Federal credit union · Billings, Montana · NCUA charter #887

BILLINGS

Health score 81/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.

81
Health / 100
$217.5M
Total assets
12,985
Members
11.5%
Net-worth ratio

BILLINGS scores 81/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $217.5M; members 12,985; net-worth ratio 11.47%; health rank #2,604 of 4,374; healthier than 39th of scored peers.

NCUA 5300 Call Report masthead

NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead

#2,604 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4

BILLINGS · health 81/100 · $217.5M · 2025Q4

BILLINGS in the assets neighbourhood

Carolina Foothills$218.0MHarris County$218.0MCLEARPATH$217.6MSUNLIGHT$217.5MBILLINGS (this)$217.5MDenver Fire Department$217.1M
Nearest other-state credit unions by total assets (NCUA 5300)

Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.

BILLINGS vs every NCUA-scored credit union

The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); BILLINGS sits in 80-84 with 767 others.

81 39th percentile higher than 39% of 4,374 credit unions

every scored credit union, bucketed by value

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4

Where BILLINGS diverges from peer averages

  • Strongest edge vs 1069 $100M–$500M peers is Loan-to-Share Ratio: +23.78 pp (95.98% vs 72.20%).
  • Net Worth Ratio trails the peer set - 11.47% here, 12.11% peer average (-0.64 pp).

Where BILLINGS sits in Montana

  • Montana health ordinal: #35 of 41.
  • Montana assets place: #9 of 41.
  • Montana membership ordinal: #10 of 41.
  • One place up in Montana, Park Side Financial (#34) scores 82/100, 1 point higher; one place down, INTREPID (#36) scores 79/100, 2 points lower.

Quarter path for BILLINGS

BILLINGS: total assets by quarter

2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300

190,000,000200,000,000210,000,000220,000,000 2023Q42024Q42025Q42026Q1 200,421,717 217,996,126 ▲ +8.8%
  • Assets moved +0.2% from $217.5M (2025Q4) to $218.0M (2026Q1).
  • Net-worth ratio shifted +0.05 pp (11.42% → 11.47%).
Net worth ratio vs. NCUA well-capitalized threshold 76.5%

At 11.47%, this credit union is above the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold under PCA rules.

How the 81/100 score is built

BILLINGS gives up 19 points in total. Return on Assets costs the most, 10.7 of its 15; Net Worth Ratio scores full marks.

  • Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
  • Delinquency Rate 23.1 pts
  • Return on Assets 4.3 pts
  • Member Growth 11.5 pts
  • Loan-to-Share Ratio 12.1 pts

Financial Health Metrics

Metric Value vs peer
Net Worth Ratio 11.47% -0.64 pp
Delinquency Rate 0.69% -0.21 pp
Return on Assets -0.02% -0.64 pp
Member Growth 2.08% -
Loan-to-Share Ratio 95.98% +23.78 pp

Peer averages: $100M–$500M cohort, 1069 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.

Historical Financials

Quarter Assets Members
2026Q1 $218.0M -
2025Q4 $217.5M 12,985
2024Q4 $213.0M 12,721
2023Q4 $200.4M 12,549

Credit Union Details

Charter Number
887
Type
Federal
Field of Membership
Community
Peer Group
$100M–$500M
State
Montana
City
Billings
Data Quarter
2025Q4

Branch Locations (6)

Per its most recent NCUA branch filing, BILLINGS runs 6 offices in 2 different cities.

Office City
Billings FCU (Main Office) Billings, MT
Billings FCU Billings, MT
Altana FCU Billings, MT
Billings FCU Billings, MT
729 Henry Chapple St Billings, MT
MDT - West Great Falls, MT

Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.

Nearby Credit Unions in Montana

More federally-insured credit unions based in Montana, ordered by peer group match and asset size.

Compare BILLINGS vs 1ST LIBERTY

Cross-state Call Report peers for BILLINGS

Using this data

  • BILLINGS ranks #2,604 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #35 of 41 in MT -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
  • 1st Liberty is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with 1st Liberty

Frequently Asked Questions

Is BILLINGS financially healthy?

On its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 filing, BILLINGS scores 81/100 (Excellent), with a 11.47% net worth ratio and 0.69% of loans delinquent. It ranks #2,604 of 4,374 nationally on health and #35 of 41 in Montana.

How does BILLINGS compare to other credit unions?

BILLINGS scores 81/100, higher than 39% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 1069 peers in the $100M–$500M cohort, its widest edge is loan-to-share ratio (95.98% vs 72.20%). Its widest shortfall is net worth ratio (11.47% vs 12.11%).

How can I join BILLINGS?

BILLINGS operates under a community charter, meaning membership is generally open to anyone who lives, works, worships, or attends school within its defined geographic service area, no employer or association tie required. Contact BILLINGS directly for the exact boundaries and application steps.

Is my money safe at BILLINGS?

BILLINGS is a federal credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. BILLINGS's net worth ratio of 11.47% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."

Data sourced from the NCUA 5300 Call Report (2025Q4) for BILLINGS. Retrieved and formatted by PlainCU. See our methodology for details.

Disclaimer: Not affiliated with NCUA. For informational purposes only.

Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.