Federal credit union · Alexandria, Virginia · NCUA charter #233

INFIRST

Health score 86/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.

86
Health / 100
$190.3M
Total assets
14,715
Members
10.3%
Net-worth ratio

INFIRST scores 86/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $190.3M; members 14,715; net-worth ratio 10.35%; health rank #1,836 of 4,374; healthier than 57th of scored peers.

NCUA Call Report stamp band

NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead

#1,836 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4

INFIRST · health 86/100 · $190.3M · 2025Q4

INFIRST in the assets neighbourhood

Saco Valley$190.8MFinancial Trust$190.7MABBEY$190.5MALDEN$190.4MINFIRST (this)$190.3MENDURANCE$189.9M
Nearest other-state credit unions by total assets (NCUA 5300)

Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.

INFIRST vs every NCUA-scored credit union

INFIRST sits in the busiest band, 85-89, alongside 857 other credit unions.

86 Top 43% higher than 57% of 4,374 credit unions

every scored credit union, bucketed by value

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4

INFIRST vs $100M–$500M peers

  • Largest favorable gap: Loan-to-Share Ratio at 85.59% vs peer 72.20% (+13.39 pp).
  • Net Worth Ratio trails the peer set - 10.35% here, 12.11% peer average (-1.76 pp).

Where INFIRST sits in Virginia

  • In Virginia, health place is #30 of 95 on the same NCUA-ratio sort used nationally.
  • Assets rank #37 of 95 inside Virginia ($190.3M reported).
  • Member book place in Virginia: #35 of 95.
  • One place up in Virginia, VIRGINIA (#29) scores 87/100, 1 point higher; one place down, Norfolk Fire Department (#31) scores 85/100, 1 point lower.

How INFIRST's 5300 filing moved

INFIRST: total assets by quarter

2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300

180,000,000190,000,000200,000,000210,000,000220,000,000230,000,000 2023Q42024Q42025Q42026Q1 218,783,019 191,916,668 ▼ -12.3%
  • Assets moved +0.8% from $190.3M (2025Q4) to $191.9M (2026Q1).
  • Net-worth ratio shifted -0.06 pp (10.41% → 10.35%).
Net worth ratio vs. NCUA well-capitalized threshold 69.0%

At 10.35%, this credit union is above the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold under PCA rules.

How the 86/100 score is built

INFIRST gives up 14 points in total. Member Growth costs the most, 5.7 of its 15; Net Worth Ratio and Loan-to-Share Ratio score full marks.

  • Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
  • Delinquency Rate 20.5 pts
  • Return on Assets 11.2 pts
  • Member Growth 9.3 pts
  • Loan-to-Share Ratio 15.0 pts

INFIRST health metrics

Metric Value vs peer
Net Worth Ratio 10.35% -1.76 pp
Delinquency Rate 0.95% +0.06 pp
Return on Assets 0.25% -0.37 pp
Member Growth 0.26% -
Loan-to-Share Ratio 85.59% +13.39 pp

Peer averages: $100M–$500M cohort, 1069 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.

INFIRST filing history

Quarter Assets Members
2026Q1 $191.9M -
2025Q4 $190.3M 14,715
2024Q4 $196.0M 14,677
2023Q4 $218.8M 14,864

Credit Union Details

Charter Number
233
Type
Federal
Field of Membership
Multiple Common Bond
Peer Group
$100M–$500M
State
Virginia
City
Alexandria
Data Quarter
2025Q4

Branch Locations (7)

The NCUA branch filing lists 7 physical offices for INFIRST, spread across 6 cities in 2 states.

Office City
Alexandria (Main Office) Alexandria, VA
Fredericksburg Fredericksburg, VA
King George King George, VA
Melrose Roanoke, VA
Poff Roanoke, VA
Salem Salem, VA
OPM Washington, DC

Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.

Nearby Credit Unions in Virginia

A look at other Virginia credit unions, ranked by how closely their peer group and asset size match this one.

Compare INFIRST vs DEMOCRACY

INFIRST nationwide neighbourhoods

Using this data

  • INFIRST ranks #1,836 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #30 of 95 in VA -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
  • DEMOCRACY is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with DEMOCRACY

Frequently Asked Questions

Is INFIRST financially healthy?

On its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 filing, INFIRST scores 86/100 (Excellent), with a 10.35% net worth ratio and 0.95% of loans delinquent. It ranks #1,836 of 4,374 nationally on health and #30 of 95 in Virginia.

How does INFIRST compare to other credit unions?

INFIRST scores 86/100, higher than 57% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 1069 peers in the $100M–$500M cohort, its widest edge is loan-to-share ratio (85.59% vs 72.20%). Its widest shortfall is net worth ratio (10.35% vs 12.11%).

How can I join INFIRST?

INFIRST serves multiple common-bond groups, membership usually requires belonging to one of several qualifying employers, associations, or organizations the credit union has chartered to serve. Contact INFIRST directly for the current list of qualifying groups.

Is my money safe at INFIRST?

INFIRST is a federal credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. INFIRST's net worth ratio of 10.35% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."

Data sourced from the NCUA 5300 Call Report (2025Q4) for INFIRST. Retrieved and formatted by PlainCU. See our methodology for details.

Disclaimer: Not affiliated with NCUA. For informational purposes only.

Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.