State credit union · Jefferson City, Missouri · NCUA charter #64718

Missouri Baptist

Health score 82/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.

82
Health / 100
$9.8M
Total assets
938
Members
6.8%
Net-worth ratio

Missouri Baptist scores 82/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $9.8M; members 938; net-worth ratio 6.82%; health rank #2,505 of 4,374; healthier than 43rd of scored peers.

NCUA Call Report stamp band

NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead

#2,505 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4

Missouri Baptist · health 82/100 · $9.8M · 2025Q4

Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.

Missouri Baptist vs every NCUA-scored credit union

The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); Missouri Baptist sits in 80-84 with 767 others.

82 43rd percentile higher than 43% of 4,374 credit unions

every scored credit union, bucketed by value

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4

Where Missouri Baptist diverges from peer averages

  • Strongest edge vs 566 $2M–$10M peers is Loan-to-Share Ratio: +18.63 pp (82.23% vs 63.60%).
  • Widest shortfall vs peers is Net Worth Ratio: -12.24 pp (6.82% vs 19.06%).

Missouri Baptist: in-state Call Report ranks

  • In Missouri, health place is #51 of 89 on the same NCUA-ratio sort used nationally.
  • By total assets, Missouri Baptist is #70 of 89 in Missouri.
  • Member book place in Missouri: #76 of 89.
  • One place up in Missouri, Burlington Northtown Community (#50) ties at 82/100; one place down, District One Highway (#52) scores 81/100, 1 point lower.

Missouri Baptist: 2025Q4 → 2026Q1

Missouri Baptist: total assets by quarter

2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300

8,500,0009,000,0009,500,00010,000,00010,500,00011,000,000 2023Q42024Q42025Q42026Q1 8,983,732 10,486,987 ▲ +16.7%
  • Assets moved +7.0% from $9.8M (2025Q4) to $10.5M (2026Q1).
  • Net-worth ratio shifted -0.39 pp (7.21% → 6.82%).
Net worth ratio vs. NCUA well-capitalized threshold 45.5%

At 6.82%, this institution is below the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold.

How the 82/100 score is built

Missouri Baptist gives up 18 points in total. Net Worth Ratio costs the most, 8.9 of its 30; Loan-to-Share Ratio scores full marks.

  • Net Worth Ratio 21.2 pts
  • Delinquency Rate 23.8 pts
  • Return on Assets 13.3 pts
  • Member Growth 8.4 pts
  • Loan-to-Share Ratio 15.3 pts

Missouri Baptist health metrics

Metric Value vs peer
Net Worth Ratio 6.82% -12.24 pp
Delinquency Rate 0.62% -1.19 pp
Return on Assets 0.39% -0.07 pp
Member Growth -0.32% -
Loan-to-Share Ratio 82.23% +18.63 pp

Peer averages: $2M–$10M cohort, 566 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.

Historical Financials

Quarter Assets Members
2026Q1 $10.5M -
2025Q4 $9.8M 938
2024Q4 $9.1M 941
2023Q4 $9.0M 955

Credit Union Details

Charter Number
64718
Type
State
Field of Membership
Other
Peer Group
$2M–$10M
State
Missouri
City
Jefferson City
Data Quarter
2025Q4

Branch Location

The NCUA branch filing lists a single physical office for Missouri Baptist.

Office City
Main Office (Main Office) Jefferson City, MO

Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.

Nearby Credit Unions in Missouri

A look at other Missouri credit unions, ranked by how closely their peer group and asset size match this one.

Compare Missouri Baptist vs SOUTH CENTRAL MISSOURI

Nationwide credit unions with similar profiles

Using this data

  • Missouri Baptist ranks #2,505 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #51 of 89 in MO -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
  • South Central Missouri is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with South Central Missouri

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Missouri Baptist financially healthy?

On its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 filing, Missouri Baptist scores 82/100 (Excellent), with a 6.82% net worth ratio and 0.62% of loans delinquent. It ranks #2,505 of 4,374 nationally on health and #51 of 89 in Missouri.

How does Missouri Baptist compare to other credit unions?

Missouri Baptist scores 82/100, higher than 43% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 566 peers in the $2M–$10M cohort, its widest edge is loan-to-share ratio (82.23% vs 63.60%). Its widest shortfall is net worth ratio (6.82% vs 19.06%).

How can I join Missouri Baptist?

Membership eligibility for Missouri Baptist depends on its field of membership - currently: Other. Credit unions typically require a common bond such as employer, location, or association membership. Contact Missouri Baptist directly for current membership requirements and application steps.

Is my money safe at Missouri Baptist?

Missouri Baptist is a state-chartered credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. Missouri Baptist's net worth ratio of 6.82% is relative to the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."

Data sourced from the NCUA 5300 Call Report (2025Q4) for Missouri Baptist. Retrieved and formatted by PlainCU. See our methodology for details.

Disclaimer: Not affiliated with NCUA. For informational purposes only.

Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.