Federal credit union · New Brunswick, New Jersey · NCUA charter #9146

B-M S

Health score 67/100, grade C (Good) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.

67
Health / 100
$78.4M
Total assets
3,642
Members
19.9%
Net-worth ratio

B-M S scores 67/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $78.4M; members 3,642; net-worth ratio 19.91%; health rank #3,749 of 4,374; healthier than 13th of scored peers.

Federal Call Report extract

NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead

#3,749 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4

B-M S · health 67/100 · $78.4M · 2025Q4

B-M S in the assets neighbourhood

CAMC$78.5MArmstrong Associates$78.4MCOLUMBINE$78.4MB-M S (this)$78.4MWashington Area Teachers$78.4MWESTEDGE$78.3M
Nearest other-state credit unions by total assets (NCUA 5300)

Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.

B-M S vs every NCUA-scored credit union

The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); B-M S sits in 65-69 with 275 others.

67 13th percentile higher than 13% of 4,374 credit unions

every scored credit union, bucketed by value

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4

B-M S: Call Report deltas vs peers

  • Strongest edge vs 584 $50M–$100M peers is Net Worth Ratio: +6.29 pp (19.91% vs 13.62%).
  • Widest shortfall vs peers is Loan-to-Share Ratio: -30.91 pp (31.69% vs 62.60%).

New Jersey standing for B-M S

  • Health composite ranks #91 of 127 among scored New Jersey credit unions.
  • New Jersey assets place: #36 of 127.
  • Membership ranks #44 of 127 among New Jersey CUs with a reported count (3,642 members).
  • One place up in New Jersey, Hoboken N J Police (#90) ties at 67/100; one place down, Advanced Financial (#92) ties at 67/100.

Quarter path for B-M S

B-M S: total assets by quarter

2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300

75,000,00080,000,00085,000,00090,000,00095,000,000100,000,000 2023Q42024Q42025Q42026Q1 93,725,910 86,122,567 ▼ -8.1%
  • Assets moved +9.9% from $78.4M (2025Q4) to $86.1M (2026Q1).
  • Net-worth ratio shifted -2.04 pp (21.95% → 19.91%).
Net worth ratio vs. NCUA well-capitalized threshold 100.0%

This credit union's 19.91% net worth ratio clears the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold set under Prompt Corrective Action rules.

How the 67/100 score is built

B-M S gives up 33 points in total. Return on Assets costs the most, 14.6 of its 15; Net Worth Ratio and Delinquency Rate score full marks.

  • Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
  • Delinquency Rate 25.0 pts
  • Return on Assets 0.4 pts
  • Member Growth 2.3 pts
  • Loan-to-Share Ratio 9.3 pts

Call Report ratios for B-M S

Metric Value vs peer
Net Worth Ratio 19.91% +6.29 pp
Delinquency Rate 0.45% -0.51 pp
Return on Assets -0.46% -1.12 pp
Member Growth -3.70% -
Loan-to-Share Ratio 31.69% -30.91 pp

Peer averages: $50M–$100M cohort, 584 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.

B-M S filing history

Quarter Assets Members
2026Q1 $86.1M -
2025Q4 $78.4M 3,642
2024Q4 $82.3M 3,782
2023Q4 $93.7M 4,143

Credit Union Details

Charter Number
9146
Type
Federal
Field of Membership
Community
Peer Group
$50M–$100M
State
New Jersey
City
New Brunswick
Data Quarter
2025Q4

Branch Locations (4)

Per its most recent NCUA branch filing, B-M S runs 4 offices in 3 different cities.

Office City
New Brunswick (Main Office) New Brunswick, NJ
Princton Pike Lawrenceville, NJ
New Brunswick New Brunswick, NJ
Lawrenceville Princeton, NJ

Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.

Nearby Credit Unions in New Jersey

More federally-insured credit unions based in New Jersey, ordered by peer group match and asset size.

Compare B-M S vs RUTGERS

Other-state peers near B-M S

Using this data

  • B-M S ranks #3,749 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #91 of 127 in NJ -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
  • RUTGERS is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with RUTGERS

Frequently Asked Questions

Is B-M S financially healthy?

On its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 filing, B-M S scores 67/100 (Good), with a 19.91% net worth ratio and 0.45% of loans delinquent. It ranks #3,749 of 4,374 nationally on health and #91 of 127 in New Jersey.

How does B-M S compare to other credit unions?

B-M S scores 67/100, higher than 13% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 584 peers in the $50M–$100M cohort, its widest edge is net worth ratio (19.91% vs 13.62%). Its widest shortfall is loan-to-share ratio (31.69% vs 62.60%).

How can I join B-M S?

B-M S operates under a community charter, meaning membership is generally open to anyone who lives, works, worships, or attends school within its defined geographic service area, no employer or association tie required. Contact B-M S directly for the exact boundaries and application steps.

Is my money safe at B-M S?

B-M S is a federal credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. B-M S's net worth ratio of 19.91% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."

Data sourced from the NCUA 5300 Call Report (2025Q4) for B-M S. Retrieved and formatted by PlainCU. See our methodology for details.

Disclaimer: Not affiliated with NCUA. For informational purposes only.

Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.