Federal credit union · Erie, Pennsylvania · NCUA charter #8913

Erie City Employees

Health score 87/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.

87
Health / 100
$7.8M
Total assets
815
Members
22.9%
Net-worth ratio

Erie City Employees scores 87/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $7.8M; members 815; net-worth ratio 22.90%; health rank #1,550 of 4,374; healthier than 60th of scored peers.

NCUA 5300 Call Report masthead

NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead

#1,550 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4

Erie City Employees · health 87/100 · $7.8M · 2025Q4

Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.

Erie City Employees vs every NCUA-scored credit union

Erie City Employees sits in the busiest band, 85-89, alongside 857 other credit unions.

87 Top 40% higher than 60% of 4,374 credit unions

every scored credit union, bucketed by value

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4

Where Erie City Employees diverges from peer averages

  • Largest favorable gap: Loan-to-Share Ratio at 96.81% vs peer 63.60% (+33.21 pp).

Erie City Employees in Pennsylvania

  • In Pennsylvania, health place is #72 of 275 on the same NCUA-ratio sort used nationally.
  • By total assets, Erie City Employees is #224 of 275 in Pennsylvania.
  • Member book place in Pennsylvania: #227 of 275.
  • One place up in Pennsylvania, American Heritage (#71) scores 88/100, 1 point higher; one place down, Penn-Trafford School Emp. (#73) ties at 87/100.

Erie City Employees: 2025Q4 → 2026Q1

Erie City Employees: total assets by quarter

2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300

7,000,0007,500,0008,000,000 2023Q42024Q42025Q42026Q1 7,167,086 7,852,436 ▲ +9.6%
  • Assets moved +0.5% from $7.8M (2025Q4) to $7.9M (2026Q1).
  • Net-worth ratio shifted +0.83 pp (22.07% → 22.90%).
Net worth ratio vs. NCUA well-capitalized threshold 100.0%

This credit union's 22.90% net worth ratio clears the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold set under Prompt Corrective Action rules.

How the 87/100 score is built

Erie City Employees gives up 13 points in total. Member Growth costs the most, 9.5 of its 15; Net Worth Ratio and Delinquency Rate and Return on Assets score full marks.

  • Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
  • Delinquency Rate 25.0 pts
  • Return on Assets 15.0 pts
  • Member Growth 5.5 pts
  • Loan-to-Share Ratio 11.5 pts

Erie City Employees vs peer ratios

Metric Value vs peer
Net Worth Ratio 22.90% +3.84 pp
Delinquency Rate 0.08% -1.73 pp
Return on Assets 0.71% +0.25 pp
Member Growth -1.93% -
Loan-to-Share Ratio 96.81% +33.21 pp

Peer averages: $2M–$10M cohort, 566 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.

Erie City Employees quarterly book

Quarter Assets Members
2026Q1 $7.9M -
2025Q4 $7.8M 815
2024Q4 $7.4M 831
2023Q4 $7.2M 836

Credit Union Details

Charter Number
8913
Type
Federal
Field of Membership
Low Income
Peer Group
$2M–$10M
State
Pennsylvania
City
Erie
Data Quarter
2025Q4

Branch Location

The NCUA branch filing lists a single physical office for Erie City Employees.

Office City
Erie City Employees Federal Credit Union (Main Office) Erie, PA

Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.

Nearby Credit Unions in Pennsylvania

A look at other Pennsylvania credit unions, ranked by how closely their peer group and asset size match this one.

Compare Erie City Employees vs URE

Nationwide credit unions with similar profiles

Using this data

  • Erie City Employees ranks #1,550 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #72 of 275 in PA -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
  • URE is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with URE

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Erie City Employees financially healthy?

Erie City Employees has a financial health score of 87/100 (Excellent) from its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 Call Report. It ranks #1,550 of 4,374 nationally on health and #72 of 275 in Pennsylvania. Its net worth ratio is 22.90% and its delinquency rate 0.08%.

How does Erie City Employees compare to other credit unions?

Erie City Employees scores 87/100, higher than 60% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 566 peers in the $2M–$10M cohort, its widest edge is loan-to-share ratio (96.81% vs 63.60%).

How can I join Erie City Employees?

Erie City Employees carries an NCUA Low-Income Designation, which typically means anyone can join regardless of employer or location, and the credit union is eligible for supplemental capital and secondary capital rules not available to standard charters. Contact Erie City Employees directly to confirm current membership steps.

Is my money safe at Erie City Employees?

Erie City Employees is a federal credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. Erie City Employees's net worth ratio of 22.90% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."

Data sourced from the NCUA 5300 Call Report (2025Q4) for Erie City Employees. Retrieved and formatted by PlainCU. See our methodology for details.

Disclaimer: Not affiliated with NCUA. For informational purposes only.

Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.