Federal credit union · ARLINGTON, Virginia · NCUA charter #6184
St. Ann's Arlington
Health score 68/100, grade C (Good) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.
- 68
- Health / 100
- $3.1M
- Total assets
- 327
- Members
- 12.1%
- Net-worth ratio
St. Ann's Arlington scores 68/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $3.1M; members 327; net-worth ratio 12.08%; health rank #3,714 of 4,374; healthier than 15th of scored peers.
5300 filing masthead
Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.
St. Ann's Arlington vs every NCUA-scored credit union
The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); St. Ann's Arlington sits in 65-69 with 275 others.
68 15th percentile higher than 15% of 4,374 credit unions
every scored credit union, bucketed by value
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4
Where St. Ann's Arlington diverges from peer averages
- Delinquency Rate leads the peer set - 0.00% here, 1.81% peer average (-1.81 pp).
- Loan-to-Share Ratio trails the peer set - 14.25% here, 63.60% peer average (-49.35 pp).
St. Ann's Arlington: in-state Call Report ranks
- Virginia health ordinal: #77 of 95.
- Virginia assets place: #85 of 95.
- Member book place in Virginia: #88 of 95.
- One place up in Virginia, Vantage Point (#76) ties at 68/100; one place down, Port of Hampton Roads Ila (#78) ties at 68/100.
St. Ann's Arlington Call Report trajectory
St. Ann's Arlington: total assets by quarter
2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300
- Assets moved -0.4% from $3.1M (2025Q4) to $3.1M (2026Q1).
- Net-worth ratio shifted +0.05 pp (12.03% → 12.08%).
This credit union's 12.08% net worth ratio clears the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold set under Prompt Corrective Action rules.
How the 68/100 score is built
St. Ann's Arlington gives up 32 points in total. Member Growth costs the most, 15 of its 15; Net Worth Ratio and Delinquency Rate score full marks.
- Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
- Delinquency Rate 25.0 pts
- Return on Assets 5.3 pts
- Member Growth 0.0 pts
- Loan-to-Share Ratio 7.7 pts
Call Report ratios for St. Ann's Arlington
| Metric | Value | vs peer |
|---|---|---|
| Net Worth Ratio | 12.08% | -6.98 pp |
| Delinquency Rate | 0.00% | -1.81 pp |
| Return on Assets | 0.02% | -0.43 pp |
| Member Growth | -12.80% | - |
| Loan-to-Share Ratio | 14.25% | -49.35 pp |
Peer averages: $2M–$10M cohort, 566 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.
Call Report history - St. Ann's Arlington
| Quarter | Assets | Members |
|---|---|---|
| 2026Q1 | $3.1M | - |
| 2025Q4 | $3.1M | 327 |
| 2024Q4 | $3.4M | 375 |
| 2023Q4 | $3.6M | 426 |
Credit Union Details
- Charter Number
- 6184
- Type
- Federal
- Field of Membership
- Community
- Peer Group
- $2M–$10M
- State
- Virginia
- City
- ARLINGTON
- Data Quarter
- 2025Q4
Branch Locations (2)
The NCUA branch filing lists 2 physical offices for St. Ann's Arlington, spread across 2 cities.
| Office | City |
|---|---|
| St. Ann's Credit Union (Main Office) | Arlington, VA |
| Offsite Data Storage Through FedComp | Fairfax, VA |
Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.
Nearby Credit Unions in Virginia
A look at other Virginia credit unions, ranked by how closely their peer group and asset size match this one.
St. Ann's Arlington nationwide neighbourhoods
Similar health score
Using this data
- St. Ann's Arlington ranks #3,714 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #77 of 95 in VA -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
- PLANTERS is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with PLANTERS
Frequently Asked Questions
Is St. Ann's Arlington financially healthy?
St. Ann's Arlington has a financial health score of 68/100 (Good) from its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 Call Report. It ranks #3,714 of 4,374 nationally on health and #77 of 95 in Virginia. Its net worth ratio is 12.08% and its delinquency rate 0.00%.
How does St. Ann's Arlington compare to other credit unions?
St. Ann's Arlington scores 68/100, higher than 15% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 566 peers in the $2M–$10M cohort, its widest edge is delinquency rate (0.00% vs 1.81%). Its widest shortfall is loan-to-share ratio (14.25% vs 63.60%).
How can I join St. Ann's Arlington?
St. Ann's Arlington operates under a community charter, meaning membership is generally open to anyone who lives, works, worships, or attends school within its defined geographic service area, no employer or association tie required. Contact St. Ann's Arlington directly for the exact boundaries and application steps.
Is my money safe at St. Ann's Arlington?
St. Ann's Arlington is a federal credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. St. Ann's Arlington's net worth ratio of 12.08% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."
Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.