State credit union · CHICAGO, Illinois · NCUA charter #65484
St. Jude
Health score 76/100, grade B (Very Good) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.
- 76
- Health / 100
- $297K
- Total assets
- 72
- Members
- 34.4%
- Net-worth ratio
St. Jude scores 76/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $297K; members 72; net-worth ratio 34.43%; health rank #3,140 of 4,374; healthier than 26th of scored peers.
NCUA Call Report stamp band
Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.
St. Jude vs every NCUA-scored credit union
The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); St. Jude sits in 75-79 with 502 others.
76 26th percentile higher than 26% of 4,374 credit unions
every scored credit union, bucketed by value
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4
Peer-gap read for St. Jude
- Largest favorable gap: Net Worth Ratio at 34.43% vs peer 22.93% (+11.50 pp).
- Largest lag: Loan-to-Share Ratio at 3.20% vs peer 52.70% (-49.50 pp).
Where St. Jude sits in Illinois
- Illinois health ordinal: #140 of 192.
- Assets rank #187 of 192 inside Illinois ($297K reported).
- Membership ranks #192 of 192 among Illinois CUs with a reported count (72 members).
- One place up in Illinois, Alton Municipal Employees (#139) ties at 76/100; one place down, St. Gregory Parish (#141) ties at 76/100.
St. Jude: 2024Q4 → 2025Q4
St. Jude: total assets by quarter
2023Q4 to 2025Q4, NCUA 5300
- Assets moved +18.5% from $251K (2024Q4) to $297K (2025Q4).
- Membership moved -27.3% from 99 to 72 over the same window.
- Net-worth ratio shifted +4.70 pp (29.73% → 34.43%).
34.43% net worth puts this credit union above the NCUA's 7.0% well-capitalized bar (Prompt Corrective Action rules).
How the 76/100 score is built
St. Jude gives up 24 points in total. Member Growth costs the most, 15 of its 15; Net Worth Ratio and Delinquency Rate and Return on Assets score full marks.
- Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
- Delinquency Rate 25.0 pts
- Return on Assets 15.0 pts
- Member Growth 0.0 pts
- Loan-to-Share Ratio 6.0 pts
St. Jude vs peer ratios
| Metric | Value | vs peer |
|---|---|---|
| Net Worth Ratio | 34.43% | +11.50 pp |
| Delinquency Rate | 0.00% | -4.48 pp |
| Return on Assets | 0.86% | +0.64 pp |
| Member Growth | -27.27% | - |
| Loan-to-Share Ratio | 3.20% | -49.50 pp |
Peer averages: Under $2M cohort, 243 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.
Historical Financials
| Quarter | Assets | Members |
|---|---|---|
| 2025Q4 | $297K | 72 |
| 2024Q4 | $251K | 99 |
| 2023Q4 | $346K | 99 |
Credit Union Details
- Charter Number
- 65484
- Type
- State
- Field of Membership
- Other
- Peer Group
- Under $2M
- State
- Illinois
- City
- CHICAGO
- Data Quarter
- 2025Q4
Nearby Credit Unions in Illinois
Other federally-insured credit unions in Illinois, closest first by peer group and asset size.
St. Jude nationwide neighbourhoods
Similar health score
Using this data
- St. Jude ranks #3,140 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #140 of 192 in IL -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
- St. Helena Parish is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with St. Helena Parish
Frequently Asked Questions
Is St. Jude financially healthy?
On its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 filing, St. Jude scores 76/100 (Very Good), with a 34.43% net worth ratio and 0.00% of loans delinquent. It ranks #3,140 of 4,374 nationally on health and #140 of 192 in Illinois.
How does St. Jude compare to other credit unions?
St. Jude scores 76/100, higher than 26% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 243 peers in the Under $2M cohort, its widest edge is net worth ratio (34.43% vs 22.93%). Its widest shortfall is loan-to-share ratio (3.20% vs 52.70%).
How can I join St. Jude?
Membership eligibility for St. Jude depends on its field of membership - currently: Other. Credit unions typically require a common bond such as employer, location, or association membership. Contact St. Jude directly for current membership requirements and application steps.
Is my money safe at St. Jude?
St. Jude is a state-chartered credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. St. Jude's net worth ratio of 34.43% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."
Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.