Federal credit union · MOJAVE, California · NCUA charter #11900

Mojave Plant Employees

Health score 85/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.

85
Health / 100
$1.0M
Total assets
199
Members
19.4%
Net-worth ratio

Mojave Plant Employees scores 85/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $1.0M; members 199; net-worth ratio 19.42%; health rank #1,891 of 4,374; healthier than 54th of scored peers.

NCUA Call Report stamp band

NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead

#1,891 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4

Mojave Plant Employees · health 85/100 · $1.0M · 2025Q4

Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.

Mojave Plant Employees vs every NCUA-scored credit union

Mojave Plant Employees sits in the busiest band, 85-89, alongside 857 other credit unions.

85 Top 46% higher than 54% of 4,374 credit unions

every scored credit union, bucketed by value

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4

Mojave Plant Employees vs Under $2M peers

  • Largest favorable gap: Loan-to-Share Ratio at 80.19% vs peer 52.70% (+27.49 pp).
  • Widest shortfall vs peers is Net Worth Ratio: -3.51 pp (19.42% vs 22.93%).

Where Mojave Plant Employees sits in California

  • In California, health place is #114 of 243 on the same NCUA-ratio sort used nationally.
  • California assets place: #239 of 243.
  • California membership ordinal: #237 of 243.
  • One place up in California, United Local (#113) ties at 85/100; one place down, SAG-AFTRA (#115) ties at 85/100.

Mojave Plant Employees Call Report trajectory

Mojave Plant Employees: total assets by quarter

2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300

800,0001,000,0001,200,0001,400,000 2023Q42024Q42025Q42026Q1 1,355,090 1,014,254 ▼ -25.2%
  • Assets moved +1.3% from $1.0M (2025Q4) to $1.0M (2026Q1).
  • Net-worth ratio shifted -0.04 pp (19.46% → 19.42%).
Net worth ratio vs. NCUA well-capitalized threshold 100.0%

This credit union's 19.42% net worth ratio clears the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold set under Prompt Corrective Action rules.

How the 85/100 score is built

Mojave Plant Employees gives up 15 points in total. Member Growth costs the most, 15 of its 15; Net Worth Ratio and Delinquency Rate and Return on Assets and Loan-to-Share Ratio score full marks.

  • Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
  • Delinquency Rate 25.0 pts
  • Return on Assets 15.0 pts
  • Member Growth 0.0 pts
  • Loan-to-Share Ratio 15.0 pts

Mojave Plant Employees health metrics

Metric Value vs peer
Net Worth Ratio 19.42% -3.51 pp
Delinquency Rate 0.00% -4.48 pp
Return on Assets 2.06% +1.83 pp
Member Growth -7.87% -
Loan-to-Share Ratio 80.19% +27.49 pp

Peer averages: Under $2M cohort, 243 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.

Mojave Plant Employees quarterly book

Quarter Assets Members
2026Q1 $1.0M -
2025Q4 $1.0M 199
2024Q4 $1.1M 216
2023Q4 $1.4M 213

Credit Union Details

Charter Number
11900
Type
Federal
Field of Membership
Community
Peer Group
Under $2M
State
California
City
MOJAVE
Data Quarter
2025Q4

Branch Location

Per its most recent NCUA branch filing, Mojave Plant Employees runs one office.

Office City
MOJAVE PLANT EMPLOYEES (Main Office) MOJAVE, CA

Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.

Nearby Credit Unions in California

More federally-insured credit unions based in California, ordered by peer group match and asset size.

Compare Mojave Plant Employees vs MARYKNOLL OF L A

Other-state peers near Mojave Plant Employees

Using this data

  • Mojave Plant Employees ranks #1,891 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #114 of 243 in CA -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
  • Maryknoll of L a is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with Maryknoll of L a

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Mojave Plant Employees financially healthy?

On its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 filing, Mojave Plant Employees scores 85/100 (Excellent), with a 19.42% net worth ratio and 0.00% of loans delinquent. It ranks #1,891 of 4,374 nationally on health and #114 of 243 in California.

How does Mojave Plant Employees compare to other credit unions?

Mojave Plant Employees scores 85/100, higher than 54% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 243 peers in the Under $2M cohort, its widest edge is loan-to-share ratio (80.19% vs 52.70%). Its widest shortfall is net worth ratio (19.42% vs 22.93%).

How can I join Mojave Plant Employees?

Mojave Plant Employees operates under a community charter, meaning membership is generally open to anyone who lives, works, worships, or attends school within its defined geographic service area, no employer or association tie required. Contact Mojave Plant Employees directly for the exact boundaries and application steps.

Is my money safe at Mojave Plant Employees?

Mojave Plant Employees is a federal credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. Mojave Plant Employees's net worth ratio of 19.42% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."

Data sourced from the NCUA 5300 Call Report (2025Q4) for Mojave Plant Employees. Retrieved and formatted by PlainCU. See our methodology for details.

Disclaimer: Not affiliated with NCUA. For informational purposes only.

Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.