Federal credit union · SHAVERTOWN, Pennsylvania · NCUA charter #21458

Back Mountain

Health score 66/100, grade C (Good) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.

66
Health / 100
$8.1M
Total assets
675
Members
23.5%
Net-worth ratio

Back Mountain scores 66/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $8.1M; members 675; net-worth ratio 23.52%; health rank #3,802 of 4,374; healthier than 12th of scored peers.

5300 filing masthead

NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead

#3,802 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4

Back Mountain · health 66/100 · $8.1M · 2025Q4

Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.

Back Mountain vs every NCUA-scored credit union

The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); Back Mountain sits in 65-69 with 275 others.

66 12th percentile higher than 12% of 4,374 credit unions

every scored credit union, bucketed by value

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4

Where Back Mountain diverges from peer averages

  • Strongest edge vs 566 $2M–$10M peers is Net Worth Ratio: +4.46 pp (23.52% vs 19.06%).
  • Loan-to-Share Ratio trails the peer set - 53.86% here, 63.60% peer average (-9.74 pp).

Pennsylvania standing for Back Mountain

  • Pennsylvania health ordinal: #235 of 275.
  • Pennsylvania assets place: #222 of 275.
  • Membership ranks #240 of 275 among Pennsylvania CUs with a reported count (675 members).
  • One place up in Pennsylvania, Allegheny Valley (#234) ties at 66/100; one place down, Alleg-Kiski Postal (#236) ties at 66/100.

How Back Mountain's 5300 filing moved

Back Mountain: total assets by quarter

2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300

7,500,0008,000,0008,500,0009,000,0009,500,000 2023Q42024Q42025Q42026Q1 9,225,208 8,057,722 ▼ -12.7%
  • Assets moved +0.0% from $8.1M (2025Q4) to $8.1M (2026Q1).
  • Net-worth ratio shifted +0.15 pp (23.37% → 23.52%).
Net worth ratio vs. NCUA well-capitalized threshold 100.0%

This credit union's 23.52% net worth ratio clears the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold set under Prompt Corrective Action rules.

How the 66/100 score is built

Back Mountain gives up 34 points in total. Delinquency Rate costs the most, 18.8 of its 25; Net Worth Ratio and Return on Assets score full marks.

  • Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
  • Delinquency Rate 6.2 pts
  • Return on Assets 15.0 pts
  • Member Growth 3.3 pts
  • Loan-to-Share Ratio 11.5 pts

Financial Health Metrics

Metric Value vs peer
Net Worth Ratio 23.52% +4.46 pp
Delinquency Rate 3.01% +1.20 pp
Return on Assets 0.62% +0.17 pp
Member Growth -3.16% -
Loan-to-Share Ratio 53.86% -9.74 pp

Peer averages: $2M–$10M cohort, 566 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.

Historical Financials

Quarter Assets Members
2026Q1 $8.1M -
2025Q4 $8.1M 675
2024Q4 $8.6M 697
2023Q4 $9.2M 710

Credit Union Details

Charter Number
21458
Type
Federal
Field of Membership
Community
Peer Group
$2M–$10M
State
Pennsylvania
City
SHAVERTOWN
Data Quarter
2025Q4

Branch Location

The NCUA branch filing lists a single physical office for Back Mountain.

Office City
Back Mountain FCU (Main Office) Shavertown, PA

Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.

Nearby Credit Unions in Pennsylvania

Other federally-insured credit unions in Pennsylvania, closest first by peer group and asset size.

Compare Back Mountain vs U.F.C.W. LOCAL 23

Cross-state Call Report peers for Back Mountain

Using this data

  • Back Mountain ranks #3,802 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #235 of 275 in PA -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
  • U.F.C.W. Local 23 is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with U.F.C.W. Local 23

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Back Mountain financially healthy?

On its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 filing, Back Mountain scores 66/100 (Good), with a 23.52% net worth ratio and 3.01% of loans delinquent. It ranks #3,802 of 4,374 nationally on health and #235 of 275 in Pennsylvania.

How does Back Mountain compare to other credit unions?

Back Mountain scores 66/100, higher than 12% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 566 peers in the $2M–$10M cohort, its widest edge is net worth ratio (23.52% vs 19.06%). Its widest shortfall is loan-to-share ratio (53.86% vs 63.60%).

How can I join Back Mountain?

Back Mountain operates under a community charter, meaning membership is generally open to anyone who lives, works, worships, or attends school within its defined geographic service area, no employer or association tie required. Contact Back Mountain directly for the exact boundaries and application steps.

Is my money safe at Back Mountain?

Back Mountain is a federal credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. Back Mountain's net worth ratio of 23.52% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."

Data sourced from the NCUA 5300 Call Report (2025Q4) for Back Mountain. Retrieved and formatted by PlainCU. See our methodology for details.

Disclaimer: Not affiliated with NCUA. For informational purposes only.

Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.