State credit union · SAINT JOSEPH, Missouri · NCUA charter #64208

Lovers Lane

Health score 59/100, grade D (Fair) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.

59
Health / 100
$7.5M
Total assets
1,028
Members
13.9%
Net-worth ratio

Lovers Lane scores 59/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $7.5M; members 1,028; net-worth ratio 13.88%; health rank #4,088 of 4,374; healthier than 6th of scored peers.

NCUA Call Report stamp band

NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead

#4,088 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4

Lovers Lane · health 59/100 · $7.5M · 2025Q4

Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.

Lovers Lane vs every NCUA-scored credit union

The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); Lovers Lane sits in 55-59 with 115 others.

59 6th percentile higher than 6% of 4,374 credit unions

every scored credit union, bucketed by value

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4

Peer-gap read for Lovers Lane

  • Strongest edge vs 566 $2M–$10M peers is Loan-to-Share Ratio: +41.86 pp (105.46% vs 63.60%).
  • Largest lag: Net Worth Ratio at 13.88% vs peer 19.06% (-5.18 pp).

Lovers Lane in Missouri

  • Health composite ranks #81 of 89 among scored Missouri credit unions.
  • Missouri assets place: #75 of 89.
  • Membership ranks #75 of 89 among Missouri CUs with a reported count (1,028 members).
  • One place up in Missouri, Bothwell Hospital Employees (#80) scores 60/100, 1 point higher; one place down, Catholic Family (#82) scores 58/100, 1 point lower.

Quarter path for Lovers Lane

Lovers Lane: total assets by quarter

2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300

7,400,0007,600,0007,800,0008,000,0008,200,000 2023Q42024Q42025Q42026Q1 7,959,132 7,706,549 ▼ -3.2%
  • Assets moved +3.0% from $7.5M (2025Q4) to $7.7M (2026Q1).
  • Net-worth ratio shifted +0.09 pp (13.79% → 13.88%).
Net worth ratio vs. NCUA well-capitalized threshold 92.5%

This credit union's 13.88% net worth ratio clears the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold set under Prompt Corrective Action rules.

How the 59/100 score is built

Lovers Lane gives up 41 points in total. Delinquency Rate costs the most, 21.6 of its 25; Net Worth Ratio scores full marks.

  • Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
  • Delinquency Rate 3.4 pts
  • Return on Assets 9.6 pts
  • Member Growth 7.8 pts
  • Loan-to-Share Ratio 8.2 pts

Financial Health Metrics

Metric Value vs peer
Net Worth Ratio 13.88% -5.18 pp
Delinquency Rate 3.46% +1.65 pp
Return on Assets 0.14% -0.31 pp
Member Growth -0.68% -
Loan-to-Share Ratio 105.46% +41.86 pp

Peer averages: $2M–$10M cohort, 566 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.

Lovers Lane filing history

Quarter Assets Members
2026Q1 $7.7M -
2025Q4 $7.5M 1,028
2024Q4 $7.9M 1,035
2023Q4 $8.0M 1,022

Credit Union Details

Charter Number
64208
Type
State
Field of Membership
Other
Peer Group
$2M–$10M
State
Missouri
City
SAINT JOSEPH
Data Quarter
2025Q4

Branch Locations (2)

Lovers Lane operates 2 offices in Saint Joseph, per its most recent NCUA branch filing.

Office City
Lovers Lane Credit Union (Main Office) Saint Joseph, MO
Lovers Lane Credit Union Saint Joseph, MO

Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.

Nearby Credit Unions in Missouri

A look at other Missouri credit unions, ranked by how closely their peer group and asset size match this one.

Compare Lovers Lane vs KC UNIDOS

Nationwide credit unions with similar profiles

Using this data

  • Lovers Lane ranks #4,088 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #81 of 89 in MO -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
  • Kc Unidos is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with Kc Unidos

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Lovers Lane financially healthy?

On its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 filing, Lovers Lane scores 59/100 (Fair), with a 13.88% net worth ratio and 3.46% of loans delinquent. It ranks #4,088 of 4,374 nationally on health and #81 of 89 in Missouri.

How does Lovers Lane compare to other credit unions?

Lovers Lane scores 59/100, higher than 6% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 566 peers in the $2M–$10M cohort, its widest edge is loan-to-share ratio (105.46% vs 63.60%). Its widest shortfall is net worth ratio (13.88% vs 19.06%).

How can I join Lovers Lane?

Membership eligibility for Lovers Lane depends on its field of membership - currently: Other. Credit unions typically require a common bond such as employer, location, or association membership. Contact Lovers Lane directly for current membership requirements and application steps.

Is my money safe at Lovers Lane?

Lovers Lane is a state-chartered credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. Lovers Lane's net worth ratio of 13.88% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."

Data sourced from the NCUA 5300 Call Report (2025Q4) for Lovers Lane. Retrieved and formatted by PlainCU. See our methodology for details.

Disclaimer: Not affiliated with NCUA. For informational purposes only.

Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.