Federal credit union · East Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania · NCUA charter #986
URE
Health score 58/100, grade D (Fair) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.
- 58
- Health / 100
- $7.9M
- Total assets
- 949
- Members
- 21.9%
- Net-worth ratio
URE scores 58/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $7.9M; members 949; net-worth ratio 21.89%; health rank #4,105 of 4,374; healthier than 6th of scored peers.
NCUA Call Report stamp band
NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead
#4,105 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4URE · health 58/100 · $7.9M · 2025Q4
Call Report peers
Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.
URE vs every NCUA-scored credit union
The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); URE sits in 55-59 with 115 others.
58 6th percentile higher than 6% of 4,374 credit unions
every scored credit union, bucketed by value
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4
Peer-gap read for URE
- Loan-to-Share Ratio leads the peer set - 78.80% here, 63.60% peer average (+15.20 pp).
- Largest lag: Delinquency Rate at 5.19% vs peer 1.81% (+3.38 pp).
Where URE sits in Pennsylvania
- In Pennsylvania, health place is #254 of 275 on the same NCUA-ratio sort used nationally.
- Assets rank #223 of 275 inside Pennsylvania ($7.9M reported).
- Membership ranks #216 of 275 among Pennsylvania CUs with a reported count (949 members).
- One place up in Pennsylvania, New Life (#253) scores 59/100, 1 point higher; one place down, 3HILL (#255) ties at 58/100.
How URE's 5300 filing moved
URE: total assets by quarter
2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300
- Assets moved -0.2% from $7.9M (2025Q4) to $7.8M (2026Q1).
- Net-worth ratio shifted +0.05 pp (21.84% → 21.89%).
At 21.89%, this credit union is above the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold under PCA rules.
How the 58/100 score is built
URE gives up 42 points in total. Delinquency Rate costs the most, 25 of its 25; Net Worth Ratio and Loan-to-Share Ratio score full marks.
- Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
- Delinquency Rate 0.0 pts
- Return on Assets 11.8 pts
- Member Growth 1.4 pts
- Loan-to-Share Ratio 14.8 pts
Financial Health Metrics
| Metric | Value | vs peer |
|---|---|---|
| Net Worth Ratio | 21.89% | +2.83 pp |
| Delinquency Rate | 5.19% | +3.38 pp |
| Return on Assets | 0.29% | -0.16 pp |
| Member Growth | -4.24% | - |
| Loan-to-Share Ratio | 78.80% | +15.20 pp |
Peer averages: $2M–$10M cohort, 566 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.
Historical Financials
| Quarter | Assets | Members |
|---|---|---|
| 2026Q1 | $7.8M | - |
| 2025Q4 | $7.9M | 949 |
| 2024Q4 | $8.6M | 991 |
| 2023Q4 | $10.2M | 1,036 |
Credit Union Details
- Charter Number
- 986
- Type
- Federal
- Field of Membership
- Select Employee Group
- Peer Group
- $2M–$10M
- State
- Pennsylvania
- City
- East Pittsburgh
- Data Quarter
- 2025Q4
Branch Locations (2)
URE operates 2 offices across 2 cities, per its most recent NCUA branch filing.
| Office | City |
|---|---|
| URE Federal Credit Union (Main Office) | East Pittsburgh, PA |
| Alcose Federal Credit Union | White Oak, PA |
Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.
Nearby Credit Unions in Pennsylvania
Other federally-insured credit unions in Pennsylvania, closest first by peer group and asset size.
Nationwide credit unions with similar profiles
Similar health score
Using this data
- URE ranks #4,105 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #254 of 275 in PA -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
- Erie City Employees is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with Erie City Employees
Frequently Asked Questions
Is URE financially healthy?
URE has a financial health score of 58/100 (Fair) from its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 Call Report. It ranks #4,105 of 4,374 nationally on health and #254 of 275 in Pennsylvania. Its net worth ratio is 21.89% and its delinquency rate 5.19%.
How does URE compare to other credit unions?
URE scores 58/100, higher than 6% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 566 peers in the $2M–$10M cohort, its widest edge is loan-to-share ratio (78.80% vs 63.60%). Its widest shortfall is delinquency rate (5.19% vs 1.81%).
How can I join URE?
URE serves multiple common-bond groups, membership usually requires belonging to one of several qualifying employers, associations, or organizations the credit union has chartered to serve. Contact URE directly for the current list of qualifying groups.
Is my money safe at URE?
URE is a federal credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. URE's net worth ratio of 21.89% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."
Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.