4FARMERS · health 81/100 · $21.8M · 2025Q4
Call Report peers
FARMERS in the assets neighbourhood
Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.
FARMERS vs every NCUA-scored credit union
The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); FARMERS sits in 80-84 with 767 others.
81 39th percentile higher than 39% of 4,374 credit unions
every scored credit union, bucketed by value
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4
Peer-gap read for FARMERS
- Largest favorable gap: Delinquency Rate at 0.03% vs peer 1.15% (-1.11 pp).
- Largest lag: Loan-to-Share Ratio at 29.13% vs peer 59.80% (-30.67 pp).
FARMERS: in-state Call Report ranks
- Health composite ranks #81 of 109 among scored Florida credit unions.
- By total assets, FARMERS is #96 of 109 in Florida.
- Membership ranks #102 of 109 among Florida CUs with a reported count (1,144 members).
- One place up in Florida, Memorial Employees Financial (#80) ties at 81/100; one place down, Monroe County Teachers (#82) ties at 81/100.
FARMERS Call Report trajectory
FARMERS: total assets by quarter
2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300
- Assets moved +2.1% from $21.8M (2025Q4) to $22.3M (2026Q1).
- Net-worth ratio shifted -0.05 pp (10.51% → 10.46%).
At 10.46%, this credit union is above the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold under PCA rules.
How the 81/100 score is built
FARMERS gives up 19 points in total. Member Growth costs the most, 10.2 of its 15; Net Worth Ratio and Delinquency Rate score full marks.
- Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
- Delinquency Rate 25.0 pts
- Return on Assets 12.7 pts
- Member Growth 4.8 pts
- Loan-to-Share Ratio 8.5 pts
FARMERS vs peer ratios
| Metric | Value | vs peer |
|---|---|---|
| Net Worth Ratio | 10.46% | -4.40 pp |
| Delinquency Rate | 0.03% | -1.11 pp |
| Return on Assets | 0.35% | -0.36 pp |
| Member Growth | -2.31% | - |
| Loan-to-Share Ratio | 29.13% | -30.67 pp |
Peer averages: $10M–$50M cohort, 1163 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.
Historical Financials
| Quarter | Assets | Members |
|---|---|---|
| 2026Q1 | $22.3M | - |
| 2025Q4 | $21.8M | 1,144 |
| 2024Q4 | $20.9M | 1,171 |
| 2023Q4 | $20.8M | 1,198 |
Credit Union Details
- Charter Number
- 26
- Type
- Federal
- Field of Membership
- Other/Community
- Peer Group
- $10M–$50M
- State
- Florida
- City
- JACKSONVILLE
- Data Quarter
- 2025Q4
Branch Locations (4)
Per its most recent NCUA branch filing, FARMERS runs 4 offices in 4 different cities across 3 states.
| Office | City |
|---|---|
| FARMERS FEDERAL CREDIT UNION (Main Office) | JACKSONVILLE, FL |
| AT&T | DALLAS, TX |
| LCB CONSULTING | lithia springs, GA |
| AT&T | LITHIA SPRINGS, GA |
Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.
Nearby Credit Unions in Florida
More federally-insured credit unions based in Florida, ordered by peer group match and asset size.
FARMERS nationwide neighbourhoods
Similar total assets
Similar health score
Using this data
- FARMERS ranks #2,630 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #81 of 109 in FL -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
- Metro North is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with Metro North
Frequently Asked Questions
Is FARMERS financially healthy?
On its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 filing, FARMERS scores 81/100 (Excellent), with a 10.46% net worth ratio and 0.03% of loans delinquent. It ranks #2,630 of 4,374 nationally on health and #81 of 109 in Florida.
How does FARMERS compare to other credit unions?
FARMERS scores 81/100, higher than 39% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 1163 peers in the $10M–$50M cohort, its widest edge is delinquency rate (0.03% vs 1.15%). Its widest shortfall is loan-to-share ratio (29.13% vs 59.80%).
How can I join FARMERS?
FARMERS operates under a community charter, meaning membership is generally open to anyone who lives, works, worships, or attends school within its defined geographic service area, no employer or association tie required. Contact FARMERS directly for the exact boundaries and application steps.
Is my money safe at FARMERS?
FARMERS is a federal credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. FARMERS's net worth ratio of 10.46% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."
Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.