Federal credit union · LANCASTER, Pennsylvania · NCUA charter #14829

Team First

Health score 52/100, grade D (Fair) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.

52
Health / 100
$9.0M
Total assets
813
Members
12.5%
Net-worth ratio

Team First scores 52/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $9.0M; members 813; net-worth ratio 12.53%; health rank #4,244 of 4,374; healthier than 3rd of scored peers.

5300 filing masthead

NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead

#4,244 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4

Team First · health 52/100 · $9.0M · 2025Q4

Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.

Team First vs every NCUA-scored credit union

The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); Team First sits in 50-54 with 82 others.

52 3rd percentile higher than 3% of 4,374 credit unions

every scored credit union, bucketed by value

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4

Where Team First diverges from peer averages

  • Largest lag: Net Worth Ratio at 12.53% vs peer 19.06% (-6.53 pp).

Pennsylvania standing for Team First

  • Pennsylvania health ordinal: #266 of 275.
  • Assets rank #215 of 275 inside Pennsylvania ($9.0M reported).
  • Pennsylvania membership ordinal: #229 of 275.
  • One place up in Pennsylvania, B I (#265) ties at 52/100; one place down, Greensburg Teachers (#267) scores 51/100, 1 point lower.

Team First Call Report trajectory

Team First: total assets by quarter

2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300

8,000,0008,500,0009,000,0009,500,000 2023Q42024Q42025Q42026Q1 9,378,804 8,850,939 ▼ -5.6%
  • Assets moved -2.0% from $9.0M (2025Q4) to $8.9M (2026Q1).
  • Net-worth ratio shifted +0.04 pp (12.49% → 12.53%).
Net worth ratio vs. NCUA well-capitalized threshold 83.5%

This credit union's 12.53% net worth ratio clears the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold set under Prompt Corrective Action rules.

How the 52/100 score is built

Team First gives up 48 points in total. Delinquency Rate costs the most, 25 of its 25; Net Worth Ratio scores full marks.

  • Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
  • Delinquency Rate 0.0 pts
  • Return on Assets 0.0 pts
  • Member Growth 9.7 pts
  • Loan-to-Share Ratio 12.3 pts

Financial Health Metrics

Metric Value vs peer
Net Worth Ratio 12.53% -6.53 pp
Delinquency Rate 4.37% +2.56 pp
Return on Assets -1.81% -2.26 pp
Member Growth 0.62% -
Loan-to-Share Ratio 58.49% -5.11 pp

Peer averages: $2M–$10M cohort, 566 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.

Team First quarterly book

Quarter Assets Members
2026Q1 $8.9M -
2025Q4 $9.0M 813
2024Q4 $8.5M 808
2023Q4 $9.4M 854

Credit Union Details

Charter Number
14829
Type
Federal
Field of Membership
Community
Peer Group
$2M–$10M
State
Pennsylvania
City
LANCASTER
Data Quarter
2025Q4

Branch Locations (2)

Team First operates 2 offices across 2 cities, spanning 2 states, per its most recent NCUA branch filing.

Office City
Team First FCU (Main Office) Lancaster, PA
FISERV PORTICO Frisco, TX

Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.

Nearby Credit Unions in Pennsylvania

A look at other Pennsylvania credit unions, ranked by how closely their peer group and asset size match this one.

Compare Team First vs SARCO

Other-state peers near Team First

Using this data

  • Team First ranks #4,244 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #266 of 275 in PA -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
  • SARCO is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with SARCO

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Team First financially healthy?

On its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 filing, Team First scores 52/100 (Fair), with a 12.53% net worth ratio and 4.37% of loans delinquent. It ranks #4,244 of 4,374 nationally on health and #266 of 275 in Pennsylvania.

How does Team First compare to other credit unions?

Team First scores 52/100, higher than 3% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Its widest shortfall is net worth ratio (12.53% vs 19.06%).

How can I join Team First?

Team First operates under a community charter, meaning membership is generally open to anyone who lives, works, worships, or attends school within its defined geographic service area, no employer or association tie required. Contact Team First directly for the exact boundaries and application steps.

Is my money safe at Team First?

Team First is a federal credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. Team First's net worth ratio of 12.53% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."

Data sourced from the NCUA 5300 Call Report (2025Q4) for Team First. Retrieved and formatted by PlainCU. See our methodology for details.

Disclaimer: Not affiliated with NCUA. For informational purposes only.

Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.