Federal credit union · BETHLEHEM, Pennsylvania · NCUA charter #1669

SARCO

Health score 91/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.

91
Health / 100
$9.1M
Total assets
632
Members
24.1%
Net-worth ratio

SARCO scores 91/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $9.1M; members 632; net-worth ratio 24.07%; health rank #872 of 4,374; healthier than 77th of scored peers.

5300 filing masthead

NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead

#872 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4

SARCO · health 91/100 · $9.1M · 2025Q4

Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.

SARCO vs every NCUA-scored credit union

The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); SARCO sits in 90-94 with 747 others.

91 Top 23% higher than 77% of 4,374 credit unions

every scored credit union, bucketed by value

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4

Peer-gap read for SARCO

  • Strongest edge vs 566 $2M–$10M peers is Loan-to-Share Ratio: +25.44 pp (89.04% vs 63.60%).

SARCO: in-state Call Report ranks

  • Pennsylvania health ordinal: #39 of 275.
  • Pennsylvania assets place: #214 of 275.
  • Pennsylvania membership ordinal: #244 of 275.
  • One place up in Pennsylvania, CITADEL (#38) scores 92/100, 1 point higher; one place down, Prr South Fork (#40) ties at 91/100.

Quarter path for SARCO

SARCO: total assets by quarter

2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300

8,400,0008,600,0008,800,0009,000,0009,200,0009,400,000 2023Q42024Q42025Q42026Q1 9,077,670 9,188,285 ▲ +1.2%
  • Assets moved +0.7% from $9.1M (2025Q4) to $9.2M (2026Q1).
  • Net-worth ratio shifted +0.23 pp (23.84% → 24.07%).
Net worth ratio vs. NCUA well-capitalized threshold 100.0%

At 24.07%, this credit union is above the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold under PCA rules.

How the 91/100 score is built

SARCO gives up 9 points in total. Member Growth costs the most, 4.7 of its 15; Net Worth Ratio and Return on Assets and Loan-to-Share Ratio score full marks.

  • Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
  • Delinquency Rate 20.7 pts
  • Return on Assets 15.0 pts
  • Member Growth 10.3 pts
  • Loan-to-Share Ratio 15.0 pts

SARCO health metrics

Metric Value vs peer
Net Worth Ratio 24.07% +5.01 pp
Delinquency Rate 0.93% -0.88 pp
Return on Assets 1.18% +0.73 pp
Member Growth 1.12% -
Loan-to-Share Ratio 89.04% +25.44 pp

Peer averages: $2M–$10M cohort, 566 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.

Call Report history - SARCO

Quarter Assets Members
2026Q1 $9.2M -
2025Q4 $9.1M 632
2024Q4 $8.6M 625
2023Q4 $9.1M 667

Credit Union Details

Charter Number
1669
Type
Federal
Field of Membership
Community
Peer Group
$2M–$10M
State
Pennsylvania
City
BETHLEHEM
Data Quarter
2025Q4

Branch Location

Per its most recent NCUA branch filing, SARCO runs one office.

Office City
sarco federal credit union (Main Office) bethlehem, PA

Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.

Nearby Credit Unions in Pennsylvania

A look at other Pennsylvania credit unions, ranked by how closely their peer group and asset size match this one.

Compare SARCO vs TEAM FIRST

Nationwide credit unions with similar profiles

Using this data

  • SARCO ranks #872 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #39 of 275 in PA -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
  • Team First is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with Team First

Frequently Asked Questions

Is SARCO financially healthy?

On its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 filing, SARCO scores 91/100 (Excellent), with a 24.07% net worth ratio and 0.93% of loans delinquent. It ranks #872 of 4,374 nationally on health and #39 of 275 in Pennsylvania.

How does SARCO compare to other credit unions?

SARCO scores 91/100, higher than 77% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 566 peers in the $2M–$10M cohort, its widest edge is loan-to-share ratio (89.04% vs 63.60%).

How can I join SARCO?

SARCO operates under a community charter, meaning membership is generally open to anyone who lives, works, worships, or attends school within its defined geographic service area, no employer or association tie required. Contact SARCO directly for the exact boundaries and application steps.

Is my money safe at SARCO?

SARCO is a federal credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. SARCO's net worth ratio of 24.07% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."

Data sourced from the NCUA 5300 Call Report (2025Q4) for SARCO. Retrieved and formatted by PlainCU. See our methodology for details.

Disclaimer: Not affiliated with NCUA. For informational purposes only.

Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.