Federal credit union · Chicago, Illinois · NCUA charter #7256

COMMUNITY

Health score 68/100, grade C (Good) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.

68
Health / 100
$119K
Total assets
151
Members
25.5%
Net-worth ratio

COMMUNITY scores 68/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $119K; members 151; net-worth ratio 25.49%; health rank #3,687 of 4,374; healthier than 15th of scored peers.

NCUA 5300 Call Report masthead

NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead

#3,687 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4

COMMUNITY · health 68/100 · $119K · 2025Q4

Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.

COMMUNITY vs every NCUA-scored credit union

The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); COMMUNITY sits in 65-69 with 275 others.

68 15th percentile higher than 15% of 4,374 credit unions

every scored credit union, bucketed by value

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4

COMMUNITY vs Under $2M peers

  • Largest favorable gap: Delinquency Rate at 0.00% vs peer 4.48% (-4.48 pp).
  • Widest shortfall vs peers is Loan-to-Share Ratio: -37.53 pp (15.17% vs 52.70%).

COMMUNITY in Illinois

  • Illinois health ordinal: #163 of 192.
  • Illinois assets place: #190 of 192.
  • Illinois membership ordinal: #185 of 192.
  • One place up in Illinois, VICINITY (#162) scores 69/100, 1 point higher; one place down, Aurora Postal Employees (#164) ties at 68/100.

COMMUNITY Call Report trajectory

COMMUNITY: total assets by quarter

2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300

110,000120,000130,000140,000 2023Q42024Q42025Q42026Q1 132,960 116,204 ▼ -12.6%
  • Assets moved -2.1% from $119K (2025Q4) to $116K (2026Q1).
  • Net-worth ratio shifted -0.28 pp (25.77% → 25.49%).
Net worth ratio vs. NCUA well-capitalized threshold 100.0%

At 25.49%, this credit union is above the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold under PCA rules.

How the 68/100 score is built

COMMUNITY gives up 32 points in total. Return on Assets costs the most, 15 of its 15; Net Worth Ratio and Delinquency Rate score full marks.

  • Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
  • Delinquency Rate 25.0 pts
  • Return on Assets 0.0 pts
  • Member Growth 5.5 pts
  • Loan-to-Share Ratio 7.5 pts

COMMUNITY vs peer ratios

Metric Value vs peer
Net Worth Ratio 25.49% +2.56 pp
Delinquency Rate 0.00% -4.48 pp
Return on Assets -1.82% -2.04 pp
Member Growth -1.95% -
Loan-to-Share Ratio 15.17% -37.53 pp

Peer averages: Under $2M cohort, 243 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.

Call Report history - COMMUNITY

Quarter Assets Members
2026Q1 $116K -
2025Q4 $119K 151
2024Q4 $128K 154
2023Q4 $133K 189

Credit Union Details

Charter Number
7256
Type
Federal
Field of Membership
Community
Peer Group
Under $2M
State
Illinois
City
Chicago
Data Quarter
2025Q4

Branch Location

The NCUA branch filing lists a single physical office for COMMUNITY.

Office City
Main Office (Main Office) Chicago, IL

Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.

Nearby Credit Unions in Illinois

Other federally-insured credit unions in Illinois, closest first by peer group and asset size.

Compare COMMUNITY vs IMPERIAL

Other-state peers near COMMUNITY

Using this data

  • COMMUNITY ranks #3,687 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #163 of 192 in IL -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
  • IMPERIAL is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with IMPERIAL

Frequently Asked Questions

Is COMMUNITY financially healthy?

On its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 filing, COMMUNITY scores 68/100 (Good), with a 25.49% net worth ratio and 0.00% of loans delinquent. It ranks #3,687 of 4,374 nationally on health and #163 of 192 in Illinois.

How does COMMUNITY compare to other credit unions?

COMMUNITY scores 68/100, higher than 15% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 243 peers in the Under $2M cohort, its widest edge is delinquency rate (0.00% vs 4.48%). Its widest shortfall is loan-to-share ratio (15.17% vs 52.70%).

How can I join COMMUNITY?

COMMUNITY operates under a community charter, meaning membership is generally open to anyone who lives, works, worships, or attends school within its defined geographic service area, no employer or association tie required. Contact COMMUNITY directly for the exact boundaries and application steps.

Is my money safe at COMMUNITY?

COMMUNITY is a federal credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. COMMUNITY's net worth ratio of 25.49% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."

Data sourced from the NCUA 5300 Call Report (2025Q4) for COMMUNITY. Retrieved and formatted by PlainCU. See our methodology for details.

Disclaimer: Not affiliated with NCUA. For informational purposes only.

Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.