Federal credit union · CLINTON, Pennsylvania · NCUA charter #90

Post Gazette

Health score 40/100, grade F (Below Average) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.

40
Health / 100
$7.6M
Total assets
1,385
Members
67.0%
Net-worth ratio

Post Gazette scores 40/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $7.6M; members 1,385; net-worth ratio 66.96%; health rank #4,336 of 4,374; healthier than 1st of scored peers.

5300 filing masthead

NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead

#4,336 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4

Post Gazette · health 40/100 · $7.6M · 2025Q4

Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.

Post Gazette vs every NCUA-scored credit union

The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); Post Gazette sits in 40-44 with 25 others.

40 1st percentile higher than 1% of 4,374 credit unions

every scored credit union, bucketed by value

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4

Post Gazette vs $2M–$10M peers

  • Loan-to-Share Ratio leads the peer set - 141.91% here, 63.60% peer average (+78.31 pp).
  • Widest shortfall vs peers is Delinquency Rate: +1.76 pp (3.57% vs 1.81%).

Post Gazette: in-state Call Report ranks

  • Health composite ranks #274 of 275 among scored Pennsylvania credit unions.
  • Assets rank #225 of 275 inside Pennsylvania ($7.6M reported).
  • Member book place in Pennsylvania: #195 of 275.
  • One place up in Pennsylvania, CAL-ED (#273) scores 41/100, 1 point higher; one place down, Copper & Glass (#275) scores 11/100, 29 points lower.

Quarter path for Post Gazette

Post Gazette: total assets by quarter

2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300

7,000,0007,500,0008,000,0008,500,0009,000,000 2023Q42024Q42025Q42026Q1 8,658,535 7,518,520 ▼ -13.2%
  • Assets moved -0.8% from $7.6M (2025Q4) to $7.5M (2026Q1).
  • Net-worth ratio shifted +0.61 pp (66.35% → 66.96%).
Net worth ratio vs. NCUA well-capitalized threshold 100.0%

This credit union's 66.96% net worth ratio clears the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold set under Prompt Corrective Action rules.

How the 40/100 score is built

Post Gazette gives up 60 points in total. Delinquency Rate costs the most, 22.3 of its 25; Net Worth Ratio scores full marks.

  • Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
  • Delinquency Rate 2.7 pts
  • Return on Assets 0.8 pts
  • Member Growth 6.9 pts
  • Loan-to-Share Ratio -0.4 pts

Post Gazette vs peer ratios

Metric Value vs peer
Net Worth Ratio 66.96% +47.90 pp
Delinquency Rate 3.57% +1.76 pp
Return on Assets -0.41% -0.86 pp
Member Growth -1.14% -
Loan-to-Share Ratio 141.91% +78.31 pp

Peer averages: $2M–$10M cohort, 566 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.

Post Gazette filing history

Quarter Assets Members
2026Q1 $7.5M -
2025Q4 $7.6M 1,385
2024Q4 $7.9M 1,401
2023Q4 $8.7M 1,424

Credit Union Details

Charter Number
90
Type
Federal
Field of Membership
Community
Peer Group
$2M–$10M
State
Pennsylvania
City
CLINTON
Data Quarter
2025Q4

Branch Location

Per its most recent NCUA branch filing, Post Gazette runs one office.

Office City
POST GAZETTE FCU (Main Office) PITTSBURGH, PA

Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.

Nearby Credit Unions in Pennsylvania

Other federally-insured credit unions in Pennsylvania, closest first by peer group and asset size.

Compare Post Gazette vs ERIE CITY EMPLOYEES

Other-state peers near Post Gazette

Using this data

  • Post Gazette ranks #4,336 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #274 of 275 in PA -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
  • Erie City Employees is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with Erie City Employees

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Post Gazette financially healthy?

On its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 filing, Post Gazette scores 40/100 (Below Average), with a 66.96% net worth ratio and 3.57% of loans delinquent. It ranks #4,336 of 4,374 nationally on health and #274 of 275 in Pennsylvania.

How does Post Gazette compare to other credit unions?

Post Gazette scores 40/100, higher than 1% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 566 peers in the $2M–$10M cohort, its widest edge is loan-to-share ratio (141.91% vs 63.60%). Its widest shortfall is delinquency rate (3.57% vs 1.81%).

How can I join Post Gazette?

Post Gazette operates under a community charter, meaning membership is generally open to anyone who lives, works, worships, or attends school within its defined geographic service area, no employer or association tie required. Contact Post Gazette directly for the exact boundaries and application steps.

Is my money safe at Post Gazette?

Post Gazette is a federal credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. Post Gazette's net worth ratio of 66.96% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."

Data sourced from the NCUA 5300 Call Report (2025Q4) for Post Gazette. Retrieved and formatted by PlainCU. See our methodology for details.

Disclaimer: Not affiliated with NCUA. For informational purposes only.

Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.