Federal credit union · NORFOLK, Virginia · NCUA charter #22049

Port of Hampton Roads Ila

Health score 68/100, grade C (Good) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.

68
Health / 100
$8.4M
Total assets
1,505
Members
7.1%
Net-worth ratio

Port of Hampton Roads Ila scores 68/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $8.4M; members 1,505; net-worth ratio 7.15%; health rank #3,734 of 4,374; healthier than 15th of scored peers.

Federal Call Report extract

NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead

#3,734 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4

Port of Hampton Roads Ila · health 68/100 · $8.4M · 2025Q4

Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.

Port of Hampton Roads Ila vs every NCUA-scored credit union

The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); Port of Hampton Roads Ila sits in 65-69 with 275 others.

68 15th percentile higher than 15% of 4,374 credit unions

every scored credit union, bucketed by value

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4

Peer-gap read for Port of Hampton Roads Ila

  • Largest favorable gap: Delinquency Rate at 0.00% vs peer 1.81% (-1.81 pp).
  • Widest shortfall vs peers is Loan-to-Share Ratio: -20.77 pp (42.83% vs 63.60%).

Port of Hampton Roads Ila: in-state Call Report ranks

  • Virginia health ordinal: #78 of 95.
  • Virginia assets place: #78 of 95.
  • Member book place in Virginia: #75 of 95.
  • One place up in Virginia, St. Ann's Arlington (#77) ties at 68/100; one place down, First Baptist Church of Vienna (Va) (#79) scores 67/100, 1 point lower.

Port of Hampton Roads Ila Call Report trajectory

Port of Hampton Roads Ila: total assets by quarter

2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300

7,000,0007,500,0008,000,0008,500,0009,000,0009,500,000 2023Q42024Q42025Q42026Q1 7,809,971 9,064,526 ▲ +16.1%
  • Assets moved +8.3% from $8.4M (2025Q4) to $9.1M (2026Q1).
  • Net-worth ratio shifted +0.00 pp (7.15% → 7.15%).
Net worth ratio vs. NCUA well-capitalized threshold 47.7%

7.15% net worth puts this credit union above the NCUA's 7.0% well-capitalized bar (Prompt Corrective Action rules).

How the 68/100 score is built

Port of Hampton Roads Ila gives up 32 points in total. Return on Assets costs the most, 10.6 of its 15; Delinquency Rate scores full marks.

  • Net Worth Ratio 22.9 pts
  • Delinquency Rate 25.0 pts
  • Return on Assets 4.4 pts
  • Member Growth 5.6 pts
  • Loan-to-Share Ratio 10.1 pts

Port of Hampton Roads Ila vs peer ratios

Metric Value vs peer
Net Worth Ratio 7.15% -11.91 pp
Delinquency Rate 0.00% -1.81 pp
Return on Assets -0.01% -0.46 pp
Member Growth -1.89% -
Loan-to-Share Ratio 42.83% -20.77 pp

Peer averages: $2M–$10M cohort, 566 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.

Call Report history - Port of Hampton Roads Ila

Quarter Assets Members
2026Q1 $9.1M -
2025Q4 $8.4M 1,505
2024Q4 $7.5M 1,534
2023Q4 $7.8M 1,552

Credit Union Details

Charter Number
22049
Type
Federal
Field of Membership
Multiple Common Bond
Peer Group
$2M–$10M
State
Virginia
City
NORFOLK
Data Quarter
2025Q4

Branch Locations (2)

The NCUA branch filing lists 2 physical offices for Port of Hampton Roads Ila.

Office City
Port Of Hampton Roads ILA Federal Credit Union (Main Office) Norfolk, VA
CO OP SHARE BRANCH Norfolk, VA

Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.

Nearby Credit Unions in Virginia

More federally-insured credit unions based in Virginia, ordered by peer group match and asset size.

Compare Port of Hampton Roads Ila vs MOSAIC

Other-state peers near Port of Hampton Roads Ila

Using this data

  • Port of Hampton Roads Ila ranks #3,734 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #78 of 95 in VA -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
  • MOSAIC is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with MOSAIC

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Port of Hampton Roads Ila financially healthy?

On its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 filing, Port of Hampton Roads Ila scores 68/100 (Good), with a 7.15% net worth ratio and 0.00% of loans delinquent. It ranks #3,734 of 4,374 nationally on health and #78 of 95 in Virginia.

How does Port of Hampton Roads Ila compare to other credit unions?

Port of Hampton Roads Ila scores 68/100, higher than 15% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 566 peers in the $2M–$10M cohort, its widest edge is delinquency rate (0.00% vs 1.81%). Its widest shortfall is loan-to-share ratio (42.83% vs 63.60%).

How can I join Port of Hampton Roads Ila?

Port of Hampton Roads Ila serves multiple common-bond groups, membership usually requires belonging to one of several qualifying employers, associations, or organizations the credit union has chartered to serve. Contact Port of Hampton Roads Ila directly for the current list of qualifying groups.

Is my money safe at Port of Hampton Roads Ila?

Port of Hampton Roads Ila is a federal credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. Port of Hampton Roads Ila's net worth ratio of 7.15% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."

Data sourced from the NCUA 5300 Call Report (2025Q4) for Port of Hampton Roads Ila. Retrieved and formatted by PlainCU. See our methodology for details.

Disclaimer: Not affiliated with NCUA. For informational purposes only.

Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.