State credit union · San Angelo, Texas · NCUA charter #67473

Concho Valley

Health score 91/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.

91
Health / 100
$25.0M
Total assets
1,414
Members
11.3%
Net-worth ratio

Concho Valley scores 91/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $25.0M; members 1,414; net-worth ratio 11.26%; health rank #954 of 4,374; healthier than 77th of scored peers.

Federal Call Report extract

NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead

#954 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4

Concho Valley · health 91/100 · $25.0M · 2025Q4

Concho Valley in the assets neighbourhood

Attleboro M E$25.1MHoneywell Philadelphia Div$25.1MLa Terre$25.1MConcho Valley (this)$25.0MANG$25.0MMartin County Cooperative$25.0M
Nearest other-state credit unions by total assets (NCUA 5300)

Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.

Concho Valley vs every NCUA-scored credit union

The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); Concho Valley sits in 90-94 with 747 others.

91 Top 23% higher than 77% of 4,374 credit unions

every scored credit union, bucketed by value

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4

Concho Valley vs $10M–$50M peers

  • Delinquency Rate leads the peer set - 0.10% here, 1.15% peer average (-1.04 pp).
  • Loan-to-Share Ratio trails the peer set - 55.60% here, 59.80% peer average (-4.20 pp).

Concho Valley: in-state Call Report ranks

  • Health composite ranks #91 of 386 among scored Texas credit unions.
  • Texas assets place: #239 of 386.
  • Member book place in Texas: #287 of 386.
  • One place up in Texas, Southwest Research Center (#90) ties at 91/100; one place down, Postel Family (#92) ties at 91/100.

Concho Valley: 2025Q4 → 2026Q1

Concho Valley: total assets by quarter

2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300

22,000,00023,000,00024,000,00025,000,00026,000,000 2023Q42024Q42025Q42026Q1 22,831,818 25,640,000 ▲ +12.3%
  • Assets moved +2.4% from $25.0M (2025Q4) to $25.6M (2026Q1).
  • Net-worth ratio shifted -0.07 pp (11.33% → 11.26%).
Net worth ratio vs. NCUA well-capitalized threshold 75.1%

This credit union's 11.26% net worth ratio clears the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold set under Prompt Corrective Action rules.

How the 91/100 score is built

Concho Valley gives up 9 points in total. Member Growth costs the most, 5.7 of its 15; Net Worth Ratio and Delinquency Rate and Return on Assets score full marks.

  • Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
  • Delinquency Rate 25.0 pts
  • Return on Assets 15.0 pts
  • Member Growth 9.3 pts
  • Loan-to-Share Ratio 11.7 pts

Concho Valley vs peer ratios

Metric Value vs peer
Net Worth Ratio 11.26% -3.60 pp
Delinquency Rate 0.10% -1.04 pp
Return on Assets 0.64% -0.07 pp
Member Growth 0.28% -
Loan-to-Share Ratio 55.60% -4.20 pp

Peer averages: $10M–$50M cohort, 1163 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.

Concho Valley filing history

Quarter Assets Members
2026Q1 $25.6M -
2025Q4 $25.0M 1,414
2024Q4 $23.3M 1,410
2023Q4 $22.8M 1,412

Credit Union Details

Charter Number
67473
Type
State
Field of Membership
Other
Peer Group
$10M–$50M
State
Texas
City
San Angelo
Data Quarter
2025Q4

Branch Location

The NCUA branch filing lists a single physical office for Concho Valley.

Office City
Concho Valley Credit Union (Main Office) San Angelo, TX

Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.

Nearby Credit Unions in Texas

More federally-insured credit unions based in Texas, ordered by peer group match and asset size.

Compare Concho Valley vs SHARED RESOURCES

Concho Valley nationwide neighbourhoods

Using this data

  • Concho Valley ranks #954 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #91 of 386 in TX -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
  • Shared Resources is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with Shared Resources

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Concho Valley financially healthy?

On its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 filing, Concho Valley scores 91/100 (Excellent), with a 11.26% net worth ratio and 0.10% of loans delinquent. It ranks #954 of 4,374 nationally on health and #91 of 386 in Texas.

How does Concho Valley compare to other credit unions?

Concho Valley scores 91/100, higher than 77% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 1163 peers in the $10M–$50M cohort, its widest edge is delinquency rate (0.10% vs 1.15%). Its widest shortfall is loan-to-share ratio (55.60% vs 59.80%).

How can I join Concho Valley?

Membership eligibility for Concho Valley depends on its field of membership - currently: Other. Credit unions typically require a common bond such as employer, location, or association membership. Contact Concho Valley directly for current membership requirements and application steps.

Is my money safe at Concho Valley?

Concho Valley is a state-chartered credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. Concho Valley's net worth ratio of 11.26% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."

Data sourced from the NCUA 5300 Call Report (2025Q4) for Concho Valley. Retrieved and formatted by PlainCU. See our methodology for details.

Disclaimer: Not affiliated with NCUA. For informational purposes only.

Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.