State credit union · Hayward, California · NCUA charter #68316
Bay Cities
Health score 77/100, grade B (Very Good) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.
- 77
- Health / 100
- $78.0M
- Total assets
- 6,770
- Members
- 12.3%
- Net-worth ratio
Bay Cities scores 77/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $78.0M; members 6,770; net-worth ratio 12.30%; health rank #3,094 of 4,374; healthier than 28th of scored peers.
NCUA Call Report stamp band
Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.
Bay Cities vs every NCUA-scored credit union
The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); Bay Cities sits in 75-79 with 502 others.
77 28th percentile higher than 28% of 4,374 credit unions
every scored credit union, bucketed by value
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4
Bay Cities vs $50M–$100M peers
- Strongest edge vs 584 $50M–$100M peers is Return on Assets: +0.62 pp (1.28% vs 0.66%).
- Widest shortfall vs peers is Loan-to-Share Ratio: -16.94 pp (45.66% vs 62.60%).
Where Bay Cities sits in California
- California health ordinal: #178 of 243.
- By total assets, Bay Cities is #165 of 243 in California.
- Membership ranks #142 of 243 among California CUs with a reported count (6,770 members).
- One place up in California, HANIN (#177) ties at 77/100; one place down, HONDA (#179) ties at 77/100.
How Bay Cities's 5300 filing moved
Bay Cities: total assets by quarter
2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300
- Assets moved +1.1% from $78.0M (2025Q4) to $78.8M (2026Q1).
- Net-worth ratio shifted +0.16 pp (12.14% → 12.30%).
This credit union's 12.30% net worth ratio clears the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold set under Prompt Corrective Action rules.
How the 77/100 score is built
Bay Cities gives up 23 points in total. Member Growth costs the most, 15 of its 15; Net Worth Ratio and Return on Assets score full marks.
- Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
- Delinquency Rate 22.0 pts
- Return on Assets 15.0 pts
- Member Growth 0.0 pts
- Loan-to-Share Ratio 10.0 pts
Bay Cities vs peer ratios
| Metric | Value | vs peer |
|---|---|---|
| Net Worth Ratio | 12.30% | -1.32 pp |
| Delinquency Rate | 0.80% | -0.16 pp |
| Return on Assets | 1.28% | +0.62 pp |
| Member Growth | -7.54% | - |
| Loan-to-Share Ratio | 45.66% | -16.94 pp |
Peer averages: $50M–$100M cohort, 584 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.
Historical Financials
| Quarter | Assets | Members |
|---|---|---|
| 2026Q1 | $78.8M | - |
| 2025Q4 | $78.0M | 6,770 |
| 2024Q4 | $75.5M | 7,322 |
| 2023Q4 | $79.7M | 7,776 |
Credit Union Details
- Charter Number
- 68316
- Type
- State
- Field of Membership
- Other
- Peer Group
- $50M–$100M
- State
- California
- City
- Hayward
- Data Quarter
- 2025Q4
Branch Location
Bay Cities operates a single office in Hayward, per its most recent NCUA branch filing.
| Office | City |
|---|---|
| Bay Cities Credit Union (Main Office) | Hayward, CA |
Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.
Nearby Credit Unions in California
A look at other California credit unions, ranked by how closely their peer group and asset size match this one.
Nationwide credit unions with similar profiles
Using this data
- Bay Cities ranks #3,094 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #178 of 243 in CA -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
- Cal State L.a. is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with Cal State L.a.
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Bay Cities financially healthy?
Bay Cities has a financial health score of 77/100 (Very Good) from its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 Call Report. It ranks #3,094 of 4,374 nationally on health and #178 of 243 in California. Its net worth ratio is 12.30% and its delinquency rate 0.80%.
How does Bay Cities compare to other credit unions?
Bay Cities scores 77/100, higher than 28% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 584 peers in the $50M–$100M cohort, its widest edge is return on assets (1.28% vs 0.66%). Its widest shortfall is loan-to-share ratio (45.66% vs 62.60%).
How can I join Bay Cities?
Membership eligibility for Bay Cities depends on its field of membership - currently: Other. Credit unions typically require a common bond such as employer, location, or association membership. Contact Bay Cities directly for current membership requirements and application steps.
Is my money safe at Bay Cities?
Bay Cities is a state-chartered credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. Bay Cities's net worth ratio of 12.30% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."
Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.