Federal credit union · Wampum, Pennsylvania · NCUA charter #2612

MULTI-SCHOOLS

Health score 81/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.

81
Health / 100
$5.2M
Total assets
743
Members
13.2%
Net-worth ratio

MULTI-SCHOOLS scores 81/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $5.2M; members 743; net-worth ratio 13.16%; health rank #2,579 of 4,374; healthier than 39th of scored peers.

NCUA 5300 Call Report masthead

NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead

#2,579 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4

MULTI-SCHOOLS · health 81/100 · $5.2M · 2025Q4

Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.

MULTI-SCHOOLS vs every NCUA-scored credit union

The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); MULTI-SCHOOLS sits in 80-84 with 767 others.

81 39th percentile higher than 39% of 4,374 credit unions

every scored credit union, bucketed by value

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4

Where MULTI-SCHOOLS diverges from peer averages

  • Largest favorable gap: Loan-to-Share Ratio at 82.74% vs peer 63.60% (+19.14 pp).
  • Largest lag: Net Worth Ratio at 13.16% vs peer 19.06% (-5.90 pp).

MULTI-SCHOOLS in Pennsylvania

  • In Pennsylvania, health place is #140 of 275 on the same NCUA-ratio sort used nationally.
  • Pennsylvania assets place: #237 of 275.
  • Member book place in Pennsylvania: #235 of 275.
  • One place up in Pennsylvania, Montoursville Area (#139) ties at 81/100; one place down, Bethlehem 1st (#141) ties at 81/100.

Quarter path for MULTI-SCHOOLS

MULTI-SCHOOLS: total assets by quarter

2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300

4,900,0005,000,0005,100,0005,200,0005,300,000 2023Q42024Q42025Q42026Q1 5,066,672 5,007,030 ▼ -1.2%
  • Assets moved -3.6% from $5.2M (2025Q4) to $5.0M (2026Q1).
  • Net-worth ratio shifted +0.49 pp (12.67% → 13.16%).
Net worth ratio vs. NCUA well-capitalized threshold 87.7%

This credit union's 13.16% net worth ratio clears the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold set under Prompt Corrective Action rules.

How the 81/100 score is built

MULTI-SCHOOLS gives up 19 points in total. Delinquency Rate costs the most, 11.8 of its 25; Net Worth Ratio and Return on Assets and Loan-to-Share Ratio score full marks.

  • Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
  • Delinquency Rate 13.2 pts
  • Return on Assets 15.0 pts
  • Member Growth 7.3 pts
  • Loan-to-Share Ratio 15.5 pts

MULTI-SCHOOLS health metrics

Metric Value vs peer
Net Worth Ratio 13.16% -5.90 pp
Delinquency Rate 1.90% +0.09 pp
Return on Assets 0.53% +0.07 pp
Member Growth -0.93% -
Loan-to-Share Ratio 82.74% +19.14 pp

Peer averages: $2M–$10M cohort, 566 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.

MULTI-SCHOOLS filing history

Quarter Assets Members
2026Q1 $5.0M -
2025Q4 $5.2M 743
2024Q4 $5.2M 750
2023Q4 $5.1M 737

Credit Union Details

Charter Number
2612
Type
Federal
Field of Membership
Community
Peer Group
$2M–$10M
State
Pennsylvania
City
Wampum
Data Quarter
2025Q4

Branch Locations (2)

Per its most recent NCUA branch filing, MULTI-SCHOOLS runs 2 offices in 2 different cities.

Office City
Wampum Main Office (Main Office) Wampum, PA
Riverside High School Office Ellwood City, PA

Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.

Nearby Credit Unions in Pennsylvania

Other federally-insured credit unions in Pennsylvania, closest first by peer group and asset size.

Compare MULTI-SCHOOLS vs PENN-TRAFFORD SCHOOL EMP.

MULTI-SCHOOLS nationwide neighbourhoods

Using this data

  • MULTI-SCHOOLS ranks #2,579 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #140 of 275 in PA -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
  • Penn-Trafford School Emp. is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with Penn-Trafford School Emp.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is MULTI-SCHOOLS financially healthy?

MULTI-SCHOOLS has a financial health score of 81/100 (Excellent) from its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 Call Report. It ranks #2,579 of 4,374 nationally on health and #140 of 275 in Pennsylvania. Its net worth ratio is 13.16% and its delinquency rate 1.90%.

How does MULTI-SCHOOLS compare to other credit unions?

MULTI-SCHOOLS scores 81/100, higher than 39% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 566 peers in the $2M–$10M cohort, its widest edge is loan-to-share ratio (82.74% vs 63.60%). Its widest shortfall is net worth ratio (13.16% vs 19.06%).

How can I join MULTI-SCHOOLS?

MULTI-SCHOOLS operates under a community charter, meaning membership is generally open to anyone who lives, works, worships, or attends school within its defined geographic service area, no employer or association tie required. Contact MULTI-SCHOOLS directly for the exact boundaries and application steps.

Is my money safe at MULTI-SCHOOLS?

MULTI-SCHOOLS is a federal credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. MULTI-SCHOOLS's net worth ratio of 13.16% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."

Data sourced from the NCUA 5300 Call Report (2025Q4) for MULTI-SCHOOLS. Retrieved and formatted by PlainCU. See our methodology for details.

Disclaimer: Not affiliated with NCUA. For informational purposes only.

Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.