Federal credit union · Baton Rouge, Louisiana · NCUA charter #13
Efcu Financial
Health score 93/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.
- 93
- Health / 100
- $1.24B
- Total assets
- 70,858
- Members
- 9.6%
- Net-worth ratio
Efcu Financial scores 93/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $1.24B; members 70,858; net-worth ratio 9.64%; health rank #689 of 4,374; healthier than 84th of scored peers.
NCUA Call Report stamp band
NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead
#689 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4Efcu Financial · health 93/100 · $1.24B · 2025Q4
Call Report peers
Efcu Financial in the assets neighbourhood
Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.
Efcu Financial vs every NCUA-scored credit union
The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); Efcu Financial sits in 90-94 with 747 others.
93 Top 16% higher than 84% of 4,374 credit unions
every scored credit union, bucketed by value
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4
Efcu Financial vs Over $500M peers
- Loan-to-Share Ratio leads the peer set - 101.10% here, 83.90% peer average (+17.20 pp).
- Net Worth Ratio trails the peer set - 9.64% here, 11.18% peer average (-1.54 pp).
Where Efcu Financial sits in Louisiana
- In Louisiana, health place is #17 of 138 on the same NCUA-ratio sort used nationally.
- Assets rank #3 of 138 inside Louisiana ($1.24B reported).
- Member book place in Louisiana: #5 of 138.
- One place up in Louisiana, Bayou Community (#16) ties at 93/100; one place down, New Orleans Police Department Emp. (#18) scores 92/100, 1 point lower.
Quarter path for Efcu Financial
Efcu Financial: total assets by quarter
2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300
- Assets moved +3.3% from $1.24B (2025Q4) to $1.28B (2026Q1).
- Net-worth ratio shifted -0.08 pp (9.72% → 9.64%).
At 9.64%, this credit union is above the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold under PCA rules.
How the 93/100 score is built
Efcu Financial gives up 7 points in total. Loan-to-Share Ratio costs the most, 4.9 of its 15; Delinquency Rate and Return on Assets score full marks.
- Net Worth Ratio 29.1 pts
- Delinquency Rate 25.0 pts
- Return on Assets 15.0 pts
- Member Growth 13.9 pts
- Loan-to-Share Ratio 10.0 pts
Efcu Financial health metrics
| Metric | Value | vs peer |
|---|---|---|
| Net Worth Ratio | 9.64% | -1.54 pp |
| Delinquency Rate | 0.33% | -0.55 pp |
| Return on Assets | 0.78% | +0.27 pp |
| Member Growth | 4.11% | - |
| Loan-to-Share Ratio | 101.10% | +17.20 pp |
Peer averages: Over $500M cohort, 749 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.
Efcu Financial filing history
| Quarter | Assets | Members |
|---|---|---|
| 2026Q1 | $1.28B | - |
| 2025Q4 | $1.24B | 70,858 |
| 2024Q4 | $1.17B | 68,058 |
| 2023Q4 | $1.02B | 64,614 |
Credit Union Details
- Charter Number
- 13
- Type
- Federal
- Field of Membership
- Other/Community
- Peer Group
- Over $500M
- State
- Louisiana
- City
- Baton Rouge
- Data Quarter
- 2025Q4
Branch Locations (9)
Per its most recent NCUA branch filing, Efcu Financial runs 9 offices in 5 different cities.
| Office | City |
|---|---|
| Sherwood - Ops Center (Main Office) | Baton Rouge, LA |
| Monterrey Branch | Baton Rouge, LA |
| Shenandoah Branch | Baton Rouge, LA |
| Refinery Main Gate Branch | Baton Rouge, LA |
| Perkins Branch | Baton Rouge, LA |
| Denham Springs Branch | Denham Springs, LA |
| Burnside Branch | Gonzales, LA |
| Prairieville Branch | Prairieville, LA |
| Zachary Branch | Zachary, LA |
Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.
Nearby Credit Unions in Louisiana
A look at other Louisiana credit unions, ranked by how closely their peer group and asset size match this one.
Other-state peers near Efcu Financial
Using this data
- Efcu Financial ranks #689 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #17 of 138 in LA -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
- ONPATH is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with ONPATH
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Efcu Financial financially healthy?
Efcu Financial has a financial health score of 93/100 (Excellent) from its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 Call Report. It ranks #689 of 4,374 nationally on health and #17 of 138 in Louisiana. Its net worth ratio is 9.64% and its delinquency rate 0.33%.
How does Efcu Financial compare to other credit unions?
Efcu Financial scores 93/100, higher than 84% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 749 peers in the Over $500M cohort, its widest edge is loan-to-share ratio (101.10% vs 83.90%). Its widest shortfall is net worth ratio (9.64% vs 11.18%).
How can I join Efcu Financial?
Efcu Financial operates under a community charter, meaning membership is generally open to anyone who lives, works, worships, or attends school within its defined geographic service area, no employer or association tie required. Contact Efcu Financial directly for the exact boundaries and application steps.
Is my money safe at Efcu Financial?
Efcu Financial is a federal credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. Efcu Financial's net worth ratio of 9.64% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."
Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.