State credit union · VERNAL, Utah · NCUA charter #67156

UINTAH

Health score 87/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.

87
Health / 100
$4.0M
Total assets
938
Members
20.6%
Net-worth ratio

UINTAH scores 87/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $4.0M; members 938; net-worth ratio 20.56%; health rank #1,560 of 4,374; healthier than 60th of scored peers.

5300 filing masthead

NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead

#1,560 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4

UINTAH · health 87/100 · $4.0M · 2025Q4

Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.

UINTAH vs every NCUA-scored credit union

UINTAH sits in the busiest band, 85-89, alongside 857 other credit unions.

87 Top 40% higher than 60% of 4,374 credit unions

every scored credit union, bucketed by value

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4

UINTAH: Call Report deltas vs peers

  • Largest favorable gap: Return on Assets at 3.22% vs peer 0.45% (+2.77 pp).
  • Largest lag: Loan-to-Share Ratio at 33.77% vs peer 63.60% (-29.83 pp).

Utah standing for UINTAH

  • Health composite ranks #25 of 53 among scored Utah credit unions.
  • Utah assets place: #46 of 53.
  • Member book place in Utah: #43 of 53.
  • One place up in Utah, Presto Lewiston Employees (#24) ties at 87/100; one place down, ALPINE (#26) ties at 87/100.

Quarter path for UINTAH

UINTAH: total assets by quarter

2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300

3,800,0004,000,0004,200,0004,400,0004,600,000 2023Q42024Q42025Q42026Q1 4,384,618 4,015,423 ▼ -8.4%
  • Assets moved +0.5% from $4.0M (2025Q4) to $4.0M (2026Q1).
  • Net-worth ratio shifted +0.72 pp (19.84% → 20.56%).
Net worth ratio vs. NCUA well-capitalized threshold 100.0%

This credit union's 20.56% net worth ratio clears the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold set under Prompt Corrective Action rules.

How the 87/100 score is built

UINTAH gives up 13 points in total. Member Growth costs the most, 7.1 of its 15; Net Worth Ratio and Delinquency Rate and Return on Assets score full marks.

  • Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
  • Delinquency Rate 25.0 pts
  • Return on Assets 15.0 pts
  • Member Growth 7.9 pts
  • Loan-to-Share Ratio 9.1 pts

Financial Health Metrics

Metric Value vs peer
Net Worth Ratio 20.56% +1.50 pp
Delinquency Rate 0.00% -1.81 pp
Return on Assets 3.22% +2.77 pp
Member Growth -0.64% -
Loan-to-Share Ratio 33.77% -29.83 pp

Peer averages: $2M–$10M cohort, 566 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.

UINTAH filing history

Quarter Assets Members
2026Q1 $4.0M -
2025Q4 $4.0M 938
2024Q4 $4.5M 944
2023Q4 $4.4M 952

Credit Union Details

Charter Number
67156
Type
State
Field of Membership
Other
Peer Group
$2M–$10M
State
Utah
City
VERNAL
Data Quarter
2025Q4

Branch Locations (2)

Per its most recent NCUA branch filing, UINTAH runs 2 offices in 2 different cities.

Office City
UINTAH CREDIT UNION (Main Office) VERNAL, UT
AMI Information Solutions, Inc Taylorsville, UT

Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.

Nearby Credit Unions in Utah

A look at other Utah credit unions, ranked by how closely their peer group and asset size match this one.

Compare UINTAH vs OREM CITY EMPLOYEES

UINTAH nationwide neighbourhoods

Using this data

  • UINTAH ranks #1,560 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #25 of 53 in UT -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
  • Orem City Employees is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with Orem City Employees

Frequently Asked Questions

Is UINTAH financially healthy?

On its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 filing, UINTAH scores 87/100 (Excellent), with a 20.56% net worth ratio and 0.00% of loans delinquent. It ranks #1,560 of 4,374 nationally on health and #25 of 53 in Utah.

How does UINTAH compare to other credit unions?

UINTAH scores 87/100, higher than 60% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 566 peers in the $2M–$10M cohort, its widest edge is return on assets (3.22% vs 0.45%). Its widest shortfall is loan-to-share ratio (33.77% vs 63.60%).

How can I join UINTAH?

Membership eligibility for UINTAH depends on its field of membership - currently: Other. Credit unions typically require a common bond such as employer, location, or association membership. Contact UINTAH directly for current membership requirements and application steps.

Is my money safe at UINTAH?

UINTAH is a state-chartered credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. UINTAH's net worth ratio of 20.56% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."

Data sourced from the NCUA 5300 Call Report (2025Q4) for UINTAH. Retrieved and formatted by PlainCU. See our methodology for details.

Disclaimer: Not affiliated with NCUA. For informational purposes only.

Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.