Federal credit union · FARMERS BRANCH, Texas · NCUA charter #20303

Farmers Branch City Employees

Health score 62/100, grade C (Good) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.

62
Health / 100
$5.0M
Total assets
811
Members
20.4%
Net-worth ratio

Farmers Branch City Employees scores 62/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $5.0M; members 811; net-worth ratio 20.41%; health rank #3,981 of 4,374; healthier than 8th of scored peers.

Federal Call Report extract

NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead

#3,981 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4

Farmers Branch City · health 62/100 · $5.0M · 2025Q4

Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.

Farmers Branch City Employees vs every NCUA-scored credit union

The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); Farmers Branch City Employees sits in 60-64 with 179 others.

62 8th percentile higher than 8% of 4,374 credit unions

every scored credit union, bucketed by value

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4

Farmers Branch City Employees vs $2M–$10M peers

  • Largest favorable gap: Net Worth Ratio at 20.41% vs peer 19.06% (+1.35 pp).
  • Loan-to-Share Ratio trails the peer set - 45.63% here, 63.60% peer average (-17.97 pp).

Farmers Branch City Employees in Texas

  • In Texas, health place is #351 of 386 on the same NCUA-ratio sort used nationally.
  • By total assets, Farmers Branch City Employees is #343 of 386 in Texas.
  • Member book place in Texas: #332 of 386.
  • One place up in Texas, Local 20 Ibew (#350) scores 63/100, 1 point higher; one place down, Methodist Hospital Employees (#352) ties at 62/100.

Farmers Branch City Employees Call Report trajectory

Farmers Branch City Employees: total assets by quarter

2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300

4,600,0004,800,0005,000,0005,200,000 2023Q42024Q42025Q42026Q1 5,163,831 5,103,665 ▼ -1.2%
  • Assets moved +2.1% from $5.0M (2025Q4) to $5.1M (2026Q1).
  • Net-worth ratio shifted -0.24 pp (20.65% → 20.41%).
Net worth ratio vs. NCUA well-capitalized threshold 100.0%

This credit union's 20.41% net worth ratio clears the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold set under Prompt Corrective Action rules.

How the 62/100 score is built

Farmers Branch City Employees gives up 38 points in total. Delinquency Rate costs the most, 25 of its 25; Net Worth Ratio and Return on Assets score full marks.

  • Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
  • Delinquency Rate 0.0 pts
  • Return on Assets 15.0 pts
  • Member Growth 6.6 pts
  • Loan-to-Share Ratio 10.4 pts

Farmers Branch City Employees vs peer ratios

Metric Value vs peer
Net Worth Ratio 20.41% +1.35 pp
Delinquency Rate 11.39% +9.58 pp
Return on Assets 1.73% +1.27 pp
Member Growth -1.34% -
Loan-to-Share Ratio 45.63% -17.97 pp

Peer averages: $2M–$10M cohort, 566 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.

Call Report history - Farmers Branch City Employees

Quarter Assets Members
2026Q1 $5.1M -
2025Q4 $5.0M 811
2024Q4 $4.8M 822
2023Q4 $5.2M 887

Credit Union Details

Charter Number
20303
Type
Federal
Field of Membership
Multiple Common Bond
Peer Group
$2M–$10M
State
Texas
City
FARMERS BRANCH
Data Quarter
2025Q4

Branch Location

Farmers Branch City Employees operates a single office in FARMERS BRANCH, per its most recent NCUA branch filing.

Office City
Farmers Branch City Employees FCU (Main Office) FARMERS BRANCH, TX

Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.

Nearby Credit Unions in Texas

A look at other Texas credit unions, ranked by how closely their peer group and asset size match this one.

Compare Farmers Branch City Employees vs CORPUS CHRISTI S.P.

Nationwide credit unions with similar profiles

Using this data

  • Farmers Branch City Employees ranks #3,981 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #351 of 386 in TX -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
  • Corpus Christi S.P. is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with Corpus Christi S.P.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Farmers Branch City Employees financially healthy?

Farmers Branch City Employees has a financial health score of 62/100 (Good) from its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 Call Report. It ranks #3,981 of 4,374 nationally on health and #351 of 386 in Texas. Its net worth ratio is 20.41% and its delinquency rate 11.39%.

How does Farmers Branch City Employees compare to other credit unions?

Farmers Branch City Employees scores 62/100, higher than 8% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 566 peers in the $2M–$10M cohort, its widest edge is net worth ratio (20.41% vs 19.06%). Its widest shortfall is loan-to-share ratio (45.63% vs 63.60%).

How can I join Farmers Branch City Employees?

Farmers Branch City Employees serves multiple common-bond groups, membership usually requires belonging to one of several qualifying employers, associations, or organizations the credit union has chartered to serve. Contact Farmers Branch City Employees directly for the current list of qualifying groups.

Is my money safe at Farmers Branch City Employees?

Farmers Branch City Employees is a federal credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. Farmers Branch City Employees's net worth ratio of 20.41% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."

Data sourced from the NCUA 5300 Call Report (2025Q4) for Farmers Branch City Employees. Retrieved and formatted by PlainCU. See our methodology for details.

Disclaimer: Not affiliated with NCUA. For informational purposes only.

Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.