State credit union · Willow Springs, Missouri · NCUA charter #64222
South Central Missouri
Health score 67/100, grade C (Good) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.
- 67
- Health / 100
- $9.4M
- Total assets
- 1,936
- Members
- 15.7%
- Net-worth ratio
South Central Missouri scores 67/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $9.4M; members 1,936; net-worth ratio 15.67%; health rank #3,754 of 4,374; healthier than 13th of scored peers.
Federal Call Report extract
NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead
#3,754 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4South Central Missouri · health 67/100 · $9.4M · 2025Q4
Call Report peers
Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.
South Central Missouri vs every NCUA-scored credit union
The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); South Central Missouri sits in 65-69 with 275 others.
67 13th percentile higher than 13% of 4,374 credit unions
every scored credit union, bucketed by value
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4
South Central Missouri vs $2M–$10M peers
- Loan-to-Share Ratio trails the peer set - 42.20% here, 63.60% peer average (-21.40 pp).
South Central Missouri: in-state Call Report ranks
- Missouri health ordinal: #74 of 89.
- By total assets, South Central Missouri is #71 of 89 in Missouri.
- Membership ranks #61 of 89 among Missouri CUs with a reported count (1,936 members).
- One place up in Missouri, Highway Crossroads (#73) scores 68/100, 1 point higher; one place down, Great Plains (#75) ties at 67/100.
South Central Missouri Call Report trajectory
South Central Missouri: total assets by quarter
2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300
- Assets moved -1.2% from $9.4M (2025Q4) to $9.2M (2026Q1).
- Net-worth ratio shifted +0.19 pp (15.48% → 15.67%).
At 15.67%, this credit union is above the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold under PCA rules.
How the 67/100 score is built
South Central Missouri gives up 33 points in total. Delinquency Rate costs the most, 16.1 of its 25; Net Worth Ratio scores full marks.
- Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
- Delinquency Rate 8.9 pts
- Return on Assets 11.1 pts
- Member Growth 7.5 pts
- Loan-to-Share Ratio 9.5 pts
South Central Missouri health metrics
| Metric | Value | vs peer |
|---|---|---|
| Net Worth Ratio | 15.67% | -3.39 pp |
| Delinquency Rate | 2.57% | +0.76 pp |
| Return on Assets | 0.24% | -0.21 pp |
| Member Growth | -0.82% | - |
| Loan-to-Share Ratio | 42.20% | -21.40 pp |
Peer averages: $2M–$10M cohort, 566 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.
South Central Missouri filing history
| Quarter | Assets | Members |
|---|---|---|
| 2026Q1 | $9.2M | - |
| 2025Q4 | $9.4M | 1,936 |
| 2024Q4 | $9.5M | 1,952 |
| 2023Q4 | $9.8M | 1,965 |
Credit Union Details
- Charter Number
- 64222
- Type
- State
- Field of Membership
- Other
- Peer Group
- $2M–$10M
- State
- Missouri
- City
- Willow Springs
- Data Quarter
- 2025Q4
Branch Location
Per its most recent NCUA branch filing, South Central Missouri runs one office.
| Office | City |
|---|---|
| District 9 Highway Employees Credit Union (Main Office) | Willow Springs, MO |
Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.
Nearby Credit Unions in Missouri
A look at other Missouri credit unions, ranked by how closely their peer group and asset size match this one.
South Central Missouri nationwide neighbourhoods
Similar health score
Using this data
- South Central Missouri ranks #3,754 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #74 of 89 in MO -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
- Community First is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with Community First
Frequently Asked Questions
Is South Central Missouri financially healthy?
South Central Missouri has a financial health score of 67/100 (Good) from its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 Call Report. It ranks #3,754 of 4,374 nationally on health and #74 of 89 in Missouri. Its net worth ratio is 15.67% and its delinquency rate 2.57%.
How does South Central Missouri compare to other credit unions?
South Central Missouri scores 67/100, higher than 13% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Its widest shortfall is loan-to-share ratio (42.20% vs 63.60%).
How can I join South Central Missouri?
Membership eligibility for South Central Missouri depends on its field of membership - currently: Other. Credit unions typically require a common bond such as employer, location, or association membership. Contact South Central Missouri directly for current membership requirements and application steps.
Is my money safe at South Central Missouri?
South Central Missouri is a state-chartered credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. South Central Missouri's net worth ratio of 15.67% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."
Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.