State credit union · SAINT JOSEPH, Missouri · NCUA charter #67708

St. Joseph Teachers'

Health score 74/100 (Very Good) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.

74
Health / 100
$8.7M
Total assets
1,085
Members
9.7%
Net-worth ratio

St. Joseph Teachers' - Share Insurance Coverage

Read from the 2025Q4 NCUA Call Report for charter #67708: composite supervisory bracket and risk-based capital. Full deposit-insurance coverage details in our disclaimer.

NCUSIF coverage gauge for St. Joseph Teachers' Share insurance under NCUSIF covers up to $250,000 per share owner. St. Joseph Teachers' holds approximately $7.8M in member shares. Composite CAMELS rating bracket 2 (Satisfactory). Risk-based capital ratio 9.7 percent. Share Insurance Coverage Federal NCUSIF - $250K per share owner 1 2 3 4 5 CAMELS 2 · Satisfactory RBC ratio 9.7% · $7.8M member shares Insured · backed by full faith and credit of the United States
Source: NCUA 5300 Call Report 2025Q4 - share insurance under Title II of the Federal Credit Union Act

St. Joseph Teachers' - Five Health Pillars

This credit union's pillar breakdown: five 0-100 sub-scores below, which weight-and-sum to the headline health score above. Same underlying NCUA 5300 figures throughout, no normalisation tricks.

  • Capital (net worth ratio) 9.73% 30% weight
  • Asset quality (delinquency) 1.41% 25% weight
  • Earnings (ROA) 0.86% 15% weight
  • Member growth -3.13% 15% weight
  • Liquidity (loan-to-share) 38% 15% weight

Weighted composite: 74/100 - each bar is the 0–100 sub-score; the composite weights them 30/25/15/15/15.

Source: NCUA 5300 Call Report, sub-scores per PlainCU methodology (see the methodology guide)
Net worth ratio vs. NCUA well-capitalized threshold 64.9%

9.73% net worth puts this credit union above the NCUA's 7.0% well-capitalized bar (Prompt Corrective Action rules).

$8.7M
Total Assets
1,085
Members
$3.0M
Total Loans
$7.8M
Total Deposits

Financial Health Metrics

Metric Value Weight
Net Worth Ratio 9.73% 30%
Delinquency Rate 1.41% 25%
Return on Assets 0.86% 15%
Member Growth -3.13% 15%
Loan-to-Share Ratio 37.89% 15%

Health score = weighted composite of above metrics. Scores based on NCUA 5300 Call Report Q4 2025 data. Peer group: $2M–$10M (566 CUs).

Historical Financials

Quarter Assets Members
2025Q4 $8.7M 1,085
2024Q4 $8.5M 1,120
2023Q4 $8.8M 1,157

Credit Union Details

Charter Number
67708
Type
State
Field of Membership
Other
Peer Group
$2M–$10M
State
Missouri
City
SAINT JOSEPH
Data Quarter
2025Q4

What This Data Says About St. Joseph Teachers'

Headquartered in SAINT JOSEPH, Missouri, St. Joseph Teachers' is a state credit union with 1,085 members, $8.7M in total assets, and $3.0M in outstanding loans on the books as of Q4 2025. Its five-factor composite puts the health score at 74/100 (Very Good), driven in part by a net worth ratio of 9.73% - above the 7.0% NCUA "well capitalized" threshold under Prompt Corrective Action rules. It carries charter #67708 and reports within peer group $2M–$10M, a cohort of 566 similarly-sized institutions.

On loan book quality: 1.41% of loans are 60+ days past due against the total loan book - the peer group average for $2M–$10M credit unions sits at 1.809%, so this institution is running tighter than peers. Meanwhile a 37.89% loan-to-share ratio shows how aggressively member deposits get deployed into lending, below the 60% band that typically signals under-deployed capital. Return on assets stands at 0.86% on net income of $75K for the period; a not-for-profit cooperative typically runs a modest positive ROA, returning surplus to members through better rates and lower fees rather than to shareholders.

Year-over-year membership changed by -3.13%. The institution reports against the NCUA 5300 Call Report on a quarterly cadence; the figures above reflect the 2025Q4 reporting period. Membership eligibility depends on the stated field of membership (currently: Other). See our disclaimer for NCUSIF deposit-insurance coverage and how to use this data before opening any account or borrowing.

Nearby Credit Unions in Missouri

Other federally-insured credit unions in Missouri, closest first by peer group and asset size.

Compare St. Joseph Teachers' vs COMMUNITY FIRST

Sources & disclaimer

Source: NCUA 5300 Call Report, Q4 2025. Source: NCUA Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), federal deposit insurance up to $250,000. Not affiliated with NCUA. For informational purposes only.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is St. Joseph Teachers' financially healthy?

Yes/no aside, the number is 74/100 (Very Good) - St. Joseph Teachers''s financial health score from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, Q4 2025. Above 80 reads excellent, below 50 warrants closer monitoring; a 9.73% net worth ratio and 1.41% delinquency rate are the key drivers.

How does St. Joseph Teachers' compare to other credit unions?

Five weighted metrics from NCUA filings produce St. Joseph Teachers''s 74/100 score on PlainCU's health composite, compared to a peer group average for $2M–$10M credit unions: net worth ratio (30%), delinquency rate (25%), return on assets (15%), member growth (15%), loan-to-share ratio (15%).

What is a credit union health score?

A credit union health score is a composite rating (0–100) that combines five financial metrics reported to the NCUA: net worth ratio (capital adequacy), delinquency rate (loan quality), return on assets (profitability), member growth, and loan-to-share ratio (liquidity balance). Scores above 80 indicate excellent financial health; 60–79 is good; 40–59 is fair; below 40 is weak.

How can I join St. Joseph Teachers'?

Membership eligibility for St. Joseph Teachers' depends on its field of membership - currently: Other. Credit unions typically require a common bond such as employer, location, or association membership. Contact St. Joseph Teachers' directly for current membership requirements and application steps.

Is my money safe at St. Joseph Teachers'?

Federal credit unions like St. Joseph Teachers' are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. St. Joseph Teachers''s net worth ratio of 9.73% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."

What rates does St. Joseph Teachers' offer compared to banks?

Credit unions like St. Joseph Teachers' are not-for-profit cooperatives, which typically allows them to offer higher savings rates and lower loan rates than banks. Nationally, credit unions average 0.25–0.50% lower auto loan rates and 0.10–0.30% higher savings yields. Contact St. Joseph Teachers' directly for current rates, or compare overall credit union vs bank rates on our rates comparison page.

Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. Credit union figures are computed directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no figure is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.