State credit union · Burlingame, California · NCUA charter #64892
Jones Methodist Church
Health score 51/100, grade D (Fair) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.
- 51
- Health / 100
- $259K
- Total assets
- 252
- Members
- 18.5%
- Net-worth ratio
Jones Methodist Church scores 51/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $259K; members 252; net-worth ratio 18.54%; health rank #4,249 of 4,374; healthier than 3rd of scored peers.
5300 filing masthead
NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead
#4,249 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4Jones Methodist Church · health 51/100 · $259K · 2025Q4
Call Report peers
Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.
Jones Methodist Church vs every NCUA-scored credit union
The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); Jones Methodist Church sits in 50-54 with 82 others.
51 3rd percentile higher than 3% of 4,374 credit unions
every scored credit union, bucketed by value
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4
Where Jones Methodist Church diverges from peer averages
- Loan-to-Share Ratio trails the peer set - 0.00% here, 52.70% peer average (-52.70 pp).
Where Jones Methodist Church sits in California
- In California, health place is #240 of 243 on the same NCUA-ratio sort used nationally.
- California assets place: #242 of 243.
- California membership ordinal: #236 of 243.
- One place up in California, POLAM (#239) scores 54/100, 3 points higher; one place down, Episcopal Community (#241) scores 41/100, 10 points lower.
Quarter path for Jones Methodist Church
Jones Methodist Church: total assets by quarter
2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300
- Assets moved -1.0% from $259K (2025Q4) to $257K (2026Q1).
- Net-worth ratio shifted -0.07 pp (18.61% → 18.54%).
This credit union's 18.54% net worth ratio clears the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold set under Prompt Corrective Action rules.
How the 51/100 score is built
Jones Methodist Church gives up 49 points in total. Return on Assets costs the most, 20 of its 20; Net Worth Ratio scores full marks.
- Net Worth Ratio 40.0 pts
- Return on Assets 0.0 pts
- Member Growth 2.8 pts
- Loan-to-Share Ratio 8.2 pts
Jones Methodist Church vs peer ratios
| Metric | Value | vs peer |
|---|---|---|
| Net Worth Ratio | 18.54% | -4.39 pp |
| Delinquency Rate | - | - |
| Return on Assets | -0.79% | -1.02 pp |
| Member Growth | -3.82% | - |
| Loan-to-Share Ratio | 0.00% | -52.70 pp |
Peer averages: Under $2M cohort, 243 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.
Call Report history - Jones Methodist Church
| Quarter | Assets | Members |
|---|---|---|
| 2026Q1 | $257K | - |
| 2025Q4 | $259K | 252 |
| 2024Q4 | $238K | 262 |
| 2023Q4 | $255K | 263 |
Credit Union Details
- Charter Number
- 64892
- Type
- State
- Field of Membership
- Other
- Peer Group
- Under $2M
- State
- California
- City
- Burlingame
- Data Quarter
- 2025Q4
Branch Location
The NCUA branch filing lists a single physical office for Jones Methodist Church.
| Office | City |
|---|---|
| Upward Credit Union (Main Office) | Burlingame, CA |
Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.
Nearby Credit Unions in California
Other federally-insured credit unions in California, closest first by peer group and asset size.
Jones Methodist Church nationwide neighbourhoods
Using this data
- Jones Methodist Church ranks #4,249 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #240 of 243 in CA -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
- Delancey Street is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with Delancey Street
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Jones Methodist Church financially healthy?
Jones Methodist Church has a financial health score of 51/100 (Fair) from its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 Call Report. It ranks #4,249 of 4,374 nationally on health and #240 of 243 in California. Its net worth ratio is 18.54% and its delinquency rate -.
How does Jones Methodist Church compare to other credit unions?
Jones Methodist Church scores 51/100, higher than 3% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Its widest shortfall is loan-to-share ratio (0.00% vs 52.70%).
How can I join Jones Methodist Church?
Membership eligibility for Jones Methodist Church depends on its field of membership - currently: Other. Credit unions typically require a common bond such as employer, location, or association membership. Contact Jones Methodist Church directly for current membership requirements and application steps.
Is my money safe at Jones Methodist Church?
Jones Methodist Church is a state-chartered credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. Jones Methodist Church's net worth ratio of 18.54% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."
Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.